PINELLAS COUNTY VALUE ADJUSTMENT BOARD
[…] Remand Conclusions of Law:
Under Florida Statute 194.301(2) (d), the Petitioner challenging the denial of an agricultural
classification has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to the classification. See also: Bystrom
V. Union Land Development, Inc., 477 So.2d 585,(Fla.3d DCA 1985). Pursuant to Florida Statute
Section 192.042, the applicable date for assessment of property in Florida is January 1 of the tax year
in question.
Entitlement to the agricultural classification is governed by Florida Statute Section 193.461(3)(b)
which states in part that: "Only lands that are used primarily for bona fide agricultural purposes shall
be classified agricultural. The term “bona fide agricultural purposes” means good faith commercial
agricultural use of the land. Thus, in order to qualify for the classification, the commercial
agricultural use must be both “primary” and “bona fide”.
As to the issue of whether aviculture can qualify under the statute, Subsection (5) of the statute