Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] professional medical practice and is a covered benefit under the policy or contract. (See also
Bulletin No. 00-14; M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8U(b) and M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4U(b))
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47U(c), a carrier may require an insured to contact either the
carrier or its designee or the primary care provider of the insured within 48 hours of receiving
emergency services, but notification already given to the carrier, designee or primary care
provider by the attending physician shall satisfy this requirement. (See also M.G.L. c. 176A, §
8U(c) and M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4U(c), and Bulletin No. 00-14)
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47U(e), “[a] carrier or its designee shall clearly state in its
brochures, contracts, policy manuals and all printed materials that insureds shall have the option
of calling the local pre-hospital emergency medical service system by dialing the emergency
telephone access number 911, or its local equivalent, whenever an insured is confronted with an
emergency medical condition which in the judgment of a prudent layperson would require pre-
hospital emergency services. No insured shall in any way be discouraged from using the local
pre-hospital emergency medical service system, the 911 telephone number, or the local
equivalent, or be denied coverage for medical and transportation expenses incurred as a result of
an emergency medical condition.” (M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8U(e) and M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4U(e))
Mental Health Parity
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47B(a) (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8A(a) or M.G.L. c. 176B, §
4A(a)), a policy “shall provide mental health benefits on a nondiscriminatory basis to residents