Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] Any
violation of this section shall constitute an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
violation of chapters ninety-three A and one hundred and seventy-six D [of the Massachusetts General Laws].” (See
also M.G.L. c. 176A, § 3A, M.G.L. c. 176B, § 5A, and Bulletin No. 96-01)
Please confirm that the carrier complies with this requirement.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Genetic Testing and Privacy Protection According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 108H, “[n]o company, and no officer or
agent thereof, and no insurance broker, shall cancel, refuse to issue or renew, or in any way make or permit any
distinction or discrimination in the amount of payment of premiums or rates charged, in the length of coverage, or in
any other of the terms and conditions of any individual policy of accident or sickness insurance, authorized pursuant
to section 108 [of Chapter 175 of the Massachusetts General Laws] which provides hospital and surgical expense
insurance, or a group blanket policy of accident and sickness insurance authorized pursuant to section 110 [of
Chapter 175 of the Massachusetts General Laws] which provides hospital and surgical expense insurance, based on
genetic information as defined in this section. No company, officer or agent thereof, and, no insurance broker shall
require genetic tests or genetic information as defined in this section, as a condition of the issuance or renewal of any
[policy of insurance under sections 108 and 110 of Chapter 175 of the Massachusetts General Laws]. Any violation
of this section shall constitute an unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of
chapters 93A and 176D.” (See also M.G.L. c. 176A, § 3B and M.G.L. c. 176B, § 5B, and Bulletin No. 00-16)
Please confirm that the carrier complies with this requirement.
______________________________________________________________________________________
Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 49