a felony offense of violence.
[…] peace officer basic training had previously been adjudicated delinquent by a juvenile court for having committed
an act that would constitute Felonious Assault under R.C. 2903.13. R.C. 2923.13(A)(2) imposes a state
weapons disability since that subsection specifically applies to juvenile adjudications, and Felonious Assault is a
felony offense of violence under R.C. 2901.01(A)(9). However, in this case, there is no federal weapons
disability imposed by virtue of a conviction of a “crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one
year.” Rather, 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(20) states that “[w]hat constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be
determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held.” In other words,
since, under Ohio law, a juvenile adjudication is not considered a criminal conviction, the federal weapons
disability does not apply. Similarly, R.C. 109.77(E)(3) does not disqualify the student for having a felony