Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] telephone access number 911, or its local equivalent, whenever an insured is confronted with an
emergency medical condition which in the judgment of a prudent layperson would require pre-
hospital emergency services. No insured shall in any way be discouraged from using the local
pre-hospital emergency medical service system, the 911 telephone number, or the local
equivalent, or be denied coverage for medical and transportation expenses incurred as a result of
an emergency medical condition.” (M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8U(e) and M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4U(e))
Mental Health Parity
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47B(a) (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8A(a) or M.G.L. c. 176B, §
4A(a)), a policy “shall provide mental health benefits on a nondiscriminatory basis to residents
of the commonwealth and to all policyholders having a principal place of employment in the
commonwealth for the diagnosis and treatment of the following biologically-based mental
disorders, as described in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of
Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association, referred to in this
section as the DSM:
(1) schizophrenia; (7) panic disorder;
(2) schizoaffective disorder; (8) delirium and dementia;
(3) major depressive disorder; (9) affective disorders;
(4) bipolar disorder; (10) eating disorders;
(5) paranoia and other psychotic disorders; (11) post traumatic stress disorder;
(6) obsessive-compulsive disorder; (12) substance abuse disorders; and
(13) autism
Rape-Related Mental or Emotional Disorders. According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47B(b) (or
M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8A(b) or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4A(b)), a policy…
Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 31
pg____
pg___
_
“shall also provide benefits on a non-discriminatory basis for the diagnosis and treatment of
rape-related mental or
emotional disorders to victims of a rape or victims of an assault with intent to commit rape, as
defined by sections 22 and 24 of chapter 265 [of the Massachusetts General Laws], whenever
the costs of such diagnosis and treatment exceed the maximum compensation awarded to such
victims pursuant to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of section 3 of chapter
258C [of the Massachusetts General Laws].”
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
Children and Adolescents under the age of 19. According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47B(c) (or
M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8A(c) or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4A(c)), “any such policy shall also provide
benefits on a non-discriminatory basis for children and adolescents under the age of 19 for the
diagnosis and treatment of non-biologically-based mental, behavioral or emotional disorders,
as described in the most recent edition of the DSM, which substantially interfere with or
substantially limit the functioning and social interactions of such a child or adolescent;
provided, that said interference or limitation is documented by and the referral for said
diagnosis and treatment is made by the primary care provider, primary pediatrician or a
licensed mental health professional of such a child or adolescent or is evidenced by conduct,
including, but not limited to:
(1) an inability to attend school as a result of such a disorder,
(2) the need to hospitalize the child or adolescent as a result of such a disorder,
(3) a pattern of conduct or behavior caused by such a disorder which poses a serious danger to
self or others.
The insurer shall continue to provide such benefits to any adolescent who is engaged in an
ongoing course of treatment beyond the adolescent's nineteenth birthday until said course of
treatment, as specified in said adolescent's treatment plan, is completed and while the benefit
contract under which such benefits first became available remains in effect, or subject to a
subsequent benefits contract which is in effect.”
Nondiscriminatory basis - means that copayments, coinsurance, deductibles, unit of service
limits (e.g., hospital days, outpatient visits), and/or annual or lifetime maximums are not
greater for mental disorders than those required for physical conditions, and office visit
copayments are not greater than those required for primary care visits. [refer to Bulletin 2009-
04]
Please confirm that all plan designs conform to the above-note Nondiscriminatory
requirement.
_____________________________________________________________________________
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47B(e) (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8A(e) or M.G.L. c. 176B, §
4A(e)), “[a]ny such policy shall also provide medically necessary benefits for the diagnosis
and treatment of all other mental disorders not otherwise provided for in this section and which
are described in the most recent edition of the DSM … .”
“… health insurance coverage offered by an issuer … that provides both medical/surgical and
mental health/substance use disorder benefits may not apply any financial requirement or
treatment limitation to mental health/substance use disorder benefits … that is more restrictive
than the predominant financial requirement or treatment limitation of that type applied to
substantially all medical/surgical benefits in the same classification.” 45 CFR 146.136 (c) (2)
Carriers may continue, however, to review the medical necessity of treatments and coordinate
care in the least restrictive, clinically appropriate setting, provided that the reviews are
Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 32
consistent with state and federal requirements.
pg____ Psychopharmacological and Neuropsychological Assessment Services. According to
M.G.L. c. 175, § 47B(i) (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8A(i) or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4A(i)),
“psychopharmacological services and neuropsychological assessment services shall be treated
as a medical benefit and shall be covered in a manner identical to all other medical services.”
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
LICENSED MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONAL
[M.G.L. c. 175, § 47B(i) (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8A(i) or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4A(i)) -]
physician who specializes in the practice of psychiatry;
psychologist;
independent clinical social worker;
mental health counselor;
nurse mental health clinical specialist;
a licensed alcohol and drug counselor I or
marriage and family therapist within the lawful scope of practice for such therapist.
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg__
__
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
Where Services may be Provided. According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47B(g) (or M.G.L. c. 176A, §
8A(g) or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4A(g)), “[b]enefits authorized pursuant to this section shall consist of a
range of inpatient, intermediate, and outpatient services that shall permit medically necessary and
active and noncustodial treatment for said mental disorders to take place in the least restrictive
clinically appropriate setting. For purposes of this section:
INPATIENT SERVICES
“[m]ay be provided in
a general hospital licensed to provide such services,
in a facility under the direction and supervision of the department of mental health,
in a private mental hospital licensed by the department of mental health, or