Revised 12.24.18
[…] Do not take the minor children, common to your marriage, out of the State of Arizona for
any reasons, without a written agreement between you and your spouse or a Court Order,
before you take the minor children out of the State.
Do not remove, or cause to be removed, the other party or the minor children of the parties from
any existing insurance coverage, including medical, hospital, dental, automobile and disability
insurance. Both parties shall maintain all insurance coverage in full force and effect.
STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS: Arizona Law, A.R.S. 25-315(A) provides:
1(a). RESTRICTIONS ON PROPERTY OF THE MARRIAGE: That both parties are
enjoined from transferring, encumbering, concealing, selling, or otherwise disposing of any of
the joint, common or community property of the parties, except if related to the usual course
of business, the necessities of life, or court fees and reasonable attorney fees associated with
an action filed under this article, without the written consent of the parties or the permission
of the court.
1(b). REQUIREMENTS OF BEHAVIOR: That both parties are enjoined from molesting,
harassing, disturbing the peace, or committing an assault or battery on, the person of the other
party or any natural or adopted child of the parties.
1(c). RESTRICTIONS ABOUT YOUR MINOR CHILDREN: That both parties are enjoined
from removing any natural or adopted minor child(ren) of the parties, then residing in Arizona,
from the jurisdiction of the court without the prior written consent of the parties or the
permission of the court.
1(d). RESTRICTIONS ABOUT INSURANCE: That both parties are enjoined from removing,
or causing to be removed, the other party or the minor children of the parties from any existing
insurance coverage, including medical, hospital, dental, automobile and disability insurance.
Both parties shall maintain all insurance coverage in full force and effect.
2. EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS ORDER: This Order is effective against the person who
filed for divorce, annulment, or legal separation (the Petitioner) when the Petition was filed
with the court. It is effective against the other party (the Respondent) when it is served on the
other party, or on actual notice of the Order, whichever is sooner. This Order shall remain in
effect until further order of the court, or the entry of a Decree of Dissolution, Annulment, or
Legal Separation.
3. ORDER TO PETITIONER: You must serve a copy of this Order upon the Respondent,
along with a copy of the Petition for Dissolution, Annulment or Legal Separation, the
Summons, and other required court papers.