INVITATION TO BID
[…] designated as such above the title of each document.
The information at the top and left of each VDOT Special Provision Copied
Note in this contract is file reference information for VDOT use only. The
information in the upper left corner above the title of each VDOT Supplemental
Specification and VDOT Special Provision in this contract is file reference
information for VDOT use only.
4-29-19 (SPCN)
LACF -9
cn102-000510-00 SECTION 102.05—PREPARATION OF BID of the Specifications is amended to
include the following:
(g) Compliance with the Cargo Preference Act
As required by 46 CFR 381.7 (a)-(b) “Use of United States-flag vessels,
when materials or equipment are acquired for a specific highway project,
the Contractor agrees:
1. To utilize privately owned United States-flag commercial vessels
to ship at least 50 percent of the gross tonnage (computed
separately for dry bulk carriers, dry cargo liners, and tankers)
involved, whenever shipping any equipment, material, or
commodities pursuant to this contract, to the extent such vessels
are available at fair and reasonable rates for United States-flag
commercial vessels.
2. To furnish within 20 days following the date of loading for
shipments originating within the United States or within 30 working
days following the date of loading for shipments originating
outside the United States. a legible copy of a rated, 'on-board'
commercial ocean bill-of-lading in English for each shipment of
cargo described in paragraph (1) of this section to both the
Contracting Officer (through the prime contractor in the case of
subcontractor bills-of-lading) and to the Division of National
Cargo, Office of Market Development, Maritime Administration,
Washington, DC 20590.
3. To insert the substance of the provisions of this clause in all
subcontracts issued pursuant to this contract.
This requirement will not be applicable when materials or equipment used
on the Project are obtained from the existing inventories of suppliers and
contractors; they are only applicable when the materials or equipment are
acquired for the specific project, and have been transported by ocean