Copyright Royalty Board
[…] Line 6: Interest charge
:
Enter the amount from line 6, space F, page 4 ....................................................................... $
Line 7: Add lines 5 and 6 and enter total here.
      
.................................................................................................................. $
Remit this amount in the form of an
electronic payment
payable to
Register of Copyrights
.
:
Royalty fees are required to be paid by electronic payment. See page i of the instructions for details.
D
   
Section 1004 (a)(2)(A) of the Audio Home Recording Act of 1992 provides for a royalty payment to be reduced in one
specic case. This section reads:
“If the digital audio recording device and such other devices are part of a physically integrated
unit, the royalty payment shall be based on the transfer price of the unit, but shall be reduced by any royalty payment made on
any digital audio recording device included within the unit that was not rst distributed in combination with the unit.
Is this provision applicable to any “Fee Code A” item listed in column 4, space C?
No Yes.
Enter the total here and on line 2, space C, page 2. .............................................................. $
E
   