Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] reimbursement for any service which is within the lawful scope of practice of a chiropractor
licensed under the provisions of chapter one hundred and twelve, the insured or other person
entitled to benefits under such policy, contract, agreement, plan or certificate shall be entitled to
reimbursement for such services, whether such services are performed by a medical physician or
a chiropractor licensed by the commonwealth, notwithstanding any provision contained in such
policy, contract, agreement, plan or certificate to the contrary.” (See also M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4L)
pg____ Dentists. According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 108B, “[w]henever the terms ‘physician’ or ‘doctor’
are used in any policy of accident and sickness insurance issued in the commonwealth or in any
contract for the provision of health care, services or benefits issued by any health, medical or
other service corporation or company existing under and by virtue of any laws of the
commonwealth, said terms shall include within its meaning those persons licensed in accordance
with the provisions of sections forty-three to fifty-three, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and
twelve in respect to any oral surgical care, services, procedures or benefits covered by said
policy of insurance or health care contract which said persons are licensed to perform.”
(See also M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4)
pg____ Optometrist. According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 110(F), “[n]otwithstanding any provision of any
policy of insurance issued by a company, whenever such a policy provides for reimbursement