Bursary Application Form for Part Time Students
In line with our charitable objectives, we make means-tested bursaries available to students studying our Professional Qualifications.
Before completing this form you should read our Policy for Awarding Scholarships, Bursaries and Prizes.
Information on available bursaries can also be found at www.libf.ac.uk/bursaries.
If you are unsure about any aspect of your application please contact us on +44 (0)1227 818609 or email customerservices@libf.ac.uk.
The London Institute of Banking & Finance is a registered charity, incorporated by Royal Charter.
YOUR DETAILS
LIBF number (If known) ____________________________________________________ Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms etc) _____________________________________________
First name(s) / Given name(s) ____________________________________________________________________________________________
Last name / Family name _______________________________________________________________________________________________
Previous name
(Please tell us any previous name you have used that would help us link this registration to any other records we may hold for you)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Date of birth*
(DD/MM/YYYY) ____________________________________________________ Gender Male
n
Female
n
*A date of birth is compulsory to activate your online account.
YOUR DETAILS
YOUR DETAILS
Email address* _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Please provide a telephone number we can use to contact you if necessary:
Telephone no. _______________________________________________ Mobile no.
(if different from Telephone no.) _________________________________________
*Please note that having a valid email address is a compulsory requirement of study.
CONTACT DETAILS
YOUR DETAILS
Job title _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Employer / business name _______________________________________________________________________________________________
EMPLOYMENT (IF APPLICABLE)
YOUR DETAILS
Business address ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(if applicable)
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Postcode / Zipcode
_____________________________________________________ Country _____________________________________________________
Home address ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Postcode / Zipcode
_____________________________________________________ Country _____________________________________________________
Please indicate which address you would prefer us to use for postal correspondence: Business
n
Home
n
ADDRESS DETAILS
YOUR DETAILS
Please confirm the qualification you would like to register for eg CeMAP, DipFA etc.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Full details of the qualifications we offer can be found at www.libf.ac.uk
QUALIFICATIONS
MS05/18
We will use and protect your personal data in accordance with current data protection legislation to evaluate your claim. Further details,
including your rights, the disclosure of data to third parties, storage, retention and how to amend your personal data, can be found
within our Privacy Notice (www.libf.ac.uk/privacy).
YOUR PERSONAL DATA
n
I declare that the information contained in this form is true and accurate, consent to the processing and use of personal data as
outlined in the Privacy Notice and accept our terms and conditions.
n
I confirm that by completing and submitting this form and associated evidence, I give consent to the processing and secure storing of
the evidence provided.
n
I confirm that my household income is below £25,000 per annum
n
I enclose copies of my proof of benefit(s)
Signed______________________________________________________________________ Date ________________________________
Please note that all unsigned forms will be returned and will result in a delay in the processing of your enquiry
DECLARATION
Y
OUR DETAILS
As part of the application process, you will need to supply proof that you are currently receiving Universal Credit or one of the
f
ollowing benefits:
n
I
ncome support
n
H
ousing benefit (including local housing allowance)
n
C
ouncil tax benefit
n
I
ncome-based employment and support allowance
n
I
ncome-based jobseeker's allowance
If you are claiming working tax credits, you must also be in receipt of housing benefit or council tax benefit in order to be eligible
for a bursary.
You should only send photocopies or scans as we are unable to return original documents.
I
f you are receiving Income-based employment and Support Allowance or Income-based Jobseekers Allowance your evidence must be
dated within 30 days of your claim being received. For all other benefits, evidence must be dated within three months of being received.
Your completed form and evidence should be sent to customerservices@libf.ac.uk or posted to:
Student and Customer Services
The London Institute of Banking & Finance
4-9 Burgate Lane
Canterbury
Kent
CT1 2XJ
E
VIDENCE
Chrome Web Store
It looks like you haven't installed the Fill Chrome Extension Add to Chrome