future employment). For example, an employee who has engaged in negotiations for a paid
[…] government compensation. However, it is very important to note that this employee will still be
subject to a number of restrictions on his or her ability to engage in and receive compensation for
personal services performed during government service.
3
Compensation for the Provision of Personal Services
For purposes of section 17, OGE is applying the definition of compensation found in
5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(iii), which includes any form of consideration, remuneration, or
income, as well as royalties.
4
Negotiations for, or agreements of, future compensation in the
form of transportation, lodgings, and meals will also trigger the notification requirement under
2
See 5 C.F.R. § 2636.303(c) (stating that compensation is deemed to be “received while an individual is an
employee if it is for conduct by him that occurs while an employee, even though actual payment may be deferred
until after Federal employment is terminated”). OGE also interprets this definition of “receive” to apply equally to
5 C.F.R. § 2635.807. See OGE Informal Advisory Opinion 08 x 3a at 11; OGE Informal Advisory Opinion
08 x 3b at 10.
3