Running for President in Arizona A Candidate Guide
[…] candidate or candidate’s spouse.
Investments. The proceeds from stock, dividends, or the sale of investments held by a
candidate or candidate’s spouse constitute personal monies.
200
195
A.R.S. §§ 16-901(40); 16-913(F).
196
A.R.S. § 16-913(F).
197
See A.R.S. § 16-941(A)(2) (“[A] participating candidate . . . [s]hall not make expenditures of more than a total of five hundred
dollars of the candidate's personal monies for a candidate for the legislature or more than one thousand dollars for a candidate for
statewide office[.]”); see also A.R.S. § 16-945(B) (“[A] candidate’s personal monies . . . may be spent only during the exploratory
period and the qualifying period. Any early contributions not spent by the end of the qualifying period shall be paid to the [Clean
Elections] fund.”); A.R.S. § 16-945(C) (“If a participating candidate has a debt from an election campaign in this state during a
previous election cycle in which the candidate was not a participating candidate, then, during the exploratory period only, the
candidate may accept, in addition to early contributions . . . . , [private] contributions . . . . or may exceed the limit on personal
monies . . . , provided that such contributions and monies are used solely to retire such debt.”); A.R.S. § 16-961(A) (clarifying that
the term “personal monies” is defined in A.R.S. § 16-901).
198
A.R.S. § 16-901(40)(a).
199
A.R.S. § 16-901(40)(b).
33
Department of State, Office of the Secretary of State
Election Services Division
Arizona Campaign Finance: Candidate Committees
Bequests.