Transfer of Ownership Guidelines
[…] joint lives, with a remainder interest, in joint tenancy, among John, Mary and Michael.
MCL 211.27a(7)(c) provides an exception to uncapping for a conveyance of property
subject to a retained Life Estate “until the expiration or termination of the life estate…”
Therefore, it is the State Tax Commission’s interpretation that a separate and distinct
uncapping event, the expiration or termination of a retained life estate, occurred prior
to the joint tenancy becoming a present interest and that this uncapping event took
precedence over the exception to uncapping contained in MCL 211.27a(7)(i). MCL
211.27a(6) provides that a “transfer of ownership means the conveyance of title to or a
present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of
which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” In this example, by the
time the remainder interest becomes a present interest, Michael was the sole owner of the
property, not an “initial joint tenant.” It should also be noted that upon the death of
John and Mary, Michael becomes an “original owner.”
Example # 6: Partial Interest