Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 176B, § 6(c) A statement that any child who is mentally or physically
incapable of earning his own living who is eligible for services by membership of his parent
under a family contract shall be eligible under the membership of his parent as a member of such
family contract so long as he continues to be mentally or physically incapable of earning his own
living, without any limitation as to age, subject, however, to such rules and regulations,
premiums or additional premiums as the commissioner of insurance may approve.”
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 108(a)(2)(3), “[i]t purports to insure only 1 person, except that a
policy must insure, originally or by subsequent amendment, upon the application of an adult
member of a family who shall be deemed the policyholder, 2 or more eligible members of that
family, including the policyholder, spouse, dependent children and other dependent persons,
children....who are mentally or physically incapable of earning their own living, if due proof of
such incapacity is received by the insurer within 31 days of the date upon which the coverage
would otherwise be terminated.”
CONTINUATION OF COVERAGE PROVISIONS
According to 211 CMR 52.13(3)(s), evidences of coverage shall contain a clear, concise and complete
statement of the requirements for continuation of coverage mandated by state and federal law as follows:
pg____
Insured Leaves Group.