Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] caused by Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis, gastroesophageal reflux, gastrointestinal motility,
chronic intestinal pseudo-obstruction, and inherited diseases of amino acids and organic acids.
Coverage for inherited diseases of amino acids and organic acids shall include food products
modified to be low protein in an amount not to exceed $5,000 annually for any insured
individual.” (See Bulletin 2008-16 and Chapter 214 of the Acts of 2008 - AN ACT
INCREASING COVERAGE OF NONPRESCRIPTION ENTERAL FORMULAS)
HIV and Hepatitis C Prevention
pg____
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175 §47Y(a) (or M.G.L. c. 176A §8CC & M.G.L. c. 176B §4CC) “[n]o
individual policy of accident and sickness insurance issued or renewed pursuant to section 110
shall restrict or discontinue coverage for medically necessary hypodermic syringes or needles,
notwithstanding section 27 of chapter 94C. The term “medical necessity” shall be construed in
accordance with the guidelines set forth in subsection (b) of section 16 of
chapter 176O. Nothing in this section shall prohibit applicable co-payments, deductibles,
coinsurance or other cost sharing features.