Managed Care: Provider Contracts (Rev. 121312) Page 1
[…] program, or any other setting when rendered by a nurse practitioner who is a participating
provider and is practicing within the scope of his or her professional license to the extent that
such policy or contract currently provides benefits for identical services rendered by a provider
of healthcare licensed by the Commonwealth.”
Confirm carrier complies with this requirement & reference the section(s) of the
provider contract(s) that address this requirement.
_______________________________________________________________
Pg#_____
Pg#_____
Pg#_____
According to M.G.L. c. 176O §9A [Section 39 of Chapter 288 of the Acts of 2010], “[a] carrier
shall not enter into an agreement or contract with a health care provider if the agreement or
contract contains a provision that:
(a) (i) limits the ability of the carrier to introduce or modify a select network plan or tiered
network plan by granting the health care provider a guaranteed right of participation; (ii)
requires the carrier to place all members of a provider group, whether local practice groups or
facilities, in the same tier of a tiered network plan; (iii) requires the carrier to include all
members of a provider group, whether local practice groups or facilities, in a select network
plan on an all-or-nothing basis; or (iv) requires a provider to participate in a new select
network or tiered network plan that the carrier introduces without granting the provider the
right to opt-out of the new plan at least 60 days before the new plan is submitted to the
commissioner for approval; or
(b) requires or permits the carrier or the health care provider to alter or terminate a contract or
agreement, in whole or in part, to affect parity with an agreement or contract with other
carriers or health care providers or based on a decision to introduce or modify a select network
plan or tiered network plan; or
(c) requires or permits the carrier to make any form of supplemental payment unless each
supplemental payment is publicly disclosed to the commissioner as a condition of
Managed Care: Provider Contracts (Rev. 121312) Page 5
accreditation, including the amount and purpose of each payment and whether or not each
payment is included within the provider’s reported relative prices and health status adjusted
total medical expenses under section 6 of chapter 118G.
Confirm that the filed contract(s) comply with the above noted statutory requirement.
_______________________________________________________________________
Pg#_____
Pg#_____
According to M.G.L. c. 176O §9A [Section 197 of Chapter 224 of the Acts of 2012], “[a]
carrier shall not enter into an agreement or contract with a health care provider if the
agreement or contract contains a provision that:
(d) limits the ability of either the carrier or the health care provider from disclosing the allowed
amount and fees of services to an insured or insured’s treating health care provider.
(e) limits the ability of either the carrier or the health care provider from disclosing out-of-
pocket costs to an insured.
Confirm that the filed contract(s) comply with the above noted statutory requirement
and highlight the section that addresses the above.
_______________________________________________________________________
Pg#_____