Page 1 of 2 Approved by the Coalition for Court
[…] Indiana
Public Notice Search, available at http://www.indianapublicnotices.com/
. Once publication is made or the court
file accessed, it cannot be undone.
Page 4 of 6
Approved by the Coalition for Court Access
CCA-MI-0820-2027
www.indianalegalhelp.org
TRANSGENDER, AND GENDER-NONCONFORMING PEOPLE, WORLD PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION
FOR
TRANSGENDER HEALTH (7
th
ed. 2011), available at https://www.wpath.org/publications/soc.
19. The records in this case constitute protected health records that Indiana law requires trial courts to
keep confidential. See Ind. Code § 16-39-3-10 (a “mental health record or testimony related to a
patient’s mental health” offered in a legal proceeding is a confidential court record). Trial courts
have no discretion, and therefore no jurisdiction, to order such records be made publicly available.
E.g. Groth v. Pence, 67 N.E.3d 1104, 1112 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (“as a matter of law,” records