Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] eligibility for continued coverage when a member becomes ineligible for continued participation in a
group plan because of involuntary layoff or death. Coverage will continue for a period of thirty-nine
weeks from the date of such ineligibility or until such member, his spouse and dependents become
eligible for benefits under another group plan, whichever occurs first, but in no event shall such
continuation period exceed the period during which the member was most recently covered under
such group plan. (See also M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8D and c. 176B, § 6A)
pg____
Divorce or Separation: According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 110I(a)-(b):
“(a) In the event of the granting of a judgment absolute of divorce or of separate support to which a
member of a group hospital, surgical, medical, or dental insurance plan provided for in section one
hundred and ten [of the Massachusetts General Laws] is a party, the person who was the spouse of
said member prior to the issuance of such judgment shall be and remain eligible for benefits under
said plan, whether or not said judgment was entered prior to the effective date of said plan, without
Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 29
pg____
additional premium or examination therefor, as if said judgment had not been entered; provided,
however, that such eligibility shall not be required if said judgment so provides. Such eligibility
shall continue through the member's participation in the plan until the remarriage of either the
member or such spouse, or until such time as provided by said judgment, whichever is earlier. The
provision of this section shall apply to any policy issued or renewed within or without the
commonwealth and which covers residents of the commonwealth.
(b) In the event of the remarriage of the group plan member referred to in subsection (a), the former
spouse thereafter shall have the right, if so provided in said judgment, to continue to receive benefits