Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 1
[…] According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47F (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8H or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4H), “[f]or the
purposes of this section [M.G.L. c. 175, § 47F] attending physician shall include the attending
obstetrician, pediatrician, or certified nurse midwife attending the mother and newly born child.”
(See also Bulletin Nos. 97-01 and 96-02)
Managed Care: Insurance Companies (Rev.103017) Page 40
Infertility Benefits
(Except a policy which provides supplemental coverage to Medicare or other governmental programs and
Dioceses)
pg____
pg____
According to M.G.L. c. 175, § 47H (or M.G.L. c. 176A, § 8K or M.G.L. c. 176B, § 4J), policies
“shall provide, to the same extent that benefits are provided for other pregnancy-related
procedures, coverage for medically necessary expenses of diagnosis and treatment of infertility
to persons residing within the commonwealth...‘infertility’ shall mean the condition of an
individual who is unable to conceive or produce conception during a period of 1 year if the
female is age 35 or younger or during a period of 6 months if the female is over the age of 35.
For purposes of meeting the criteria for infertility in this section, if a person conceives but is
unable to carry that pregnancy to live birth, the period of time she attempted to conceive prior to
achieving that pregnancy shall be included in the calculation of the 1 year or 6 month period, as
applicable [see Sections 15, 16 & 17 of Chapter 288 of the Acts of 2010].
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
pg____
According to 211 CMR 37.05, “[s]ubject to any reasonable limitations as described in
211 CMR 37.08, insurers shall provide benefits for all non-experimental infertility procedures