L-NRES (11/2020)
[…] industry at different levels, that is, between a manufacturer and a wholesaler or retailer, or between a wholesaler and a retailer, as the
words "wholesaler," "retailer," and "manufacturer" are ordinarily used and understood, regardless of the specific names given a
license\permit. Reference Chapter 102 et seq.
Is any person involved in this application in violation of the above requirements?
If “YES,” attach an explanation.
FOR NONRESIDENT SELLER’S PERMIT (S) (Distilled Spirits and Wine)
Chapter 37
NOTE: Section 37.10(a), (b), and (c) provides:
“ (a) No holder of a nonresident seller’s permit may solicit, accept, or fill an order for distilled spirits or wine from a holder of
any type of wholesaler’s or winery permit unless the nonresident seller is the primary source for the brand of distilled spirits
or wine that is ordered.
(b) In this section, “primary American source of supply” means the distiller, the producer, the owner of the commodity at
the time it becomes a marketable product, the bottler, or the exclusive agent of any of those. To be the “primary American