Page 1 of 1 Approved by the Coalition for Court Access
[…] in perpetuity, information about petitioner being transgender.
3
Id.
II. COURT DOCUMENTS IDENTIFY PETITIONER AS TRANSGENDER, WHICH
UNLAWFULLY DISCLOSES CONFIDENTIAL MEDICAL INFORMATION IN
VIOLATION OF A.C.R. 5(A)(1).
16. A.C.R. Rule 5(A)(1) mandates that records declared confidential by Indiana statue or court rule
must be excluded from public access. Both medical and mental health records are confidential and
protected from public disclosure.
17. That Petitioner’s is transgender is protected medical information. I.C. § 16-39-3-10 declares a
patient’s “mental health record or testimony related to a patient’s mental health” offered in a legal
proceeding to be a confidential court record.
18. Gender transitions involve both physical and social elements. Social elements, such as wearing
clothing more readily associated with a specific gender, changing one’s name and updating their