Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] a carrier to be in compliance if a co-payment is applied for no less than a 30-day supply of the
mandated item. The Division will consider it to be a violation . . . if a carrier excludes from a
particular category any of the above-noted items for diabetics.”
Please confirm that the carrier complies with this requirement.
_____________________________________________________________________________
Coverage For Certain Prosthetic Devices
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175 §47Z(a) (See also M.G.L. c. 176A §8AA & M.G.L. c. 176B §4AA)
“[a]ny blanket or general policy of insurance, except a blanket or general policy of insurance
which provides supplemental coverage to Medicare or other governmental programs, described
in subdivision (A), (C) or (D) of section 110 which provides hospital expense and surgical
expense insurance and which is issued or subsequently renewed by agreement between the
insurer and the policy holder, within or without the commonwealth, during the period this
section is effective, or any policy of accident or sickness insurance as described in section 108
which provides hospital expense and surgical expense insurance, except a policy which provides
supplemental coverage to Medicare or other governmental programs, and which is delivered or
issued for delivery or subsequently renewed by agreement between the insurer and the policy
holder in the commonwealth, during the period that this section is effective, or any employees’
health and welfare fund which provides hospital expense and surgical expense benefits and
which is promulgated or renewed to any person or group of persons in the commonwealth, while
this section is effective, shall provide coverage for prosthetic devices and repairs under the same
terms and conditions that apply to other durable medical equipment covered under the policy,
except as otherwise provided in this section.
(b) In this section, “prosthetic device” shall mean an artificial limb device to replace, in whole or
in part, an arm or leg.
(c) No such policy shall impose any annual or lifetime dollar maximum on coverage for
prosthetic devices other than an annual or lifetime dollar maximum that applies in the aggregate