California Apartment Association Approved Form
[…] the Landlord to initiate legal proceedings to recover possession of the premises. A “month-to-month” tenancy subject to the
terms and conditions of this agreement shall be created only if Landlord accepts rent from Resident thereafter, and if so
accepted, tenancy may be terminated by Resident after service upon the Landlord of a written 30-day Notice of Termination.
Except as prohibited by law, that month-to-month tenancy may be terminated by the Landlord by service upon the Resident of
a written 60-day notice of termination of tenancy. However, Civil Code Section 1946.1 provides that “if any tenant or resident
has resided in the dwelling for less than one year”, the Landlord may terminate the tenancy by service upon the Resident of a
written 30-day notice.
For units subject to AB 1482 just cause, Civil Code 1946.2(a) provides that “after a tenant has continuously and lawfully