REASON FOR THIS
[…] agreement, the relative guardian acknowledges responsibility for reporting
changes, including changes in the needs of the child or the circumstances of the
relative guardian that could affect payment.
County probation departments must adhere to requirements listed in W&IC section
727.31 et seq., and document in the assessment/guardianship study, the requirements
described above.
All County Letter No. 11-15
Page Six
The definition of “relative” is applicable to both the state and federally funded Kin-GAP
Programs. W&IC section 11362(c) and 11391(c) state: “’Relative’ means an adult who
is related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship,
including stepparents, stepsiblings, and all relatives whose status is preceded by the
words ‘great, ‘great-great,’ or ‘grand’ or the spouse of any of those persons even if the
marriage was terminated by death or dissolution.”
Voluntary Placements
A child placed in the home of an approved relative under a voluntary placement
agreement as defined in W&IC sections 11400(p) and 16507.6, which subsequently
resulted in that relative being granted guardianship in juvenile court in accordance with