1. Complete Section 1: Insurance Carrier Information.
[…] retirement plan, 403(b) plan, or 457(b) plan from income each year as long as the distributions are paid directly to an insurer to
purchase health or long-term care insurance for the officer or the officer’s spouse and/or dependents for such year.
CPRB will only participate with insurance carriers that have completed and filed this form for approval. Requests from members for
payment of premiums to non-participating insurance carriers will be referred to the insurance carrier. CPRB may provide to
members a list of insurance carriers that have filed this agreement.
Internal Revenue Code Section 402(l)(4)(D) of the Pension Protection Act defines Qualified Health Insurance Premiums as
“premiums for coverage for the eligible retired public safety officer, his spouse, and dependents, by an accident or health insurance
plan or qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in Section 7702B(b)).”
Title 26 U.S.C. Section 7702B(b) states:
(1) In general. -- The term “qualified long-term care insurance contract” means any insurance contract if:
(A) the only insurance protection provided under such contract is coverage of qualified long-term care services,