THIS FORM MUST BE SENT TO THE EMPLOYER, NOT TO THE DIVISION OF LABOR STANDARDS
[…] employer who owes the wages for work performed in Colorado. Pursuant to 7 CCR 1103-7, Rule 2.14, wages must
be owed at the time of sending the written demand to be considered valid.
Please note:
You are not required to send a written demand for payment of wages to the current or former employer.
Sending a written demand to your current or former employer may assist you in recovering your wages.
Sending a written demand may also increase the chance of obtaining monetary penalties from your
employer if you subsequently pursue the matter in Court or with the Division.
Pursuant to C.R.S. § 8-4-109(3)(a), “[i]f an employer refuses to pay wages or compensation . . . the employee, his
or her designated agent, or the division may send a written demand for the payment.” If an employer fails to pay
the wages or compensation due to the employee within fourteen days after the written demand is sent, “the
employer shall be liable to the employee for the wages or compensation, and a penalty.” C.R.S. § 8-4-109(3)(b).