Michigan Department of Treasury
[…] Section 211.27a(10):... the buyer, grantee, or other transferee of the property shall notify the appropriate assessing ofce
in the local unit of government in which the property is located of the transfer of ownership of the property within 45 days of
the transfer of ownership, on a form prescribed by the state tax commission that states the parties to the transfer, the date
of the transfer, the actual consideration for the transfer, and the property’s parcel identication number or legal description.
Section 211.27(5): “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), the purchase price paid in a transfer of property
is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred. In determining the true cash value of transferred
property, an assessing ofcer shall assess that property using the same valuation method used to value all other
property of that same classication in the assessing jurisdiction.
Penalties:
Section 211.27b(1): If the buyer, grantee, or other transferee in the immediately preceding transfer of ownership of
property does not notify the appropriate assessing ofce as required by section 27a(10), the property’s taxable value shall