Revised 11.16.18
[…] represented by an attorney. DO NOT fill out the rest of the form except on Page 2 of the
Page 2 of 9
DO_LSWC_COSCPinal_03.15.18
Use only most current version
Preliminary Injunction; fill out the description of other party. The Clerk of Court will complete it
later.
PETITION FOR LEGAL SEPARATION WITH CHILDREN:
A.
Use this form
ONLY
if you are getting a legal separation and there are children under the
age of 18 years involved who are common to you and your spouse, and you have a non-
covenant marriage. Arizona laws regarding “covenant” marriages went into effect August
21, 1998. See ARS §25-901. If you have a covenant marriage, you and your spouse were
asked to sign an affidavit that included a statement similar to this: “We solemnly declare
that marriage is a covenant between a man and a woman who agree to live together as
husband and wife for as long as they both live. We have chosen each other carefully. We
understand that a covenant marriage is for life. If we experience marital difficulties, we
commit ourselves to take all reasonable efforts to preserve our marriage, including marital
counseling. We declare that our marriage will be bound by Arizona law regarding covenant
marriages and we promise to love, honor and care for one another as husband and wife for
the rest of our lives.(This paperwork will
not
work if you have a covenant marriage. If
you have questions about whether you have a “covenant marriage, look at your marriage
license and/or see a lawyer for help). Make sure your form is titled
“Petition for Legal
Separation with Children.”
B.