Managed Care: Provider Contracts (Rev. 121312) Page 1
[…] medical practice and is a covered benefit under the policy or contract.
Pg#_____
According to M.G.L. c. 175 §47U(c) (or M.G.L. c. 176G §5(c), M.G.L. c. 176A §8U(c) or
M.G.L. c. 176B §4U(c)), a carrier may require an insured to contact either the carrier or its
designee or the primary care physician of the insured within 48 hours of receiving emergency
services, but notification already given to the carrier, designee or primary care physician by the
attending physician shall satisfy this requirement.
Pg#_____
According to M.G.L. c. 176O §10(c), “[a] carrier or utilization review organization shall
conduct an annual survey of insureds to assess satisfaction with access to specialist services,
ancillary services, hospitalization services, durable medical equipment and
other covered
services . . . [and c]arriers that utilize incentive plans shall establish mechanisms for
monitoring the satisfaction, quality of care and actual utilization compared with projected
utilization of health care services of insureds.”
Pg#_____
According to M.G.L. c. 176O §12(b), “[a] carrier or utilization review organization shall make
an initial determination regarding a proposed admission, procedure or service that requires
such a determination within two working days of obtaining all necessary information . . . [and