Nevada Real Estate Division Page 1 of 5 Seller Real Property Disclosure Form 547
[…] 2. “Disclosure form” means a form that complies with the regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 113.120.
3. “Dwelling unit” means any building, structure or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by
one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.
4. “Residential property” means any land in this state to which is affixed not less than one nor more than four dwelling units.
5. “Seller” means a person who sells or intends to sell any residential property.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 842; A 1999, 1446)
NRS 113.110 Conditions required for “conveyance of property” and to complete service of document. For the purposes of NRS 113.100 to
113.150, inclusive:
1. A “conveyance of propertyoccurs:
(a) Upon the closure of any escrow opened for the conveyance; or
(b) If an escrow has not been opened for the conveyance, when the purchaser of the property receives the deed of conveyance.
2. Service of a document is complete:
(a) Upon personal delivery of the document to the person being served; or
(b) Three days after the document is mailed, postage prepaid, to the person being served at his last known address.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 844)
NRS 113.120 Regulations prescribing format and contents of form for disclosing condition of property. The Real Estate Division of the