Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] provides benefits for identical services rendered by a provider of health care licensed by the
commonwealth.”
A carrier that requires the designation of a primary care provider shall provide its insured with an
opportunity to select a participating provider physician assistant as a primary care provider.
A carrier shall ensure that all participating provider physician assistants are included on any
publicly accessible list of participating providers for the carrier.
Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 50
pg____ Podiatrist. According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 110(I), whenever a policy “provides for
reimbursement for any podiatric service which is within the lawful scope of practice of a duly
licensed podiatrist, a policyholder shall be entitled to reimbursement for such service, whether
the service is performed by a physician or duly licensed podiatrist.” (See also M.G.L. c. 176B §4)
pg____ Certified Nurse Midwives. According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47E (or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4G),
policies shall provide benefits “for services of a certified nurse midwife; provided, however, that