Running for President in Arizona A Candidate Guide
[…] has full ownership, such as in cash or gold. An equitable interest means that the candidate or
candidate’s spouse has the right to acquire formal legal title, such as a home that has been
mortgaged.
Salary. Salary means the earned income from a candidate or candidate’s spouse’s
employment.
199
This includes income received as a draw from a business wholly owned by the
candidate or candidate’s spouse.
Investments. The proceeds from stock, dividends, or the sale of investments held by a
candidate or candidate’s spouse constitute personal monies.
200
195
A.R.S. §§ 16-901(40); 16-913(F).
196
A.R.S. § 16-913(F).
197
See A.R.S. § 16-941(A)(2) (“[A] participating candidate . . . [s]hall not make expenditures of more than a total of five hundred
dollars of the candidate's personal monies for a candidate for the legislature or more than one thousand dollars for a candidate for
statewide office[.]”); see also A.R.S. § 16-945(B) (“[A] candidate’s personal monies . . . may be spent only during the exploratory
period and the qualifying period. Any early contributions not spent by the end of the qualifying period shall be paid to the [Clean