Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] Members may change their primary care provider, provided that the member gives notice to the carrier.”
[M.G.L. c. 175, §108L (or M.G.L. c. 176A, §36, M.G.L. c. 176B, §32, M.G.L. c. 176J, §16) - see Sections
155, 165, 169 and 188 of Chapter 224 of the Acts of 2012 (the “Act”) effective November 4, 2012].
Explain how your company complies with this requirement.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 48
NON-DISCRIMINATION
Diethylstilbestrol Exposure. According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 108C, “[n]o individual policy of accident and sickness
insurance issued pursuant to section one hundred and eight [of chapter 175 of the Massachusetts General Laws] or
group blanket policy of accident and sickness insurance, issued pursuant to section one hundred and ten [of chapter
175 of the Massachusetts General Laws], or any renewals thereof, shall be denied, cancelled or fail to be renewed,
nor shall any excessive rates be charged or restrictions or length of coverage be imposed, nor shall any other factor
be altered in such a way as to constitute discrimination primarily because the insured person has had a suspected,
alleged or confirmed exposure to the potential hazards and afflictions of diethylstilbestrol or compounds commonly
referred to as DES. The practices prohibited under this section shall include not only those overtly discriminatory
but also practices and devices which are fair in form but discriminatory in practice.” (See also M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8E
and M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4E)
Please confirm that the carrier complies with this requirement.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Victims of Domestic Abuse.