Managed Care: Provider Contracts (Rev. 121312) Page 1
[…] carriers and providers.” The Division’s General Counsel’s letter of March 6, 2002 instructs all
carriers to “incorporat
e provisions into their contracts with providers, provider groups or
networks that require advance disclosure or notification by the provider to the carrier of any
such arrangements [to charge an annual fee to members as a condition to continue to be a part
of a providers’ panel of patients].”
Managed Care: Provider Contracts (Rev. 121312) Page 6
MISCELLANEOUS
According to M.G.L. c. 176O §2(d), “[a] carrier that contracts with another entity to perform some or
all of the functions governed by this chapter shall be responsible for ensuring compliance by said entity
with the provisions of this chapter. Any failure by said entity to meet the requirements of this chapter
shall be the responsibility of the carrier to remedy and shall subject the carrier to any and all
enforcement actions, including financial penalties, authorized under this chapter.”
Please confirm that the carrier is aware of this requirement and that the carrier has submitted,
as applicable, all contracts between (1) the carrier and any delegated entity and (2) the delegated
entity and providers.