Managed Care: GROUP Stand-Alone Dental and Vision (Rev. 010518) Page 1
[…] Carrier's requirements for Utilization Review, quality management and improvement, credentialing
and the delivery of Preventive Health Services. [211 CMR 52.11(11)]
Identify the section(s) and page number(s) of the provider contracts(s) that address this requirement.
__________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Managed Care: GROUP Stand-Alone Dental and Vision (Rev. 010518) Page 11
PROMPT PAYMENT
(see also M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8(e); M.G.L. c. 176B, § 7; M.G.L. c. 176G, § 6; M.G.L. c. 176I, § 2)
INSERT PAGE#&SECTION
__________
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 110(G), “[w]ithin forty-five days from . . . receipt of notice [of a
claim by a claimant] if payment is not made the insurer shall notify the claimant in writing
specifying the reasons for the nonpayment or whatever further documentation is necessary for
payment of said claim within the terms of the policy. If the insurer fails to comply with the
provisions of this paragraph, said insurer shall pay, in addition to any benefits which inure to
such claimant or provider, interest on such benefits, which shall accrue beginning forty-five
days after the insurer's receipt of notice of claim at the rate of one and one-half percent per
month, not to exceed eighteen percent per year. The provisions of this paragraph relating to
interest payments shall not apply to a claim which an insurer is investigating because of
suspected fraud.”
Please identify the section(s) and page number(s) of the provider contracts(s) that clearly
identify the above-noted statute (See also Bulletin 00-13)
STANDARDS FOR CREDENTIALING [211 CMR 52.14(9) - M.G.L. C. 176O §15(I)]: