California Apartment Association Approved Form
[…] instrument was dishonored and informing the Resident that the Resident shall pay in cash for a period determined by
Owner/Agent, not to exceed three months, and attach a copy of the dishonored instrument to the notice.
6. TERMINATION: Except as prohibited by law, this Agreement may be terminated by Resident after service upon the
Owner/Agent of a written 30-day notice of termination of tenancy. Except as prohibited by law, this Agreement may be
terminated by the Owner/Agent by service upon the Resident of a written 60-day notice of termination of tenancy. However,
Civil Code Section 1946.1 provides that “if any tenant or resident has resided in the dwelling for less than one year”, the
Owner/Agent may terminate this Agreement by service upon the Resident of a written 30-day notice. Any holding over
thereafter shall result in Resident being liable to Owner/Agent for daily rental damages equal to the current fair rental value of
the unit, divided by 30.