Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] antigen testing that is necessary to establish [such member’s or enrollee’s] bone marrow transplant
donor suitability. The coverage shall cover the costs of testing for A, B or DR antigens, or any
combination thereof, consistent with rules, regulations and criteria established by the department of
public health pursuant to section 218 of chapter 111...” (See also Bulletin Nos. 01-16 and 01-04)
Cardiac Rehabilitation Coverage
(Except a policy which provides supplemental coverage to Medicare or other governmental programs)
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47D (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8G or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4F), policies shall
provide benefits “for the expense of cardiac rehabilitation. Cardiac rehabilitation shall mean
multidisciplinary, medically necessary treatment of persons with documented cardiovascular disease,
which shall be provided in either a hospital or other setting and which shall meet standards promulgated
by the commissioner of public health after reviewing proposals submitted by the Massachusetts Society
for Cardiac Rehabilitation, Inc. and after notice and public hearing on the proposed standards. Such
standards shall include, but not be limited to, outpatient treatment which is to be initiated within twenty-
six weeks after the diagnosis of such disease [105 CMR 143.00].”
Hospice Care
pg____ According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47S (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8R or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4Q), policies
shall provide “coverage for licensed hospice services to terminally ill patients with a life