Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] of the child for purposes of adoption in the home of a policyholder[and] thereafter.”
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47 C, “[i]f payment of a specific premium is required to provide
coverage for a child, the policy or contract may require that notification of birth of a newly born
child or of filing of a petition to adopt a foster child or of placement of a child for purposes of
adoption and payment of the required premium must be furnished to the insurer or indemnity
corporation. For the purposes of this section "notification'' may mean submission of a claim.”
(See also M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8B and M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4C).
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47C (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8B or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4C), “[t]he
coverage for newly born infants and adoptive children shall consist of coverage of injury or
sickness including the necessary care and treatment of medically diagnosed congenital defects
and birth abnormalities, or premature birth.”
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47C (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8B or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4C), “[s]uch
coverage [for newly born infants and adoptive children] shall also include those special medical
formulas which are approved by the commissioner of the department of public health, prescribed
by a physician, and are medically necessary for treatment of phenylketonuria, tyrosinemia,
homocystinuria, maple syrup urine disease, propionic acidemia, or methylmalonic acidemia in
infants and children or medically necessary to protect the unborn fetuses of pregnant women
with phenylketonuria.”
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47C (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8B or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4C), “[s]uch
coverage [for newly born infants and adoptive children] shall also include screening for lead
poisoning as required by the regulations promulgated pursuant to section one hundred and
ninety-three of chapter one hundred and eleven [of the Massachusetts General Laws;
958 CMR 3.000].”
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47C (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8B or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4C), policies
must include coverage for the following services to the dependent child of an insured member
from the date of birth through the attainment of six (6) years of age:
“physical examination, history, measurements, sensory screening, neuropsychiatric
evaluation and development screening, and assessment at the following intervals: six (6)
times during the child's first year after birth, three (3) times during the next year,
annually until age six.”
“Such services shall also include hereditary and metabolic screening at birth, appropriate
immunizations, and tuberculin tests, hematrocrit, hemoglobin or other appropriate blood
tests, and urinalysis as recommended by the physician.”
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47C (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8B or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4C), policies
shall provide “coverage for the cost of a newborn hearing screening test to be performed before
the newborn infant is discharged from the hospital or birthing center to the care of the parent or
guardian or as provided by regulations of the de
partment of public health.” (See also Bulletin
No. 98-13)
Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 38
Preventive health services 45 CFR§147.130
pg____
pg____
pg____
A group health plan, or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance