Page 1 of 7
[…] ignature: _________________________________
Date: _______________
Printed Name: ___________________________________
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Tenant’s S
ignature: ___________________________________
Date: _______________
Printed Name: ___________________________________
Tenant’s S
ignature: ___________________________________
Date: _______________
Printed Name: ___________________________________
Page 8 of 8
REQUIRED DISCLOSURES
1. RADON. In order to satisfy Florida statute § 404.056(5), all tenants must be provided
with a radon gas
disclosure which includes the following language:
“RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated
in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to
it over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in
buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be
obtained from your county health department.”
2. SECURITY DEPOSIT. In accordance with Florida statute § 83.49(2) landlords with more
than five (5) individual dwelling units must give tenants written notice regarding their
security deposit. The notice must include all information stated in Subsection (2) of Section