Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 39
[…] necessary and consequent to the treatment of the cleft lip, cleft palate or both. The coverage
required…shall be subject to the terms and conditions applicable to other benefits.”
[See Sections 3, 4, 5 and 7 of Chapter 234 of the Acts of 2012 (the “Act”); this act shall
apply to all policies, contracts and certificates which are delivered, issued or renewed
within or without the commonwealth on or after January 1, 2013]
Maternity Coverage
(Except a policy which provides supplemental coverage to Medicare or other governmental programs)
pg____ According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47F (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8H or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4H), policies
“shall provide benefits . . . for the expense of prenatal care, childbirth and post partum care to
the same extent as provided for medical conditions not related to pregnancy.” (See also Bulletin
Nos. 97-01 and 96-02)
pg____
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47F (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8H or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4H), policies
“shall provide coverage of a minimum of forty-eight [48] hours of in-patient care following a vaginal
delivery and a minimum of ninety-six [96] hours of in-patient care following a caesarean section for
a mother and her newly born child. Any decision to shorten such minimum coverages shall be made
by the attending physician in consultation with the mother. Any such decision shall be made in
accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the department of public health. Said
regulations shall be relative to early discharge, defined as less than forty-eight hours for a vaginal
delivery and ninety-six hours for a caesarean delivery, and post-delivery care and shall include, but
not be limited to, home visits, parent education, assistance and training in breast or bottle feeding
and the performance of any necessary and appropriate clinical tests; provided, however, that the first
home visit shall be conducted by a registered nurse, physician, or certified nurse midwife; and
provided, further, that any subsequent home visit determined to be clinically necessary shall be
provided by a licensed health care provider.” (See also Bulletin Nos. 97-01 and 96-02)
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47F (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8H or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4H), “[f]or the
purposes of this section [M.G.L. c. 175, § 47F] attending physician shall include the attending
obstetrician, pediatrician, or certified nurse midwife attending the mother and newly born child.”
(See also Bulletin Nos. 97-01 and 96-02)