FAREWELL HUD-1? HELLO TRID!
[…] All brokers must review any Closing Disclosures presented to them,
but you can’t review what you’re not given. Thus, if the emerging
practice is that the listing agent and seller are only provided a copy
of the seller’s CD and the buyer agent and buyer are only given the
Buyer’s CD, then each broker will only be responsible for reviewing
the CD for the party s/he represents. A broker’s obligations
regarding the settlement statement are the same, regardless of the
type of settlement statement being used (BCD, SCD, HUD-1, builder
form, commercial form, etc).
The disciplinary statute [G.S. 93A-6(a)] establishes a broker’s obligation concerning
delivery of the closing statement. It states that a broker may be subject to disciplinary action for:
(14) Failing, at the time a sales transaction is consummated, to deliver to the broker’s
client a detailed and accurate closing statement showing the receipt and disbursement of
all monies relating to the transaction about which the broker knows or reasonably should
know. If a closing statement is prepared by an attorney or lawful settlement agent, a
broker may rely on the delivery of that statement, but the broker must review the
statement for accuracy and notify all parties to the closing of any errors.
[Emphasis added.]
-20-
Thus, a broker’s duty to provide a party with a copy of the settlement statement is
satisfied if the broker assures that the closing attorney/settlement agent has provided a copy of
the Closing Disclosure to the party.
Broker Obligations