Managed Care: INDIVIDUAL Stand-Alone Dental and Vision (Rev. 010518) Page 1
[…] to similar benefits. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply to any policy issued or renewed within or
without the commonwealth and which covers residents of the commonwealth.
Please identify the section and page number of the evidence of coverage that completely describes the
above-noted statute.
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Managed Care: INDIVIDUAL Stand-Alone Dental and Vision (Rev. 010518) Page 17
Divorce or of Separate Support. [*M.G.L. c. 175 §110I states "group hospital, surgical, medical, or dental
insurance”]
According to M.G.L. c. 175 §110I(a), “[i]n the event of the granting of a judgment absolute of divorce or of
separate support to which a member of a group hospital, surgical, medical, or dental insurance plan provided for
in section one hundred and ten is a party…
the person who was the spouse of said member prior to the issuance of such judgment shall be and
remain eligible for benefits under said plan,
whether or not said judgment was entered prior to the effective date of said plan,
without additional premium or examination therefor, as if said judgment had not been entered; provided,
however, that such eligibility shall not be required if said judgment so provides.
Such eligibility shall continue through the member’s participation in the plan until the remarriage of
either the member or such spouse
or until such time as provided by said judgment, whichever is earlier.
The provision of this section shall apply to any policy issued or renewed within or without the
commonwealth and which covers residents of the commonwealth.
According to M.G.L. c. 175 §110I(b), “[i]n the event of the remarriage of the group plan member referred to in
subsection (a)…
the former spouse thereafter shall have the right, if so provided in said judgment, to continue to receive