Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] Disease Control and Prevention is considered in effect after it has been adopted by the Director
of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and a recommendation is considered to be for
routine use if it is listed on the Immunization Schedules of the Centers for Disease Control and
Prevention);
(iii) With respect to infants, children, and adolescents, evidence-informed preventive care and
screenings provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and
Services Administration.
Early Intervention
pg____
pg____
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175, §47C, “[t]he dependent coverage of any such policy shall also
provide coverage for medically necessary early intervention services delivered by certified early
intervention specialists, as defined in the early intervention operational standards by the
department of public health and in accordance with applicable certification requirements.
Such medically necessary services shall be provided by early intervention specialists who are
working in early intervention programs certified by the department of public health, as provided
in sections 1 and 2 of chapter 111G, for children from birth until their third birthday.
Reimbursement of costs for such services shall be part of a basic benefits package offered by the
insurer or a third party and shall not require co-payments, coinsurance or deductibles; provided,
however, that co-payments, coinsurance or deductibles shall be required if the applicable plan is
governed by the Federal Internal Revenue Code and would lose its tax-exempt status as a result
of the prohibition on co-payments, coinsurance or deductibles for these services.” (See also
M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8B and M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4C)
[
Identify the page number(s) specifically noting that the plan does not include any maximum
benefit for early intervention services [see
Section 83, 84 and 85 of Chapter 27 of the Acts of