Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] contract for the provision of health care, services or benefits issued by any health, medical or
other service corporation or company existing under and by virtue of any laws of the
commonwealth, said terms shall include within its meaning those persons licensed in accordance
with the provisions of sections forty-three to fifty-three, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and
twelve in respect to any oral surgical care, services, procedures or benefits covered by said
policy of insurance or health care contract which said persons are licensed to perform.”
(See also M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4)
pg____ Optometrist. According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 110(F), “[n]otwithstanding any provision of any
policy of insurance issued by a company, whenever such a policy provides for reimbursement
for any visual services which are within the lawful scope of the practice of a duly registered
optometrist, reimbursement thereunder shall be made to either the registered optometrist or the
registered physician of the insured's selection. Visual services, as such term appears in the
preceding sentence, shall mean the optometric services ordinarily provided by registered
optometrists and physicians as set forth in chapter one hundred and twelve.” (See also M.G.L. c.
176B, § 4)
Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 51
Bulletin 2016-01; Federal Requirement that Carriers Cover Certain Tobacco Cessation Products
Without Consumer Cost Sharing - Tobacco Cessation Products
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____