According to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, no persons are required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a valid
[…] Program, 1500 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Washington, DC 20220.
Treasury RESTORE Act Environmental Checklist
OMB Approval Number 1505-0250
Directions: The following questions will aid the applicant in identifying the environmental laws
that may apply to the eligible activity and the environmental documents that may be submitted
with the grant application. Treasury will use the submittals to record the Applicant’s assertion
that it has complied with applicable environmental laws.
FEDERAL LAWS
1.1 NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT (NEPA)
The NEPA of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) provides a national policy that encourages
“productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts
which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the
health and welfare of man . . .” The NEPA requires that all federal agencies use a systematic,
interdisciplinary approach for protection of the human environment; this approach will ensure
the integrated use of the natural and social sciences in any planning and decision-making that