Copyright Royalty Board
[…] ..................................................................................................................... $
Remit this amount in the form of an
electronic payment
payable to
Register of Copyrights.
:
Royalty fees are required to be paid by electronic payment. See page i of the instructions for details.
confidential


· 3
7
No. of units
distributed
25,000
8
Minimum
fee per unit
$1.00
9
Minimum
fee
$25,000.00
10
Rate
.02
11
Rate fee
$137,500.00
12
Maximum
fee per unit
$8.00
13
Maximum
fee
$200,000.00
14
Royalty fee
$137,500.00
D
   
Section 1004 (a)(2)(A) of the Audio Home Recording Act of 1992 provides for a royalty payment to be reduced in one
specic case. This section reads:
“If the digital audio recording device and such other devices are part of a physically integrated unit, the royalty payment shall be
based on the transfer price of the unit, but shall be reduced by any royalty payment made on any digital audio recording device
included within the unit that was not rst distributed in combination with the unit.
Is this provision applicable to any “Fee Code A” item listed in column 4, space C during the annual accounting period?
No
Yes. Enter the total here and on line 2, space C, page 3. ................................................................................. $
E
   