Page 1, Federal Election Commission (Revised 2/2001)
[…] Page 1, Federal Election Commission (Revised 2/2001)
INSTRUCTIONS FOR FEC FORM 7
FE1AN070
FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
Instructions for Report of Communication Costs By Corporations and
Membership Organizations (FEC FORM 7)
52 U.S.C. § 30118 allows “commu-
nications by a corporation to its stock-
holders and executive or administrative
personnel and their families or by a
labor organization to its members and
their families on any subject,” including
the express advocacy of the election or
defeat of any Federal candidate. Further,
52 U.S.C. § 30101(9)(B)(iii) requires
that the costs of such communications
be reported to the Federal Election Com-
mission under certain circumstances.
This section states in pertinent part: