Overcoming Hazards Unique to Temporary Workers
[…] and controls the hazards, and is, therefore, best suited to inform employees of the chemical
hazards specific to the workplace environment. The temporary agency, in turn, maintains a
continuing relationship with its employees, and would be, at a minimum, expected to inform
employees of the requirements of the standard. (CPL 02-02-38, Appendix A, Section h, March
20, 1998)
Please see OSHA's February 3, 1994 interpretation letter to Michael F. Moreau for further
discussion (enclosed).
RECORDKEEPING
The OSHA injury and illness recording and reporting regulation, 29 CFR § 1904.31, requires
that an employer "record on the OSHA 300 Log the recordable injuries and illnesses of all
employees on [the employer's] payroll" and of "employees who are not on [the employer's]
payroll if [the employer] supervise[s] these employees on a day-to-day basis." 29 CFR §
15
1904.31(a). The regulation goes on to reiterate that if an employer "obtain[s] employees from a