Contract Concerning Page of 9
[…] You are advised to
determine if the property is in a certificated area and contact the utility service provider
to determine the cost that you will be required to pay and the period, if any, that is
required to provide water or sewer service to your property. The undersigned Buyer
hereby acknowledges receipt of the foregoing notice at or before the execution of a
binding contract for the purchase of the real property described in Paragraph 2 or at
closing of purchase of the real property.
(7) PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS: If the Property is in a public improvement district,
§5.014, Property Code, requires Seller to notify Buyer as follows: As a purchaser of this
parcel of real property you are obligated to pay an assessment to a municipality or
county for an improvement project undertaken by a public improvement district under
Chapter 372, Local Government Code. The assessment may be due annually or in
periodic installments. More information concerning the amount of the assessment and the
due dates of that assessment may be obtained from the municipality or county levying
the assessment. The amount of the assessments is subject to change. Your failure to pay
the assessments could result in a lien on and the foreclosure of your property.
(8) TRANSFER FEES: If the Property is subject to a private transfer fee obligation, §5.205,
Property Code, requires Seller to notify Buyer as follows: The private transfer fee
obligation may be governed by Chapter 5, Subchapter G of the Texas Property Code.