Transfer of Ownership Guidelines
[…] individual and it is discovered by the assessor that a transfer of ownership occurred
in 2010 and the property’s taxable value was not uncapped. A billing will occur for all
additional taxes due to the delayed uncapping, along with associated penalties and
48
interest. The additional taxes will be for the years 2011 through 2020.
Does a property owner who failed to file a Property Transfer Affidavit in a timely
manner have any appeal rights when the property’s taxable value is uncapped in a
delayed manner?
Yes. MCL 211.27b specifies, however, that such “[a]n appeal…is limited to the
issues of whether a transfer of ownership has occurred and correcting arithmetic errors.
When an assessor uncaps a taxable value under these circumstances (i.e., a delayed
uncapping due to a failure on the part of a transferee to report a transfer of ownership in
a timely manner), the assessor must immediately notify the transferee in writing that