Application For Approval - Insured Preferred Provider Plan (ver091217) Page 1
[…] least one adult Insured in each household residing in Massachusetts, or in the case of a group policy, to
the group representative, notice of all Material Changes to the Evidence of Coverage. .”
Initials______
When submitting a material change to a previously filed application for approval of an insured preferred
provider plan –
complete only those sections of the checklist(s) specific to the submission and
include red-line version(s) of the previously filed document(s).
Initials______
According to M.G.L. c. 176O §2(d), “[a] carrier that contracts with another entity to perform some or
all of the functions governed by this chapter shall be responsible for ensuring compliance by said entity
with the provisions of this chapter. Any failure by said entity to meet the requirements of this chapter
shall be the responsibility of the carrier to remedy and shall subject the carrier to any and all
enforcement actions, including financial penalties, authorized under this chapter.”
Initials______
Application For Approval - Insured Preferred Provider Plan (ver091217) Page 3
MATERIALS NECESSARY FOR AN APPROVAL OF AN
INITIAL INSURED PREFERRED PROVIDER PLAN
(Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 176I and 211 CMR 51.00)