DEPOSITS
[…] such separation, and the amount and type of any pension received
When required to be disclosed by another law, when disclosure is essential to the performance of official duties of a
person duly authorized by this State or the US, or when authorized by an individual in interest
Data contained in information which disclose conformity with specific experiential, educational or medical
qualifications required for government employment or for receipt of a public pension, but not including any detailed
medical or psychological information N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1
“a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information with
which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy.”
Burnett v. County of Bergen, 198 N.J. 408 (2009). Without ambiguity, the court held that the privacy provision “is neither a
preface nor a preamble.” Rather, “the very language expressed in the privacy clause reveals its substantive nature; it does not