CITY OF ADELANTO
[…] The deadline is August 7, 2020, until 12:00 p.m. or August 12, 2020, until close of
business where the nomination period was extended because the incumbent did not
file. The statement will then become a public record.
Withdrawal of Statement E.C. 13309
The statement may be withdrawn, but not altered, on the first working day following the
close of the nomination period. The statement may be withdrawn on August 10, 2020,
by close of business, or August 13, 2020, by close of business if the nomination period
was extended. (See Attachment D)
False Statements/Fines
The Elections Code Section 18351 provides that “Any candidate in an election…who
knowingly makes a false statement of a material fact in a candidate’s statement,
prepared pursuant to EC §11327 or §13307 with the intent to mislead the voters in
connection with his or her campaign for nomination or election to a nonpartisan office is
punishable by a fine not to exceed $1,000.”
Once the statement has been filed, it may not be changed by the candidate, and
will be subject to editing by the Elections Office (City Clerk’s Office) to bring it
within content, word count, and format requirements. If any statement exceeds