Transfer of Ownership Guidelines
[…] to
provide instruction to assessors regarding these illegal
practices.
A.
“Pollowing
Sales”
“Following
sales”
is
described
in
the
State
Tax
Commission
Assessor’s
Manual
as
the
practice
of
ignoring
the
assessments
of
properties
which
HAVE
NOT
RECENTLY
SOLD
while
making
significant changes
to
the
assessments
of
propdies
which
HAVE
RECENTLY
SOLD.
“Following sales”
can
also
be
described
as
the practice
of
assessing properties which
HAVE
RECENTLY
SOLD
significantly differently
from
properties
which
HAVE
NOT
RECENTLY
SOLD.
1
1997 Bulletin Index
Main Menu
Bulletins and Letters Menu
\
.
Article
IX,
Section
3
of the State Constitution states that “The legislature shall provide
for the
UNIFORM
general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property
...”
This
requirement
has
NOT changed
as
a result of Proposal
A.
Section
27(5)
of the General Property
Tax
Act states the following:
“In
determining the true cash value of transferred property, an assZssing
officer shall assess that property using the same valuation method used