SUPPLEMENT NO. 10
[…] of the general public assemble to engage in physical exercise, participate in athletic competi-
tion, or witness sports or other events.
(Ord. No. 05-011, § 2, 6-16-05)
§ 8.5-32 GEORGETOWN CODE
626
Supp. No. 2
JOBNAME: No Job Name PAGE: 61 SESS: 2 OUTPUT: Wed Apr 19 17:35:09 2006
/first/pubdocs/mcc/3/14009_takes_tag_mcc_3_savena
Sec. 8.5-33. Application of article to city-owned and county-owned facilities.
Smoking policies concerning facilities owned or operated by the city, county or common-
wealth shall be governed by regulations adopted in compliance with KRS 61.165. This statute
mandates all policies governing smoking in city, county and commonwealth facilities shall be
properly adopted, in writing and "provide accessible indoor smoking areas in any buildings
where smoking is otherwise restricted."
(Ord. No. 05-011, § 3, 6-16-05)
Sec. 8.5-34. Prohibition of smoking in enclosed public places.
Smoking is prohibited in all enclosed public places as defined in section 8.5-32 above, within
the City of Georgetown, Kentucky.
(Ord. No. 05-011, § 4, 6-16-05)