San Joaquin County
[…] ___________________________________ ___________________________________
Signature of Claimant Name of Claimant
(printed or typed)
Tax ID: ____________________________ Date Signed: ________________________
Mailing Address: Daytime Phone: ______________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
Mail completed form to: San Joaquin County
Treasurer-Tax Collector Accounting Section
P.O. Box 2169
Stockton, CA 95201-2169
2 of 2
INSTRUCTIONS FOR FILING CLAIM
The California Revenue and Taxation Code, Section 4675, states in part (paraphrased):
For the purposes of this article, parties of interest and their order of priority are:
(a) First, lien holders of record prior to the recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser, in the
order of their priority.
(b) Then, any person with title of record to all or any portion of the property prior to the
recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser.
(c) A party of interest in the property at the time of the sale may assign his or her right to claim
the excess proceeds only by a dated, written instrument that explicitly states that the right to
claim the excess proceeds is being assigned, and only after each party to the proposed
assignment has disclosed to each other party to the proposed assignment all facts of which he
or she is aware relating to the value of the right that is being assigned (§4675).
If you consider yourself to be a party of interest in the sale of tax-defaulted property as defined
above, please complete the attached form, stating how you have determined your status as a
party of interest.
You must attach a copy of a valid photo ID card and certified notarized recorded originals
of documents to support your claim, as follows: