Managed Care: Provider Contracts (Rev. 121312) Page 1
[…] the clinical peer reviewer or a clinical peer designated by the clinical peer reviewer if said
reviewer cannot be available within one working day. If the adverse determination is not
reversed by the reconsideration process, the insured, or the provider on behalf of the insured,
may pursue the grievance process established pursuant to [M.G.L.
c. 176O, §§] 13 and 14.
The reconsideration process allowed herein shall not be a prerequisite to the formal internal
grievance process or an expedited appeal required by [M.G.L. c. 176O, §] 13.”
Pg#_____
According to M.G.L. 176O §16(a) “[t]he physician treating an insured, shall, consistent with
generally accepted principles of professional medical practice and in consultation with the
insured, make all clinical decisions regarding medical treatment to be provided to the insured,
including the provision of durable medical equipment and hospital lengths of stay. Nothing in
this section shall be construed as altering, affecting or modifying either the obligations of any
third party or the terms and conditions of any agreement or contract between either the treating
physician or the insured and any third party.”
Pg#_____
According to M.G.L. 176O §16(b) “[a] carrier shall be required to pay for health care services
ordered by a treating physician if (1) the services are a covered benefit under the insured's
health benefit plan; and (2) the services are medically necessary. A carrier may develop
guidelines to be used in applying the standard of medical necessity, as defined herein. Any
such medical necessity guidelines utilized by a carrier in making coverage determinations shall
be: (i) developed with input from practicing physicians in the carrier's or utilization review
organization's service area; (ii) developed in accordance with the standards adopted by national
accreditation organizations; (iii) updated at least biennially or more often as new treatments,
applications and technologies are adopted as generally accepted professional medical practice;
and (iv) evidence-based, if practicable. In applying such guidelines, a carrier shall consider the
individual health care needs of the insured.”
Pg#_____
According to M.G.L. 176O §16(c) “[w]ith respect to an insured enrolled in a health benefit
plan under which the carrier or utilization review organization only provides administrative
services, the obligations of a carrier or utilization review organization created by this section
and related to payment shall be limited to recommending to the third party payor that coverage
should be authorized.”
Managed Care: Provider Contracts (Rev. 121312) Page 9
NURSE PRACTITIONERS RECOGNIZED AS PARTICIPATING PROVIDERS
As you know, M.G.L. c. 176R, which took effect on January 1, 2009, was enacted as part of chapter 305 of