2020
Summer Implementation
Document
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
As of 6-08-20
The School Board of Miami-Dade County, Florida
Ms. Perla Tabares Hantman, Chair
Dr. Steve Gallon III, Vice Chair
Dr. Dorothy Bendross-Mindingall
Ms. Susie V. Castillo
Dr. Lawrence S. Feldman
Dr. Martin Karp
Ms. Lubby Navarro
Dr. Marta Pérez
Ms. Mari Tere Rojas
Mr. Christopher Badillo
Student Advisor
Mr. Alberto M. Carvalho
Superintendent of Schools
Mrs. Valtena G. Brown, Deputy Superintendent/
Chief Operating Officer
School Operations
Mr. Luis E. Diaz, Assistant Superintendent
School Operations
Dr. Reginald H. Johnson, Administrative Director
School Operations
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION I GOVERNANCE
STUDENT ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA ................................................................................. 1
DEPARTMENTS CONTACT INFORMATION ................................................................. 2
CALENDAR OF EVENTS................................................................................................ 3
REGISTRATION AND ENROLLMENT .......................................................................... 12
MAGNET SCHOOL STUDENT REGISTRATION ............................................... 12
NON-PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENT REGISTRATION ........................................ 12
OUT-OF-COUNTY AND OUT-OF-STATE STUDENT REGISTRATION ............. 12
MASTER SCHEDULE ....................................................................................... 14
MAINTENANCE OF RECORDS .................................................................................... 15
ATTENDANCE ................................................................................................... 15
OFFICIAL DAILY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE ....................................................... 15
ATTENDANCE BULLETIN ................................................................................ 15
ABSENCES ....................................................................................................... 15
PRINCIPAL’S ATTENDANCE REPORT CALENDAR ....................................... 16
SECTION II INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS AND OTHER SUMMER SERVICES
SPECIAL EDUCATION ...................................................................................... 17
ENGLISH FOR SPEAKERS OF OTHER LANGUAGES (ESOL) ........................ 17
STAFFING SELECTION/ASSIGNMENT/QUALIFICATION……………………….17
ALLOCATIONS FOR GRADE 3 ......................................................................... 18
SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
STUDENT ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA, GRADES 9, 10, 11, AND 12 ...................... 19
OTHER INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS
EXTENDED SCHOOL YEAR (ESY) SERVICES FOR STUDENTS WITH
DISABILITIES ....................................................................................................... 20
DELIVERY OF ESY SERVICES ............................................................................................... 22
ALLOCATIONS ................................................................................................. 22
DUAL ENROLLMENT ................................................................................................... 22
FLORIDA VIRTUAL SCHOOL ....................................................................................... 24
DIVISION OF EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY AND ACCESS (DEOA) ....................... 24
OTHER SUMMER SERVICES
SUMMER CAMPS ......................................................................................................... 24
COLLABORATIVE INITIATIVES ................................................................................... 24
SUMMER YOUTH INTERNSHIP PROGRAM ............................................................... 25
COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTERS ......................................................................... 25
SECTION III OPERATIONAL GUIDELINES
PAYROLL SCHEDULE AND PROCEDURES
SUMMER STAFF MORALE .............................................................................. 26
PAYROLL PROCESSING SCHEDULE ............................................................. 26
2020 (SOAR) SUMMER PAYROLL PROCESSING SCHEDULE ....................... 28
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT DAYS......................................................... 29
PERSONNEL
TEACHERS (INSTRUCTIONAL PERSONNEL) (M-DCPS/UTD CONTRACT, ARTICLE
XVI - SUMMER EMPLOYMENT)
CRITERIA FOR SUMMER EMPLOYMENT ........................................................ 29
TEMPORARY INSTRUCTIONAL PERSONNEL ................................................. 30
PROVIDING ESOL/LANGUAGE ARTS/READING FOR ENGLISH
LANGUAGE LEARNER (ELL) STUDENTS ....................................................... 31
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT PERSONNEL ................................................................. 31
NON-INSTRUCTIONAL PERSONNEL .......................................................................... 32
PRINCIPALS ..................................................................................................... 32
ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS ................................................................................ 32
MONITORS ....................................................................................................... 32
PARAPROFESSIONALS (ESY ONLY) .............................................................. 32
APPENDIX A LIST OF OPEN RECEIVING/CLUSTERED INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER
CENTERS
2020 (SOAR) INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS ................................................... 1
NORTH REGION OFFICE ................................................................................... 1
CENTRAL REGION OFFICE ............................................................................... 5
SOUTH REGION OFFICE ................................................................................... 9
ESY INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS ................................................... 14
APPENDIX B SUMMER CAMP LOCATIONS, PARKS AND RECREATION AGENCIES,
AND LIST OF MAYORS WITHIN MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA
2020 SUMMER CAMP PROGRAM LOCATIONS ........................................................... 1
PARKS AND RECREATION AGENCIES WITHIN
MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA............................................................................. 5
LIST OF MAYORS WITHIN MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA...................................... 8
APPENDIX C SUMMER SERVICES COURSE CODES/TITLES
2020 SOAR COURSE CODES ....................................................................................... 1
APPENDIX D – 2020 EXTENDED SCHOOL YEAR (ESY) SUMMER SERVICES
EXTENDED SCHOOL YEAR (ESY) INFORMATION ...................................................... 1
APPENDIX E – 2020 SUMMER SERVICES FORM(S)
APPLICATION FOR SHORT TERM LEAVE.................................................................... 1
SECTION I
GOVERNANCE
1
GOVERNANCE
STUDENT ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA
Miami-Dade County Public Schools (M-DCPS) 2020 Summer Services initiative will
include Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR). SOAR is designed to
mitigate learning loss for some of the District’s most fragile students. This initiative is
comprised of two distinct models (Recover and Regain) that will help ensure that those
students who need the most have additional learning opportunities before and well into
the new school year. The Summer Program will be divided into Summer A (June 9
July 10) and Summer B (July 13 August 11) to allow students to participate in both, if
necessary.
The Recover Phase will occur during Summer Term A, June 9 through July 10, 2020.
The programs in this phase include those where students need to essentially “recover”
content they may have missed or close achievement gaps of skills that are foundational
for future academic success.
The Regain Phase will take place during Summer Term B, July 13 through August 11,
2020, and will address the unique circumstances of our 2019-2020 grade 9 Algebra
students and grade 10 ELA students who did not get the opportunities to take the state
assessments required for graduation. M-DCPS will be providing students with the
opportunity for test preparation and tutoring so they are able to achieve proficiency on
these tests in the early fall, when the state may offer the tests again.
Students enrolled for 2020 Summer Services will participate in a complement of basic
courses, supplemental reading instruction, course recovery (courses designed to
facilitate promotion), and/or courses needed for graduation.
Students with disabilities, who meet eligibility, may participate in a grade appropriate
2020 Summer Services in accordance with their Individual Educational Plan (IEP).
Cooperative recreational services will be provided virtually to the extent practicable. M-
DCPS will work in conjunction with various municipal agencies, and community partners
in an effort to provide interactive services via a virtual experience for the students of
Miami-Dade County.
2
DEPARTMENTS CONTACT INFORMATION
Information related to procedures and guidelines for the operation of Summer School
are to be directed to the individual responsible for coordinating 2020 Summer Services
in your Region Office or the School Operations office.
SCHOOL OPERATIONS OFFICE
Mrs. Valtena G. Brown, Deputy Superintendent/Chief Operating Officer
Mr. Luis E. Diaz, Assistant Superintendent
Dr. Reginald H. Johnson, Administrative Director
305-995-2938
305-995-1812
305-995-7025
REGION CENTERS
REGION SUPERINTENDENT
CONTACT PERSON
TELEPHONE
North Region Mr. Jose Bueno
Central Region Dr. John D. Pace
South Region Ms. Barbara A. Mendizábal
Ms. Reva A. Vangates
Mr. Alejandro Perez
Ms. Ana C. Othon
305-572-2800
305-499-5050
305-252-3041
TITLE I ADMINISTRATION
305-995-3193
305-995-2587
OTHER OFFICES/DEPARTMENTS
Academic Support and School Improvement
Adult and Career Technical Education
Adult and Community Education/Co-Enrollment Activities
Advanced Academic Programs
Assessment, Research, and Data Analysis
Bilingual Education and World Languages
Career and Technical Education
Certification
Charter Schools
Civil Rights Compliance
Community Education and Before/After School Programs
Community Engagement
Curriculum Bulletin
Division of Academics
Early Childhood Programs
Early Head Start Programs
Educational Alternative Outreach Programs (EAOP)
Exceptional Student Education
Federal and State Compliance
Food and Nutrition
Human Capital Management
Information Technology Services
Instructional Technology
Labor Relations
English Language Arts-Elementary
English Language Arts-Secondary
Library Media Services
Mathematics
Middle School Enrichment
Payroll
Personnel (Employment and Staffing)
Personnel (Instructional)
Personnel (Non-Instructional)
Personnel Operations and Records
Psychological Services
School Choice and Parental Options
School Volunteer Program
Science
Social Sciences
Student Services
Support Services
Title I Administration (Budget)
Transportation
Dr. Trynegwa K. Diggs
Mr. Luis E. Diaz
Dr. Reginald H. Johnson
Ms. Montserrat Paradelo
Ms. Gisela Feild
Ms. Melba Brito
Dr. Lupe Ferran Diaz
Ms. Arlene Diaz
Ms. Tiffanie A. Pauline
Dr. Nicole B. Rutherford
Mr. Victor Ferrante
Ms. Lisa Thurber
Ms. Yida Batista
Ms. Lisette M. Alves
Dr. Marisol Diaz
Dr. Lourdes Linares
Mr. Arnold R. Montgomery
Ms. Mary A. Paz
Dr. Verena Cabrera
Ms. Penny Parham
Ms. Tricia M. Fernandez
Mr. Eugene P. Baker
Mr. Richard Benvenuti
Ms. Vivian Santiesteban-Pardo
Ms. Vanessa De la Pena
Ms. Elena M. Cabrera
Mr. Dwight Bailey
Ms. Michelle White
Mr. Victor Ferrante
Ms. Odalis J. Garces
Ms. Martha H. Montiel
Mr. Claude Archer
Mr. Julio C. Arana
Mr. Dennis Carmona
Mr. Jesus M. Aviles
Dr. Robert D. Strickland
Mr. Vincent Dawkins II
Mr. Cristian Carranza
Mr. Robert C. Brazofsky
Ms. Martha Z. Harris
Ms. Annette Adams
Ms. Ana M. Rodriguez
Ms. Susan L. Detmold
305-995-1405
305-995-1812
305-995-7025
305-995-1934
305-995-2943
305-995-1950
305-693-3030
305-995-7200
305-995-1403
305-995-1580
305-817-0014
305-995-1265
305-995-2013
305-995-4202
305-995-7632
305-995-2951
305-995-7582
305-995-2707
305-883-0411
786-275-0420
305-995-7008
305-995-3754
305-995-7603
305-995-1590
305-995-3122
305-995-3122
305-995-2233
305-995-1939
305-817-0014
305-995-2301
305-995-7479
305-995-7085
305-995-2513
305-995-7258
305-995-1764
305-995-7267
305-995-2995
305-995-1939
305-995-1982
305-995-7338
305-995-3587
305-995-1705
305-234-3365
3
CALENDAR OF EVENTS
A calendar of significant events and the dates the events are to occur is presented
below. This calendar will assist in the timely implementation of the 2020 Summer
Services Program.
DATE OF
EVENT
DESCRIPTION OF EVENT/ACTION
UPDATES
PROVIDED BY
DEPARTMENT
Wednesday
May 20
Wednesday
June 3
SUMMER SCHOOL REGISTRATION AT
HOME/RESIDENCE SCHOOLS BEGINS
All schools, excluding Charter Schools
, begin
the 2020 Summer Services registration process.
SCHOOL
OPERATIONS
Friday
May 22
SCHOOLS NOTIFY PARENTS/GUARDIANS OF
STUDENT ELIGIBILITY FOR 2020 SUMMER
SERVICES
All schools are required to notify/inform
parents/guardians regarding student eligibility for
2020 Summer Services.
SCHOOL
OPERATIONS
Tuesday
May 26
EXTENDED SCHOOL YEAR (ESY)
REGISTRATION BEGINS
All schools begin the 2020
ESY registration
process. Students approved for public McKay
Scholarships should attend the summer school
ESY location based on their actual residence and
not the public school assigned through the
McKay Scholarship during the
10-month school year.
ESE
Wednesday
May 27
2020 SUMMER SCHOOL ESTIMATED
ENROLLMENT CAP
School Operations distributes 2020 Summer
School Estimated Enrollment Caps f
or opened
sites. Region Office
s distribute staff allocations to
their schools. Subsequently, Region Office
s are
to collect staffing rosters which must have the
position number and effective date for each
employee. Rosters missing the position or
effective date are not to be accepted. Region
SCHOOL
OPERATIONS
4
DATE OF
EVENT
DESCRIPTION OF EVENT/ACTION
UPDATES
PROVIDED BY
DEPARTMENT
Offices must submit completed rosters to Mr.
Dennis Carmona, District Director, Personnel
Operations and Records at
DCarmona@dadeschools.net, no
later than
Friday, June 5, 2020.
Thursday
May 28
ACCESS SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM
ELIGIBILITY PERSONNEL WORKSHEETS
Human Capital Management
Summer School
Program Eligibility Worksheets available online.
HUMAN CAPITAL
MANAGEMENT
Monday
June 1
2020 SUMMER SERVICES IMPLEMENTATION
DOCUMENT AVAILABLE ONLINE
The 2020 Summer Services Implementation
Document may be viewed at
http://summerschool.dadeschools.net
SCHOOL
OPERATIONS
Monday
June 1
ESY BUDGET ALLOCATION PROVIDED TO
ESY SITES
ESY principals receive initial ESY budget
allocation and personnel hiring information from
ESE based on student eligibility and registration
information. Any
hiring above the provided
personnel allocations must be pre-
approved.
ESE
will review allocation adjustment requests, in
collaboration with the Region Office, between the
initial budget allocation and the first day of ESY
based on verified enrollment revisions.
ESE
Wednesday
June 3
SUMMER SCHOOL REGISTRATION ENDS
Last day of
registration for 2020 Summer
Services.
SCHOOL
OPERATIONS
Friday
June 5
2020 SUMMER STAFFING ROSTERS DUE TO
THE OFFICE OF HUMAN CAPITAL
MANAGEMENT
Region Centers are to submit staffing rosters with
position and effective dates for elementary, and
middle and high schools by noon, Friday, June 5,
HUMAN CAPITAL
MANAGEMENT
5
DATE OF
EVENT
DESCRIPTION OF EVENT/ACTION
UPDATES
PROVIDED BY
DEPARTMENT
2020, to Personnel Operations and Records at
Personnel@dadeschools.net.
Monday
June 8
Friday
June 12
2020 SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM - FTE
THIS YEAR SUMMER SCHOOL FTE WILL BE
CAPTURED BY TWO SURVEYS:
SURVEY 4 Monday, June 8 - Friday,
June 12, 2020
SURVEY 1 Monday, July 6 - Friday,
July 10, 2020.
M-
DCPS has been mandated to submit detailed
student and course information to the Florida
Department of Education five times a year. The
individual student and course records are
automatically generated from the STUDENT
SCHEDULES.
The special program information
for ESY must be entered.
FEDERAL STATE
AND COMPLIANCE
Monday
June 8
Friday
August 14
LENGTH OF APPROVED PRINCIPAL
OPERATED AND OUTSIDE AGENCY
FEE-BASED SUMMER CAMPS
Approved on-campus fee-
based Summer Camp
programs have been postponed
until further
notice due to the Covid-19 pandemic.
If this postponement is lifted,
sites may begin
providing summer camp services to any student
from any M-
DCPS, as long as the registered
student is of school-
age and has an active DSIS
number. The Summer Camp session may
operate from Monday, June 8, 2020 through
Friday, August 14, 2020,
from 7:00 a.m. until
6:00 p.m., Monday thru Friday.
Updated, but postponed 2020 Summer Camp
sites can be found at:
www.dadecommunityschools.net.
COMMUNITY
EDUCATION
6
DATE OF
EVENT
DESCRIPTION OF EVENT/ACTION
UPDATES
PROVIDED BY
DEPARTMENT
To help accommodate the gap in Summer
Programming,
Community School operated
Virtual Enhancement Summer programs have
been implemented for all interested K-
8 students
district-wide. These fee-based one to two-hour
enhancement or tutorial courses are available
online for parents and students to choose from
via the M-DCPS Parent Portal/FOCUS Portal. Go
to www.dadecommunityschools.net
and look for
the 2020 Summer Camps tab for more
information.
If you have any additional questions, please call
Mr. Victor Fe
rrante, Executive Director,
Community Education, at (305) 423-5549 (cell).
Monday
June 8
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT DAYS FOR
HOURLY PARAPROFESSIONAL (ESY ONLY)
All paraprofessionals report to the assigned ESY
work location and partic
ipate in professional
development activities provided by Department of
Exceptional Student Education as delineated:
Hourly Paraprofessionals
Paraprofessionals will be afforded half day hourly
of Professional Development on Monday, June 8,
2020.
ESE
TERM A
Tuesday
June 9
Friday
July 10
LENGTH OF SUMMER SESSION
Recovery Phase: Summer Term A
The 2020 Summer Services will operate for
twenty-
three (23) days from Tuesday, June 9,
2020 through Friday, July 10, 2020.
K-5 Unengaged students during Quarter 4
6-
11 Unengaged students during Quarter
4
Summer Reading Camps for 3
rd
grade
students and rising 3
rd
grade students
Secondary (6-12) students in need of
SCHOOL
OPERATIONS
7
DATE OF
EVENT
DESCRIPTION OF EVENT/ACTION
UPDATES
PROVIDED BY
DEPARTMENT
credit/course recovery.
Tuesday
June 9
REGION OFFICES FIRST DAY OF
ENROLLMENT AND TEACHER ALLOCATION
REVIEW (SUMMER TERM A)
All Region Offices are to review first day of
classes/
enrollment and teacher allocations, and
provide any updates to School Operations.
SCHOOL
OPERATIONS
Tuesday
June 9
Friday
July 10
LENGTH OF ESY SERVICES
2020
Extended School Year Services will operate
for twenty-three days from Tuesday, June 9,
2020 through Friday, July 10, 2020
for students
whose needs can be met within the core summer
calendar.
ESY services are typically provided
using the same core ca
lendar allotted for the
basic summer program. Contact the ESE Service
Center for registration and location information
for students requiring services beyond the listed
calendar dates. ESY services are provided in
accordance with the Individual Educationa
l Plan
(IEP) for students with disabilities.
ESE
Wednesday
June 10
REGION OFFICES SECOND DAY OF
ENROLLMENT AND TEACHER ALLOCATION
REVIEW
All Region Offices
are to review second day of
enrollment and teacher allocations
and provide
any updates to School Operations.
SCHOOL
OPERATIONS
8
DATE OF
EVENT
DESCRIPTION OF EVENT/ACTION
UPDATES
PROVIDED BY
DEPARTMENT
Friday
June 12
BUDGET FINAL BUDGET ALLOCATION
The final budget allocation will be based on
the enrollment as of Friday, June 12
at 4:30
p.m.
If a school exceeds its instructional staff
allocation, the 02 account will be charged.
SCHOOL
OPERATIONS
Monday
July 6
Friday
July 10
2020 SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM - FTE
In order for M-DCPS to report FTE for the 2020
Summer Term, it is imperative that SCHEDULES
and SPECIAL PROGRAM INFORMATION be
recorded online
BY THE END OF THE FTE
SURVEY WEEKS:
SUMMER A
students and courses have to
be in DSIS for reporting in 2019-2020
SURVEY 4 by June 12
th
(Date Certain
Friday at 5 pm).
SUMMER B
students and courses have to
be in DSIS for reporting in 2020-2021
SURVEY 1 by July 10
th
(Date Certain
Friday at 5 pm).
If this information is NOT RECORDED on time,
schools will need to use the FDOE Data Edit
Correction System (DECO) to amend FTE
information on an individual student/course
basis. For information about the
Summer FTE
process or DECO, contact the Federal and State
Compliance Office at 305-883-5323.
Thursday
July 9
Friday
July 10
ESY CLOSING PROCEDURE
The original School-
Based Extended School Year
(ESY) Services Log: 2020 forms (FM-6574) must
be filed in the students’ cumulative folder. Forms
for students attending virtually from other schools
locations will be inputted/filed by ESE District
personnel when physically possible.
ESE
9
DATE OF
EVENT
DESCRIPTION OF EVENT/ACTION
UPDATES
PROVIDED BY
DEPARTMENT
Thursday
July 9
Friday
July 10
ESY PROGRESS REPORT
Email the completed pre-
post status report based
on the IEP goals for ESY and individual student
attendance to mpaz@dadeschools.net and
a_partridge@dadeschools.net.
ESE
Friday
July 10
SCHOOLS LAST DAY FOR SUMMER TERM
A
STUDENTS AND TEACHERS
ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOLS
Last day of 2020
Summer Services for students
and teachers (Summer Term A).
Last day of Extended School Year for students
with disabilities w
hose needs can be met within
the core summer calendar (Summer Term A).
Last day for teachers, paraprofessionals and
support personnel that have been hired to
provide ESY services during the core summer
calendar (Summer Term A).
SCHOOL
OPERATIONS/ESE
TERM B
Monday
July 13
Tuesday
August 11
LENGTH OF SUMMER SESSION
Regain Phase: Summer Term B
Algebra I
(9
th
Grade) & ELA FSA (10
th
Grade).
Algebra I students in grade 9 for the 2019-
2020 school year who did not take the
EOC.
ELA students in grade 10 for the 2019-
2020 school year who did not take the
EOC.
SCHOOL
OPERATIONS
Monday
July 13
EXTENDED SCHOOL YEAR ACTUAL
ATTENDANCE REPORT
ESY school sites submit the ESY 2020 Student
Attendance and Paraprofessionals’ Schedule
forms to the respective ESE S
ervice Center and
to the District ESE office. Contact information is
included on the forms, which are available at
ESE
10
DATE OF
EVENT
DESCRIPTION OF EVENT/ACTION
UPDATES
PROVIDED BY
DEPARTMENT
http://ese.dadeschools.net. Attendance will be
monitored throughout the ESY session.
Friday
July 31
SCHOOLS GRADE REPORTING 6-12
ELECTRONIC GRADEBOOK
Deadline for Alternative Education
locations to
submit grades for 2020 Summer (20S) using the
Electronic Gradebook to upload or by entering
final grades in DSIS for 2020 Summer School
(20S). This includes DJJ.
ITS
Tuesday
August 11
ITS PRINCIPAL’S ATTENDANCE REPORT
K-12
The attendance report will be generated and will
be available via Control-
D web viewer the
evening of Tuesday, August 11, 2020. Note: All
attendance corrections must b
e completed
prior to 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, August 11,
2020.
ITS
Tuesday
August 11
SCHOOLS LAST DAY FOR 9
TH
GRADE
STUDENTS AND TEACHERS (SUMMER TERM
B)
Last day of 2020 Summer Services (Summer
Term B) for students and teachers
SCHOOL
OPERATIONS
Tuesday
August 11
SCHOOLS PRINCIPAL'S REPORT ON
ATTENDANCE
The Principal’s Report on Attendance
will be
available in Control D following the last day of the
summer school. Principals are required to certify
attendance in DSIS by Tuesday, August 11,
2020.
FEDERAL AND
STATE
COMPLIANCE
11
DATE OF
EVENT
DESCRIPTION OF EVENT/ACTION
UPDATES
PROVIDED BY
DEPARTMENT
Friday
August 14
DSIS INACTIVATED AT 4:00 PM FOR
ROLLOVER PROCESSING
ITS
12
REGISTRATION AND ENROLLMENT
Registration for 2020 Summer Services will be conducted during the period from
Wednesday, May 20, 2020 to Wednesday, June 3, 2020. All students are required to
register at their home school. It is the responsibility of the home school to verify the
eligibility of the student and the course(s) or subject area(s) in which the student is to be
registered. Parents should be notified of the consequences of not registering for
summer during the registration period and that registration does not reserve a seat in
2020 Summer Services. It is strongly recommended that registration of students eligible
for summer occurs at their home school.
MAGNET SCHOOL STUDENT REGISTRATION
Any student enrolled in a magnet school, who is eligible to participate in 2020 Summer
Services, is required to virtually attend the Open Instructional Summer Center that
corresponds to the school that the student attends during the regular school year.
NON-PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENT REGISTRATION
Any middle student in grades 7 and 8, enrolled in a private, parochial school, or home
education program may register for 2020 Summer Services at the school serving their
actual residence or the designated clustered Open Instructional Summer Center. The
student must meet the same eligibility criteria as M-DCPS students. When the student
registers, he/she must provide an official academic record (report card, transcript, or a
signed statement from the principal of his/her school), which must be attached to the
completed Summer Registration Form. This information will enable the principal to
establish eligibility of the student.
As a student is entered on the DSIS screen, he/she must be coded "Y" (yes) to
indicate entry from a non-public school.
OUT-OF-COUNTY AND OUT-OF-STATE STUDENT REGISTRATION
A student whose parent or legal guardian is not a resident of Miami-Dade County or of
Florida may participate in Summer Services; however, the following conditions must be
met:
The student must meet the same eligibility criteria as resident students; this
eligibility must be verified by the principal. The student must provide an official
academic record or a written statement from the principal of his/her school.
Students initially entering M-DCPS must provide the school with the documents
described in the Initial Entry Registration Handbook, 2019-2020.
Foreign-born students, including permanent residents, will follow the procedures
indicated in this document. First time students, both foreign-born and from other states,
must register at the school serving their actual residence.
13
Initial Entry Registration Handbook, 2019-2020
Students initially entering Florida schools, Pre-K - 12, must provide the school with:
Birth certificate or other acceptable documentation;
Evidence of a health examination completed within 12 months of entry,
preferably on Department of Health yellow or white DH 3040 form;
Proof of a Tuberculosis Clinical Screening and/or a P.P.D. with follow up, if
required; and
In order to enroll in and attend M-DCPS, updated immunizations are required
on a Florida Immunization Certificate, form DH 680, F.A.S.T.E.R. document,
or Florida Shots form. For school year 2019-2020, the following
immunization guidelines will be in effect in addition to the immunizations the
student has already received.
o Pre-kindergarten and seventh through twelfth grade children entering,
attending, or transferring into school are required to have one dose of
varicella (chicken pox).
o Kindergarten, first, second, third, fourth, fifth, and sixth grade children
entering, attending, or transferring into school are required to have
two doses of varicella (chicken pox).
o Varicella (chicken pox) vaccine is not required if the child has a
documented history of varicella disease.
o Kindergarten through twelfth grade students entering or attending
school are required to have two valid measles doses preferably in the
form of the Measles, Mumps and Rubella Vaccine (MMR).
o Pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade students entering or attending
school are required to have the Hepatitis B vaccine series.
o Seventh through twelfth grade students in attendance are required to
have had the (TDaP) Tetanus-Diphtheria Booster administered within
the past five years.
o Students up to 59 months of age must have at least one dose of
Haemophilus Influenzae type B (Hib).
o Students up to 59 months of age must have at least one dose of
Pneumococcal (PCV).
14
MASTER SCHEDULE
Please be advised of the following regarding the 2020 Summer Master Schedule:
Elementary Grades The total number of minutes to be entered into the PF9
Screen in DSIS (see below) should be 1425.
Middle Grades The PF9 Screen in DSIS should reflect a Starting Period 01
Ending Period 03 (01-03) time, therefore, minutes should not be entered.
For technical assistance regarding the Master Schedule, please submit a HEAT ticket
via Self-Service at http://selfservice.dadeschools.net and select ASK ITS A QUESTION
15
from the drop-down list.
MAINTENANCE OF RECORDS
In accordance to District Guidelines, all records showing the placement of students
according to eligibility are to be maintained at the Open Instructional Summer Center.
ATTENDANCE
It is imperative that the attendance recording and reporting for 2020 Summer Services
be as accurate as the records maintained during the regular 180-day school year. The
attendance records and reporting procedures for all Open Instructional Summer Centers
are subject to audit by the Auditor General's Office.
OFFICIAL DAILY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE
Attendance eligibility for collecting FTE (Full-Time Equivalent) is based on the official
recording of the school attendance. The Electronic Gradebook is the source
document for instructional staff to record attendance. Official Daily School Attendance
will be exported daily from the Electronic Gradebook using Period 1 Class attendance;
therefore, attendance needs to be documented on the Electronic Gradebook by noon.
(Refer to the document, 2019-2020 Student Attendance Reporting Procedures).
ATTENDANCE BULLETIN
Each school will run a daily Attendance Bulletin and maintain a copy as part of the audit
trail for attendance and FTE reporting. Please note that if at any time a school is
unable to enter attendance data or print the Attendance Bulletin, the school
should notify the Federal and State Compliance Office as soon as possible, via
Ivanti Service Manager (ISM)
Any student who does not complete 2020 Summer Services must be withdrawn from
DSIS with the applicable withdrawal code (same codes as regular school year).
Updating the DSIS file is as important during 2020 Summer Services as it is during the
regular school year.
ABSENCES
All absences will be recorded as “A”, excused absences on the Electronic Gradebook
and in the DSIS Online Attendance System. Any student attending Summer Services
who accumulates three or more consecutive absences and becomes unengaged, is
subject to withdrawal from the summer session. For questions regarding
attendance/absences, please contact Dr. Verena Cabrera, Administrative Director,
Federal and State Compliance Office, at 305 883-5323.
Questions for students eligible for and/or attending ESY may be directed to Ms. Mary A.
Paz, Executive Director, at 305 995-2707.
16
PRINCIPAL'S ATTENDANCE REPORT CALENDAR
The Principal's Attendance Report Calendar for the summer is as follows:
GRADE
LEVEL
BEGINNING
DATE
ENDING
DATE
NO. OF DAYS
IN
REPORTING
PERIODS
ONLINE
PRINCIPAL’S
CERTIFICATION
OF ATTENDANCE
Elementary
6/9/20
7/10/20
23
August 11, 2020
Middle
6/9/20
7/10/20
23
August 11, 2020
High School
6/9/20
7/10/20
23
August 11, 2020
High School
7/13/20
8/11/20
22
August 11, 2020
SECTION II
INSTRUCTIONAL
PROGRAMS AND
OTHER SUMMER
SERVICES
17
SPECIAL EDUCATION
The eligibility requirement for Summer Services (not ESY) for students with disabilities
in grade 3 is the same as for non-disabled peers. Students with disabilities who
participate in the 2020 Summer Services by meeting the eligibility criteria may need
support and related services, as delineated on the students’ IEPs. For additional
information contact the ESE Service Center Instructional Supervisor.
ENGLISH FOR SPEAKERS OF OTHER LANGUAGES (ESOL)
This program provides maximum opportunity for the rapid acquisition of English and a
smooth transition into the regular English Language Arts program. The English for
Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) program for English Language Learner (ELL)
students who meet the 2020 Summer Services student eligibility criteria will be offered
at all Open Instructional Summer Centers where such students are in membership
(funded through Title I).
STAFF SELECTION/ASSIGNMENT/QUALIFICATIONS
Secondary students in need of credit/course recovery:
Teacher Selection
The teacher selected for this program should be highly effective in the content
area, certified, and should have demonstrated excellence in distance teaching
and learning based on principal’s recommendation.
Each teacher will be responsible to monitor the progress of their assigned cohort
of students and communicate regularly with students and parents regarding
progress/completion of course modules.
Each teacher will have a minimum three hours of “Office Hours” where they will
engage with students and provide small group tutoring sessions, if necessary,
based on student progress in the program.
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd grade students and rising 3rd grade students:
Teacher Selection
The teacher selected for this program must be highly effective in the content
area, certified, and should have demonstrated excellence in distance teaching
and learning based on principal’s recommendation.
K-5 Unengaged students during Quarter 4:
Teacher Selection
The teacher selected for this program should be highly effective in the content
area, certified, and should have demonstrated excellence in delivering distance
learning lessons to students based on principal’s recommendation.
18
Each teacher will be responsible to teach two 60-minute synchronous lessons to
students
Each teacher will have one hour of “Office Hour during the Study Hall period of
their students
Each teacher will also have one hour of “Planning” for a total of four paid hours
each day
Algebra I students in grade 9 for the 2019-2020 school year:
Teacher Selection
The teacher selected for this program should be highly effective in the content
area, certified, and should have demonstrated excellence in distance teaching
and learning based on principal’s recommendation.
Each teacher will be responsible monitor the progress of their assigned cohort of
students and communicate regularly with students and parents regarding
progress/completion of course modules.
Each teacher will have a minimum of three hours of “Office Hours” where they
will engage with students and provide small group tutoring sessions, if
necessary, based on student progress in the program.
ELA students in grade 10 for the 2019-2020 school year:
Teacher Selection
The teacher selected for this program should be highly effective in the content
area, certified, and should have demonstrated excellence in distance teaching
and learning based on principal’s recommendation.
Each teacher will be responsible monitor the progress of their assigned cohort of
students and communicate regularly with students and parents regarding
progress/completion of course modules.
Each teacher will have three hours of “Office Hours” where they will engage with
students and provide small group tutoring sessions, if necessary, based on
student progress in the program.
ALLOCATIONS FOR GRADES
The 2020 Summer Services for Grade 3 is funded using basic teacher allocations and a
class ratio of 1:18.
GRADE LEVEL OR
CATEGORY
RATIO*
COMMENTS
K-5 Unengaged
1:18
Open Instructional Summer Centers
3
rd
Grade Reading Camp
1:18
Open Instructional Summer Centers
Credit Recovery (6-8)
1:25
Open Instructional Summer Centers
6-8 Unengaged
1:25
Open Instructional Summer Centers
9-11 Unengaged
1:25
Open Instructional Summer Centers
9-10 Regain Phase
1:50
Open Instructional Summer Centers
19
Counselors
No allocation for 2020 summer is provided.
Social Workers
No allocation for 2020 summer is provided.
Extra Period Teaching Supplements
Based on the proposed summer schedule, no extra period teaching supplements
will be required for the Summer School Program. Any extra period supplements
paid will be charged to the school's discretionary (02) account.
SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
STUDENT ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA, GRADES 9, 10, 11, AND 12
Senior high school students focus will be on advancing progress, promotion, and
increasing opportunities for graduation. High school students may attend an adult
education program for credit recovery.
In order to process the August 2020 graduation for twelfth grade students who attended
the adult program to earn graduation credit, the following action must be taken:
Schools must enter students into their high school’s summer file with the entry
date of 07/31/20 by 4:00 p.m. on Thursday, August 6, 2020.
Course and grade information earned in the adult center will be entered
programmatically to the Course Transfer/Credit Evaluation (TRACE) system by
ITS. This will ensure the credit and grade earned in the adult course(s) are used
in the graduation calculation.
At 4:00 p.m. on Friday, August 14, 2020, DSIS will be inactivated for Rollover
Processing. Students’ GPAs and credits earned will be updated prior to
graduation processing.
Schools must verify that each student has met all criteria for graduation.
Students who are missing graduation criteria will be withdrawn as a “DNE” (No
Show).
Students that meet the graduation criteria will be withdrawn as a “W06” if no
graduation code is entered. If a Graduation Type has been entered, the student
will be withdrawn with the appropriate graduation code.
20
Students shall not be withdrawn from the current school. Do not withdraw
students that will be attending the Adult Education Program with a W26.
The eligibility requirement for Summer Services (not ESY) for students with disabilities,
grades 9 to 12, is the same as for non-disabled peers. Students with disabilities who
participate in the 2020 Summer Services by meeting the eligibility criteria may need
support and related services, as delineated on the students’ IEPs. For additional
information, contact the ESE Service Center Instructional Supervisor.
For additional information regarding adult education co-enrollment, please contact
Dr. Reginald H. Johnson, Administrative Director, Adult and Community Education, at
305 995-7025.
OTHER INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS
EXTENDED SCHOOL YEAR (ESY) SERVICES FOR STUDENTS WITH
DISABILITIES
Students with disabilities, ages 3 to 21, who have an IEP, may be eligible for ESY
services, even if other 2020 Summer Services Program eligibility criteria are not met.
ESY services include special education and related services provided beyond the
regular 180-day school year through the IEP process. The determination of whether a
student receives ESY services, the type of services, and the duration and frequency of
services, is an individual decision made by the IEP Team. The determination of ESY
services is made by the IEP Team and is based on the individual goals delineated on
each student’s IEP, in accordance with District procedures and federal mandates.
Students who are eligible for ESY services can participate at any time within the
timeframes specified. Services vary in intensity, type, and location depending upon the
students’ needs. Services are typically provided using the same time allotted for the
basic summer program.
To prepare for the registration, scheduling, and delivery of services, the current school
is to verify that ESY services are documented on the corresponding student’s IEP.
An IEP copy must be available in the Exceptional Student Education Electronic
Management System (ESE-EMS) and include the end of year status reports on IEP
goals.
Periodic updates, forms, and additional information including enrichment activities are
available through the ESE website at http://ese.dadeschools.net/.
NOTE: Students eligible for both 2020 Summer Services and ESY services may select
to participate in one of the two programs; however, participation in the 2020 Summer
Services is recommended.
21
Prekindergarten Program for Children with Disabilities
Only Prekindergarten students with disabilities with an IEP that reflects ESY services
are eligible to participate. For Summer 2020, ESY virtual services will be provided at
the same sites serving eligible Pre-K to grade 5 students.
REGISTRATION PROCEDURES FOR STUDENTS RECEIVING ESY SERVICES
Specific courses were created for ESY to identify students with disabilities receiving
ESY services versus those in the Summer Services Program. The following is provided
to assist in the completion of the registration of students receiving ESY services.
The current school is to future into summer all ESY students receiving school based
services. Students approved for public McKay Scholarships should attend the summer
school/ESY location based on their actual residence and not the public school assigned
through the McKay during the 10-month school year.
Students approved for private McKay Scholarships (LOC 3518) are not eligible to attend
ESY.
GRADES Pre-K 5 (ELEMENTARY)
All elementary school courses must be reported to the FDOE from the students’
schedules. The ESY and homeroom courses must be entered on the Student
Record/Subject screen (PF1).
ESY sites with students registered in Pre-K to grade 5 are to create a Master Schedule
with the “EY” and homeroom courses listed below; then enter them on the PF1 student
schedule screen in accordance with the IEP. This schedule must include a homeroom
course, as this course will be used to take Electronic Gradebook attendance.
Additional instructions are available in the Summer Session Informational Bulletin for
Elementary Schools, available through e-handbooks at http://ehandbooks.dadeschools.net.
SECONDARY
ESY sites are to create a Master Schedule with the “EY” courses as follows:
Enter the courses on the PF1 student schedule screen in accordance with the IEP. ITS
will programmatically update the PF21 screen, the Summer ESE Courses screen, with
the course information from the Master Schedule and student schedules (PF1). The
ESY ESE-EMS Report is a valuable resource in this process.
Additional instructions are available in the Summer Session Informational Bulletin for
Secondary Schools available through e-handbooks at http://ehandbooks.dadeschools.net.
22
DELIVERY OF ESY SERVICES
Teachers providing ESY services are required to maintain attendance and participation
logs utilizing the School-Based Extended School Year (ESY) Services Log: 2020
(FM-6574). See Appendix D for sample of form. For the most updated version, please
refer to the ESE website. Teachers must access a copy of each student’s IEP in
ESE-EMS and utilize it to provide the designated services. Recommended activities
and support materials are available through the ESE website at
http://ese.dadeschools.net. Select “Site Directory/Services and Programs” then scroll
down to find “ESY.”
At the close of ESY services, the original ESY Services Log is to be filed in the students
record folder, if the cumulative file is available. Forms for students attending from other
school locations will be picked up by ESE District Personnel.
ESY materials and supplies remaining at the end of the services are to be boxed and
labeled and will be picked-up by ESE District Personnel so that they may be available
for future use.
ALLOCATIONS
ESY is provided based on the requirements of the Individuals with Disabilities Education
Act (IDEA) and implementation of the regulations of 34 CFR 300.309. ESY allocations
are based on the unique needs of the individual student and the frequency of
specialized instruction and supplementary and related services according to the IEP.
Therefore, the pupil/teacher ratio is determined by the services required for those in
attendance.
Projected staff allocations will be provided by the Department of ESE based on
registration information and the ESE-EMS IEP. Allocation adjustments between the
initial allocation and the first day of ESY, based on verified enrollment revisions, will be
processed as needed. Any hiring above the provided staff allocation must be pre-
approved.
ESY Materials, Equipment, and Supplies (IDEA)
Materials and supplies will be provided to ESY school sites. Delivery of equipment that
is not available at an ESY school site will be coordinated by the Department of
Exceptional Student Education.
DUAL ENROLLMENT
M-DCPS is committed to providing opportunities for students to accelerate course study
and to enroll in advanced academic classes. Pursuant to Florida Statute 1007.271,
F.S., secondary students who are eligible for dual enrollment shall be permitted to enroll
in Dual Enrollment courses offered during the summer term. If a student is projected to
23
graduate from high school before the completion date of the postsecondary course, the
student may not take that course through dual enrollment; therefore, current high school
seniors are not eligible to take summer Dual Enrollment courses.
The Summer School Program offers dual enrollment courses to allow qualified students
to receive high school and college or university credit concurrently. Incoming seventh
through twelfth grade students, who meet minimum requirements, as stipulated by state
statute and the individual colleges or universities, may enroll in such classes. Minimum
requirements may include a 3.0 unweighted grade point average (GPA) and a variety of
other initial eligibility criteria as determined by each postsecondary institution. Dual
enrollment provisions require the college or university to waive tuition and the District to
fund the cost of the textbooks. Students are, however, responsible for their own
transportation.
The summer semesters at Miami Dade College (MDC) will be held as follows: First six
(6) weeks: May 11, 2020 June 19, 2020, Second six (6) weeks: June 22, 2020
July 31, 2020, Twelve (12) weeks: May 11, 2020July 31, 2020.
The summer semesters at Florida International University (FIU) will be held as follows:
Summer A: May 11, 2020 June 19, 2020, Summer B: June 22, 2020
July 31, 2020, Summer C: May 11, 2020July 31, 2020.
Due to the COVID-19 school closures, both Miami Dade College and Florida
International University have online applications and protocols established. The new
dual enrollment procedures for Miami Dade College are found here:
https://www.mdc.edu/future-students/high-school/dual-enrollment.aspx
. Dual
enrollment procedures for FIU are found here:
https://dualenrollment.fiu.edu/apply/steps/index.html. As in prior years, the principal,
counselor, and parent must approve the course selection. All signatures will be handled
through the electronic ADOBE DOCUSIGN system. Dual Enrollment textbooks will be
shipped to the student’s home or sent via email if the textbook is accessed through an
electronic access code. All physical textbooks must be returned to the student’s
originating Middle School, K-8 Center, or High School at the end of the summer term.
All Dual Enrollment courses taken in the summer must be entered in order to capture
the student and course information. All Dual Enrollment courses taken in the summer
2020 that are entered in TRACE will count in the High School Accountability calculation
for the school year 2020-2021. Summer Dual Enrollment courses must be entered via
TRACE, including the posting of final grades, no later than October 30, 2020, for
courses to be credited toward the 2020-2021 school year accountability points.
Additional guidelines and information related to the summer dual enrollment program
have been sent directly to schools via Weekly Briefing #27182.
Questions concerning dual enrollment procedures and guidelines should be directed to
Ms. Montserrat Paradelo, District Supervisor, Advanced Academic Programs, at
305 995-1934. Questions related to academic advisement regarding dual enrollment
24
should be directed to Ms. Ana Tigerino, Curriculum Support Specialist, Division of
Student Services, 305 995-7320.
FLORIDA VIRTUAL SCHOOL
During the summer, Florida Virtual School (FLVS) provides middle and high school
courses to students. Registration is available on their website at www.flvs.net with the
approval of the school site counselor.
DIVISION OF EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY AND ACCESS (DEOA)
The Division of Educational Opportunity and Access (DEOA) reports to the Office of
School Operations/Adult-Technical and Educational Opportunity and Access. This
office supervises and monitors educational programs offered at selected schools and
outreach locations throughout the community including the Juvenile Justice Center
School (JJCS), which provides academic instruction for detained students throughout
their juvenile justice court proceedings.
The DEOA is comprised of schools and centers that serve students outside the
mainstream of traditional programs. The DEOA is divided into four categories:
detention centers, drug/alcohol rehabilitation centers, alternative programs, and
temporary shelters. Residential and day treatment programs operating under the
Department of Juvenile Justice (DJJ), offer 240 instructional days in alignment with
state statutes. Selected DEOA centers serve students awaiting trial from the Miami-
Dade County Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.
For more information regarding these programs, contact the Office of School
Operations/Division of Educational Opportunity and Access (DEOA) at 305 995-7582.
OTHER SUMMER SERVICES
SUMMER CAMPS
During the summer (Monday, June 8, 2020 through Friday, August 14, 2020),
approximately 34 locations will offer full-day fee-supported summer camps and fee-
supported before and after school programs. A list of the 2020 Summer Camp sites may
be found at www.dadecommunityschools.net. For additional information, please contact
the Office of Community Education and Before/After School Programs at 305 817-0014,
Monday through Friday, from 8:00 a.m. until 4:30 p.m.
COLLABORATIVE INITIATIVES
Cooperative academic and recreational services will be provided virtually at sites to the
extent practicable. M-DCPS will work in conjunction with various municipal agencies,
community partners, and institutions of higher education in an effort to provide safe and
25
maximized services for the students of Miami-Dade County. See Appendix B for the list
of mayors and Parks and Recreation Departments within
Miami-Dade County, Florida.
SUMMER YOUTH INTERNSHIP PROGRAM
As part of a career-focused educational experience, Miami-Dade County Public Schools
and the Foundations for New Education Initiatives (FNEI) will be collaborating with
Miami-Dade County (County), the Children’s Trust, and Career Source South Florida to
expand the County’s Youth Summer Jobs Program.
The internship experience gives M-DCPS students a chance to gain real world, hands-
on experience, make lasting professional connections, and discover more about their
interest and proficiency along a specific career path. Internship experiences are linked
to students’ future career goals in order to make learning more engaging and relevant.
M-DCPS students who meet eligibility criteria will be able to earn high school course
credit and be given the opportunity to earn college credit in this paid internship
experience.
The business partners who hire students as interns benefit from the efforts of
enthusiastic, prepared, and highly conscientious workers and get the chance to train
and recruit future employees.
The Summer Youth Internship Program will run from July 1 through August 5, 2020. For
additional information, please call the Internship Hotline at 305-693-3005.
COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTERS
M-DCPS Community Education Centers operate on a 12-month basis. Each site offers
a variety of educational, recreational, cultural, social, and enrichment programs for
people of all ages. Community Education Centers also provide opportunities for all
community members to participate and make maximum use of public school facilities.
Presently, there are 17 Community Education Centers and 22 Adult and Community
Education Centers in operation during the school term. A list of all Community
Education Centers may be found at www.dadecommunityschools.net.
For additional information, please contact your neighborhood Community Education
Center or call the Office of Community Education and Before/After School Programs at
305 817-0014, Monday through Friday, from 8:00 a.m. until 4:30 p.m.
SECTION III
OPERATIONAL
GUIDELINES
26
OPERATIONAL GUIDELINES
PAYROLL SCHEDULE AND PROCEDURES
SUMMER STAFF MORALE
The morale of the summer center staff is an important factor in the success of the 2020
Summer Services/Extended School Year Program. Compensation of salary paid WHEN
EXPECTED contributes a great deal to maintaining good staff morale. Therefore, it is
imperative that the Instructional Summer/ESY Center administrators take the
responsibility of ensuring that documents (e.g., sign-in sheets, etc.) are properly
completed, input and approved in a timely manner. Failure to comply with processing
deadlines will delay the employee’s payment.
It is essential that the person(s) assigned the responsibility for inputting and approving
payroll, be fully trained, and have access to all SAP time reporting training materials, as
well as the Automated Summer School Program Procedures and that they be
thoroughly familiar with them. In addition, it is important to know the name and the
telephone number of the Payroll Specialist in the Payroll Department who is assigned to
each Instructional Summer/ESY Center payroll. The use of these training materials and
the Payroll Department telephone contact information should keep payroll problems
from occurring.
PAYROLL PROCESSING SCHEDULE
The payroll processing procedures and the subsequent Payroll Processing Schedule
have been provided to assist you in the prompt processing of payrolls.
Summer School Reporting Important Notice!
To report time for teachers and full-time non-instructional Follow the existing
“F/T Instructional” and “F/T - Non-Instructional” links. During the Summer
Session, locations must report days present (attendances) using code 0100. It
is very important to note that unlike the regular school year, for summer school, if
code 0100 is not entered for each half-day worked, the employee will not be paid
as present. Absences should be reported using the leave codes for “Summer
10-MO ONLY” listed on the Application for Short Term Leave Form (FM-5949
Revision date 01-18). See Appendix D for sample of form.
For part-time/hourly Also follow the “Report Time P/T-Hourly” link and
indicate the total number of hours worked per week.
For substitutes There will NOT be a separate summer assignment set up for
substitutes; you must use their existing sub assignments. To report time use the
existing link: “Report Time Substitutes”.
27
Please note that the input screens will display both types of employees:
a) Those for which only absences should be reported (such as 12-month
employees); and
b) Those for which both days present and absences must be reported such as
summer half-day teachers.
Additionally, payroll is due by 2:00 p.m. on payroll due dates.
It is critical that each administrator assigns a fully trained alternate input (time
specialist) and a fully trained alternate payroll approver. To assign the alternate
payroll approver/or time specialist role to someone who does not work at your cost
center, the location administrator must do the following:
Send an e-mail with the pertinent information to:
ERP_Security@dadeschools.net and copy Ms. Odalis J. Garces, District
Director, Payroll Department.
The location administrator must also create a “Heat Ticket”. The Heat Ticket and
the email request must include the following:
Email Subject: ALTERNATE TIME REQUEST 1XXXX00
(Requestor’s Charge Location) Must include the “Heat Ticket
number
Alternate’s name, employee number, and the role being requested
(Time Specialist or Time Administrator).
Your alternate approver MUST BE AN ADMINISTRATOR; and under NO
CIRCUMSTANCES should any “role” be granted to anyone other than a
District employee.
28
The 2020 Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (S.O.A.R.) will operate from 6/8-8/11/20:
TERM A: 6/8 - 7/10/2020 (7/3/20 is a NON-PAID Recess day for all 10-month employees - DO NOT report any time for 7/3/20,
unless the employee actually worked). Time worked between 6/8 and 6/11/2020 will be paid on July 2, 2020.
TERM B: 7/13 8/11/2020
Professional Development (PD): Monday, June 8, 2020 is a PD for eligible teachers and Paraprofessionals. Eligible
employees for term A will be compensated for four (4) hours and eligible employees for Term B will be compensated for
three (3) hours.
* Number of work days vary depending upon Summer Term
** Indicates early payroll approval required
*** Commencing on this day, the SAP period number has already been changed to the pay period indicated in
the first column When processing Prior Period corrections, you MUST enter the correct SAP pay period
number
**** Modifications to input process and timeline due to the COVID-19 Pandemic
2020
SUMMER (S.O.A.R) PAYROLL PROCESSING SCHEDULE
SAP
PAY
PERIOD
#
PAY P
ERIOD
From - Through
STANDARD
DAYS IN
THE
SUMMER
PAY
PERIOD
DAILY
ATTENDANCE
SHEETS
AVAILABLE
TO PRINT
INPUT
SCREENS
AVAILABLE
ON-LINE
PAYROLL
APPROVED
BY 2:00 P.M.
TIME
TRANSFER
&
PAYROLL
PROCESS
BEGINS
P
A
Y
D
A
T
E
REMARKS
13
5/29-6/11
4
6/5
6/16****
6/24
6/24
7/2
Input
screens for
time
worked will
be
available
on 6/16 for
payment
on 7/2/20
14
6/12-6/25
10
6/8
6/16
6/24**
6/24
7/2
Approve
one (1) day
early due
to July 4th
15
6/26-7/9
9
6/22
6/25***
7/9
7/9
7/17
16
7/10-7/23
10*
7/6
7/10
7/23
7/23
7/31
17
7/24-8/6
10
7/20
7/24
8/6
8/6
8/14
18
8/7-8/20
3
8/3
8/7
8/20
8/20
8/28
29
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT DAYS
All teachers hired to work during the 2020 Summer Services shall report to their summer/ESY
work location and participate in Professional Development Activities provided by the District or
by each school.
Hourly Teachers working the 23-day period for the Summer Reading Camps for
retained third grade students and Literacy for rising third grade students will be
afforded half-day of Professional Development on Monday, June 8, 2020.
Teachers assigned to an ESY, Pre-K to Grade 5 elementary, Pre-K to Grade 8,
or Pre-K to Grade 12 Center locations, will be afforded half-day of Professional
Development on Monday, June 8, 2020.
Teachers assigned to an ESY, Grades 6 to 12, middle school location, will be
afforded a half-day of Professional Development on Monday, June 8, 2020.
Professional Development days may be paid with the July 2, 2020 pay date.
Hourly paraprofessionals assigned to an ESY, Pre-K to Grade 5, elementary,
Pre-K to Grade 8, or Pre-K to Grade 12 locations, will be afforded a half day of
hourly Professional Development on Monday, June 8, 2020.
Hourly paraprofessionals assigned to an ESY grade 6 to 12 middle school
location will be afforded a half day of hourly Professional Development on
Monday, June 8, 2020.
PERSONNEL
TEACHERS (INSTRUCTIONAL PERSONNEL)
(M-DCPS/UTD Contract, Article XVI -- SUMMER EMPLOYMENT)
CRITERIA FOR SUMMER EMPLOYMENT
All currently employed instructional staff members, including counselors, are eligible to
apply for summer employment. It is the intent of the M-DCPS/UTD Contract to offer
summer employment to the maximum number of eligible teachers and counselors.
Personnel selected for employment in the 2020 Summer Services shall be notified as
soon as possible.
Any personnel in a pending investigative status or on a performance
improvement plan are not eligible for summer employment.
In accordance with the United Teachers of Dade Contract, Article XVI, Section 2c.,
teachers who are “beyond training timeline” for META related training are not
30
eligible to teach in the 2020 Summer Services Program. Teachers who fall into this
category will have their names blocked out from 2020 Summer Services employment.
In selecting teaching staff, the principal shall offer summer employment to teachers
based on the SOAR-LOU and the teacher qualification on the SOAR program
descriptions.
The principal responsible for staffing a 2020 Open Instructional Summer Center site
shall offer a teaching position of the 2020 Summer Services faculty to the Union Lead
Steward/Steward/Officer of the 2020 Open Instructional Summer Center’s regular
faculty, provided the Lead Steward/Steward/Officer is certified in a program to be
offered during the summer. The principal shall give consideration for summer
employment to other Union Lead Stewards/Stewards/Officers of the 2020 Open
Instructional Summer Center’s regular faculty, provided the Lead
Steward/Steward/Officer is certified in a program to be offered during the summer.
Nothing herein shall require the principal to hire more than one Union Lead
Steward/Steward/Officer.
Teachers hired for an ESY Program Specialist position must be ESE certified.
Principals of Open Instructional Summer Centers shall employ staff members from
feeder schools and the open center in accordance to the Summer Services Eligibility
memorandum sent by Mr. Jose L. Dotres, Chief Human Capital Officer, Office of Human
Capital Management (Click here)
TEMPORARY INSTRUCTIONAL PERSONNEL
Temporary Instructors may not be used during the Summer. To cover teacher
absences, principals shall utilize only full-time teachers with active temporary instructor
assignment. Temporary Instructors shall be paid pursuant to salary schedule, as in the
M-DCPS/UTD Contract. Do not hire a temporary instructor who is not on the
temporary instructor’s list or who is not a full-time teacher. The status of any
individual must be verified prior to beginning the employment.
Teachers employed to work during the summer shall be notified as soon as possible
and informed of the requirement to attend the half day of Professional Development
scheduled for Monday, June 8, 2020. Interim teachers, 3100s, are not to be used to
cover absences of teachers. Failure to comply with this directive will result in
non-payment to the persons incorrectly used to substitute. EXPENDITURES TO
PROGRAM 9764 OPEN POSITION WILL NOT BE PERMITTED. THE PROGRAM
WILL BE CLOSELY MONITORED AND EXPENDITURES WILL BE CHARGED TO
SCHOOLS’ DISCRETIONARY ACCOUNTS.
31
PROVIDING ESOL/LANGUAGE ARTS/READING FOR ENGLISH LANGUAGE
LEARNER (ELL) STUDENTS
Teachers employed during the summer session who are responsible for the
ESOL/Language Arts/Reading for ELL students must have an ESOL
endorsement/certificate or be within the training timeline in their training to acquire the
ESOL endorsement, as mandated by the League of United Latin American Citizens
(LULAC) Consent Decree. This is applicable for teachers hired to teach in a self-
contained or pull-out classroom. This requirement is also applicable for secondary
teachers who instruct one or more periods of ESOL/Language Arts/Reading during the
summer session.
The first priority for hiring teachers responsible for instructing ELL students must be
given to those teachers who have already completed the ESOL endorsement (ESOL
training status: “Y”). The second priority for hiring must be given to teachers who are
within the training timeline established for the completion of the ESOL endorsement
(ESOL training status: “T”). Under no circumstances is a teacher to be given a first
time ESOL assignment unless that teacher has already completed the ESOL
endorsement or is within the training timeline established for the completion of
the ESOL endorsement.
All ELL students, Levels I-IV, are to be grouped in ESOL self-contained
classrooms according to grade level and the level of English proficiency.
Schools which do not have sufficient ELL students to form self-contained classes
will provide ESOL using a combination of teachers allocated under Program
6600 and classroom teachers who meet the ESOL training requirements as
stated above (“Y” or “T”).
All personnel employed for the summer must be advised that the personnel allocations
are initially based on estimated enrollment. This initial allocation of personnel will be
adjusted based on the actual enrollment or entitlements of Friday, June 12, 2020.
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT PERSONNEL
Counselors
No allocation for 2020 summer is provided.
Social Workers
No allocation for 2020 summer is provided.
32
NON-INSTRUCTIONAL PERSONNEL
Principals
All Principals are employed on a twelve-month basis; therefore, no special personnel
allocations are to be made for the summer session. Assignments to summer centers will
take into consideration such factors as vacation schedules, in-service programs, and
special assignments.
Assistant Principals
Assistant Principals may be hired in accordance with the number of Open Instructional
Summer Centers.
Monitors
No allocation for 2020 summer is provided.
Paraprofessionals (ESY Only)
The summer employment of Paraprofessionals and School Support Personnel is
governed by Article XVI, Sections 3 and 4 respectively, of the Contract between
M-DCPS and the United Teachers of Dade (UTD). Those provisions are summarized
as follows:
Each hourly paraprofessional will have the opportunity to indicate whether or not he/she
desires employment in the 2020 Summer Services/ESY Program only by annotating
and signing a computer printout provided by the school Principal. The information will be
entered into the automated Summer School Program Application and Hiring System by
the school.
Qualified incumbents will be given first consideration to fill any open paraprofessional
position in the 2020 Summer Services Program at their current work location. Any
remaining vacancies may be offered to qualified employees from other M-DCPS work
locations.
Schedules for paraprofessionals for ESY will vary depending upon the individual needs
of the students and the location that they are assigned. Allocation of paraprofessionals
for ESY will be provided by ESE.
School Support Personnel
There are no 10-month School Support Personnel allocations for the Summer Session.
Schedules for hourly school support personnel for ESY will vary depending upon the
location and student case load that they are assigned. Allocations of school support
personnel for ESY, as needed, will be provided by the ESE.
33
Clerical/Secretarial
There are no 10-month clerical allocations for the Summer Session.
Twelve-Month Clerical
Vacations for 12-month personnel in schools should be carefully scheduled. They
should be staggered to ensure appropriate office coverage. Under no circumstances will
permission be granted to use substitutes to fill in for vacationing 12-month clerical
employees. Any employees hired to replace vacationing 12-month personnel will be
paid from the school’s 02 Discretionary Account at their regular ten-month pay rate.
SALARY SUPPLEMENTS
Exceptional Student Education supplement code, 1022, will be provided only to
instructional personnel teaching students with disabilities in separate class settings
comprised exclusively of students with Intellectual Disabilities, Orthopedically Impaired,
Autism Spectrum Disorders, and Emotional Behavioral Disabilities during summer
school or ESY. Supplements are not given to hourly personnel during the
summer session.
All employees who are assigned the primary responsibility of arranging for temporary
instructors during the summer session shall be paid a supplement as follows:
$250-Code 543: Temporary Instructor - Summer (12 months); for 12-month
employees that call temporary instructors only during the summer
and not during the regular school year.
Code 543 will display an inflated dollar amount in the computer; however, these
amounts are equal to $250 in salary.
NOTE: Code 542 is used for twelve month employees that call temporary
instructors year-round. Twelve month employees who do not call
temporary instructors during the summer are not entitled to that
supplement during the summer session.
Requests for the 2020 Summer Services Supplement must be requested through a
Supplement Adjustment Request Form (SARF) which is available at
http://salary.dadeschools.net/supp.
Approval for all supplements to be issued during the summer session shall be reviewed
by the same Bureau/Office as during the regular school year.
Other than sick leave or military leave in accordance with School Board Policy, no leave
of absence with pay will be approved.
34
For additional information or questions related to employment during the 2020 Summer
Services, non-instructional personnel are to contact the Division of Non-Instructional
Staffing at 305 995-7235 or email JArana1@dadeschools.net.
APPENDIX A
LIST OF OPEN
RECEIVING/CLUSTERED
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 1 of 13
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. # Loc. Name
0461 Brentwood
3781 Barbara Hawkins Elementary
2801 Lake Stevens Elementary
3241 Miami Gardens Elementary
3861
North Glade Elementary
5081
Dr. Fredrica S. Wilson/Skyway Elementary
3821
North County K-8 Center (K-5)
0481
James H. Bright/J.W. Johnson Elementary
1521
Amelia Earhart Elementary
1921
Flamingo Elementary
3141
Meadowlane Elementary
3901
North Hialeah Elementary
4261
Palm Springs Elementary
5711
Mae M. Walters Elementary
5021
Ben Sheppard Elementary
2111
Hialeah Gardens Elementary
2371
West Hialeah Gardens Elementary
0641 Bunche Park Elementary
2161 Golden Glades Elementary
4121 Dr. Robert B. Ingram Elementary
5131 North Dade Center for Modern Languages
3981 North Twin Lakes Elementary
4241
Palm Lakes Elementary
4541
Rainbow Park Elementary
5601
Twin Lakes Elementary
5971
Nathan B. Young Elementary
3281
Miami Lakes K-8 (K-5)
3421
Marcus A. Milam K-8 (K-5)
0321
Biscayne Beach Elementary
3741
North Beach Elementary
5091
Miami Beach South Pointe Elementary
5481
Treasure Island Elementary
0241
Ruth K. Broad/Bay Harbor K-8 Center (K-5)
0761
Miami Beach Fienberg/Fisher K-8 (K-5)
1481
John G. DuPuis Elementary
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ESY
(Include schools from Myrtle
Grove K-8 Center)
North Region Office
Elementary Schools/K-8 Centers
Open Summer Centers
0681
Carol City Elementary
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ESY
(Include schools from
Ernest R. Graham Elem.)
Feeder Schools
Eligible Services
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades K-5
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Elementary ELA and Math
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 3
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd Grade and Rising 3rd Grade Students
(23-Day Pacing Guide)
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades K-5
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Elementary ELA and Math
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 3
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd Grade and Rising 3rd Grade Students
(23-Day Pacing Guide)
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 2 of 13
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. # Loc. Name
0091 Bob Graham Education Center
3001 West Lakes Preparatory Academy
5005 David Lawrence Jr. K-8 Center (K-5)
0092 Norman S. Edelcup/Sunny Isles K-8 Center (K-5)
2441 Virginia A. Boone/Highland Oaks Elementary
2581 Madie Ives K-8 Preparatory Academy (K-5)
4061
Ojus Elementary
0231
Aventura Waterways K-8 Center (K-5)
2081
Fulford Elementary
4801
Gertrude K. Edelman/Sabal Palm Elementary
2281
Greynolds Park Elementary
2181
Joella C. Good Elementary
4281
Palm Springs North Elementary
2191
Spanish Lake Elementary
5991
Charles D. Wyche Elementary
1161
Crestview Elementary
2401
Hibiscus Elementary
3701
Norland Elementary
4001
Norwood Elementary
4301
Parkview Elementary
4341
Parkway Elementary
4881
Scott Lake Elementary
0341
Arch Creek Elementary
0361
Biscayne Gardens Elementary
0561
W.J. Bryan Elementary
2241
Gratigny Elementary
3661
Natural Bridge Elementary
3941
North Miami Elementary
4021
Oak Grove Elementary
5141
Hubert O. Sibley K-8 Center (K-5)
2911
Linda Lentin K-8 (K-5)
Eligible Services
North Region Office
Open Summer Centers
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades K-5
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Elementary ELA and Math
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 3
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd Grade and Rising 3rd Grade Students
(23-Day Pacing Guide)
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades K-5
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Elementary ELA and Math
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 3
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd Grade and Rising 3rd Grade Students
(23-Day Pacing Guide)
Elementary Schools/K-8 Centers
Feeder Schools
5051
Ernest R. Graham
K-8 Academy
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ESY Students Cost Center
(Carol City Elementary)
3581
Myrtle Grove K-8 Center
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ESY Students Cost Center
(John G. DuPuis Elementary)
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 3 of 13
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. # Loc. Name
6611 Country Club Middle
6171 Henry H. Filer Middle
6231 Hialeah Middle
6751 Hialeah Gardens Middle
6051 Carol City Middle
6351 Lakes Stevens Middle
6501 Miami Lakes Middle
6591 North Dade Middle
6681 Palm Springs Middle
0091 Bob Graham Education Center (6-8)
5051
Ernest R. Graham K-8 Center (6-8)
3001
West Lakes Preparatory Academy (6-8)
3581
Myrtle Grove K-8 Center (6-8)
3821
North County K-8 Center (6-8)
3281
Miami Lakes K-8 Center (6-8)
3421
Marcus A. Milam K-8 Center (6-8)
7291
Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy (6-8)
6571
Norland Middle
6241
Highland Oaks Middle
6541
Miami Beach Nautilus Middle
6301
John F. Kennedy Middle
6281
Thomas Jefferson Middle
6631
North Miami Middle
5005
David Lawrence Jr. K-8 Center (6-8)
0092
Norman S. Edelcup/Sunny Isles K-8 Center (6-8)
0231
Aventura Waterways K-8 Center (6-8)
2581
Madie Ives K-8 Preparatory Academy (6-8)
0241
Ruth K. Broad/Bay Harbor K-8 Center (6-8)
0761
Miami Beach Fienberg/Fisher K-8 (6-8)
5141
Hubert O. Sibley K-8 Academy (6-8)
2911
Linda Lentin K-8 Center (6-8)
Open Summer Centers
Feeder Schools
North Region Office
Eligible Services
K-8 Centers/Middle Schools
Lawton Chiles Middle
Grades 6-8
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ESY Students Cost Center
(Westland Hialeah Sr. High)
6023
Andover Middle
Grades 6-8
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ESY Students Cost Center
(Westland Hialeah Sr. High)
6161
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades 6-8
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Edgenuity and District-developed Pacing Calendars
(Credit/Course Recovery)
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades 6-8
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Edgenuity and District-developed Pacing Calendars
(Credit/Course Recovery)
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 4 of 13
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. # Loc. Name
7011 American Sr. High
7751 Barbara Goleman Sr. High
7191 Hialeah Gardens Sr. High
7131 Hialeah-Miami Lakes Sr. High
7111 Hialeah Sr. High
7291 Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy
7231 Miami Carol City Sr. High
7381 Miami Norland Sr. High
7141 Dr. Michael M. Krop Sr. High
7048 Alonzo & Tracy Mourning Sr. School
7201 Miami Beach Sr. High
7541 North Miami Beach Sr. High
7591 North Miami Sr. High
7031 MAST @ FIU Biscayne Campus
8101 Students administratively assigned by District
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades 9-11
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Term B (7/13/20 - 8/11/20)
Grade 9
REGAIN PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Algebra 1 Students - Math Nation
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 10
REGAIN PHASE
ELA - USA Test Prep
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades 9-11
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Term B (7/13/20 - 8/11/20)
Grade 9
REGAIN PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Algebra 1 Students - Math Nation
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 10
REGAIN PHASE
ELA - USA Test Prep
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Feeder Schools
7391
Miami Lakes Educational
Center
Grades 9-11
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
High Schools
Jan Mann Educational Center
Eligible Services
North Region Office
Westland Hialeah Sr. High
Grades 9-11
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
7049
Open Summer Centers
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 5 of 13
Open
Summ
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. # Loc. Name
0201
Banyan Elementary
1641
Emerson Elementary
1841
Flagami Elementary
1881
Flagler Elementary
2331
Charles R. Hadley Elementary
4721
Rockway Elementary
4921
Seminole Elementary
5381
E.W.F. Stirrup Elementary
5381 E.W.F Stirrup Elementary
5401 Sunset Elementary
5431 Sweetwater Elementary
0071 Eugenia B. Thomas K-8
0122 Rolando Espinosa K-8
0961 Coral Gables Prep
1721 Everglades K-8
4011 Dr. Toni Bilbao Prep
5241 South Miami K-8
5831 Henry West Lab
5101 John I. Smith K-8
0081 Lenora B. Smith Elementary
1361 Frederick Douglass Elementary
1561 Earlington Heights Elementary
2351 Eneida Hartner Elementary
2781 Kinloch Park Elementary
3041 Lorah Park Elementary
3181 Melrose Elementary
3381 Miami Springs Elementary
4071 Agenoria S Paschal/Olinda Elementary
5361 Springview Elementary
4171 Orchard Villa Elementary
4401 Kelsey Pharr Elementary
4501 Poinciana Park Elementary
Elementary Schools/K-8 Centers
Central Region Office
Feeder Schools
Eligible Services
1001
Coral Park Elementary
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ESY Services
2361
Hialeah Elementary
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20
Grades K-5
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Elementary ELA and Math
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 3
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd Grade and Rising 3rd Grade Students
(23-Day Pacing Guide)
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20
Grades K-5
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Elementary ELA and Math
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 3
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd Grade and Rising 3rd Grade Students
(23-Day Pacing Guide)
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 6 of 13
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. # Loc. Name
4961
Shadowlawn Elementary
5201
South Hialeah Elementary
5931
Phillis Wheatley Elementary
0521
Broadmoor Elementary
3431
Phyllis R. Miller Elementary
3191
Ada B. Merritt K-8
7581
iPrep Academy (K-5)
0111
Maya Angelou Elementary
0121
Auburndale Elementary
0721
George W. Carver Elementary
0801
Citrus Grove Elementary
0841
Coconut Grove Elementary
0881
Comstock Elementary
1081
Coral Terrace Elementary
1761
David Fairchild Elementary
1801
Fairlawn Elementary
2661
Kensington Park Elementary
4681
Riverside Elementary
4841
Santa Clara Elementary
5001
Shenandoah Elementary
5041
Silver Bluff Elementary
5321
Southside K-8
5561
Frances Tucker Elementary
1121
Coral Way K-8
2741
Key Biscayne K-8
3061
Ludlam Elementary
Sylvania Heights Elementary
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ESY Services
Central Region Office
Eligible Services
Feeder Schools
5441
2361
(Continued)
Hialeah Elementary
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Open Summer Centers
Elementary Schools/K-8 Centers
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades K-5
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Elementary ELA and Math
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 3
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd Grade and Rising 3rd Grade Students
(23-Day Pacing Guide)
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 7 of 13
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. # Loc. Name
0401
Van E. Blanton Elementary
0101
Arcola Lake Elementary
2501
Holmes Elementary
2821
Lakeview Elementary
2981
Liberty City Elementary
3021
Jesse J. McCrary Elementary
3051
Toussaint Elementary
3341
Miami Shores Elementary
1401
Charles Drew K-8 (All Grades)
1601
Edison Park K-8 (All Grades)
2041
Benjamin Franklin K-8 (All Grades)
3501
Morningside K-8 (All Grades)
4491
Henry Reeves K-8 (All Grades)
5861
Henry Mack/West Little River (All Gades)
5901
Carrie Meek/Westview (All Grades)
1441
Paul Dunbar K-8 (All Grades)
1121
Coral Way K-8 (Grades 6-8)
2741
Key Biscayne K-8 (Grades 6-8)
3191
Ada B. Merritt K-8 (Grades 6-8)
5241
South Miami K-8 (Grades 6-8)
5831
Henry West Lab (Grades 6-8)
5321
Southside K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6011
Georgia Jones Middle
6031
Brownsville Middle
6091
Citrus Grove Middle
6361
Jose De Diego Middle
6391
Madison Middle
6411
Horace Mann Middle
7161
MAST (6-8)
7055
YWPA (6-8)
7056
YMPA (6-8)
Elementary Schools/K-8 Centers/Middle Schools
Lillie C. Evans K-8 Center
Grades K-8
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Feeder Schools
Eligible Services
Central Region Office
Kinloch Park Middle
Grades 6-8
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
1681
6331
Open Summer Centers
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades K-8
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Elementary ELA and Math
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 3
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd Grade and Rising 3rd Grade Students
(23-Day Pacing Guide)
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades 6-8
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Edgenuity and District-developed Pacing Calendars
(Credit/Course Recovery)
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 8 of 13
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. # Loc. Name
0071 Eugenia B. Thomas K-8 (Grades 6-8)
0122 Rolando Espinosa K-8 (Grades 6-8)
0961 Coral Gables Prep (Grades 6-8)
1721 Everglades K-8 (Grades 6-8)
4011 Dr. Toni Bilbao Prep (Grades 6-8)
5101 John I. Smith K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6071 George W. Carver Middle
6521 Miami Springs Middle
6741 Ponce De Leon Middle
6841 Shenandoah Middle
6881 South Miami Middle
6961 West Miami Middle
6821 Rockway Middle
7581 iPrep Academy (6-8)
7581 iPREP
7791 Booker T. Washington Senior High
7033 Law Enforcement Memorial Senior High
7055 Young Women's Prep Academy (YWPA)
7056 Young Men's Prep Academy (YMPA)
7071 Coral Gables Senior High
7161 MAST Academy
7461 Miami Senior High
7571 International Studies Prep Academy (ISPA)
7901 New World School of the Arts
7251 Miami Central Senior High
7601 William H. Turner Tech Senior High
7271 Miami Coral Park Senior High
7005 ITECH
7301 Miami Edison Senior High
7081 DASH
7341 Miami Jackson Senior High
7411 Miami Northwestern Senior High
7241 Ronald Reagan/Doral Senior High
Eligible Services
Feeder Schools
Open Summer Centers
Middle Schools/High Schools
Central Region Office
6121
Ruben Dario Middle
Grades 6-8
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades 6-8
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Edgenuity and District-developed Pacing Calendars
(Credit/Course Recovery)
7721
South Miami Sr. High
Grades 9-11
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ESY Services
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades 9-11
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Term B (7/13/20 - 8/11/20)
Grade 9
REGAIN PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Algebra 1 Students - Math Nation
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 10
REGAIN PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA - USA Test Prep
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
7511
Miami Springs Sr. High
Grades 9-11
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 9 of 13
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. # Loc. Name
0125 Norma Butler Bossard Elementary
1691 Christina M. Eve Elementary
4511 Dr. Gilbert L. Porter Elementary
3031 Kendall Square K-8 Center (K-5)
0441 Blue Lakes Elementary (K-5)
5061 Dr. Carlos J. Finlay Elementary
3111
Wesley Matthews Elementary
4091
Olympia Heights Elementary
4761
Royal Palm Elementary
5521
Tropical Elementary
1281
Cypress K-8 Center (K-5)
0271
Bent Tree Elementary
1371
Marjory Stoneman Douglas Elementary
2261
Greenglade Elementary
2341
Joe Hall Elementary
2511
Zora Neale Hurston Elementary
4741
Royal Green Elementary
5641
Village Green Elementary
0251
Ethel K. Beckham K-8 Center (K-5)
Eligible Services
Feeder Schools
Open Summer Centers
South Region Office
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades K-5
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Elementary ELA and Math
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 3
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd Grade and Rising 3rd Grade Students
(23-Day Pacing Guide)
Elementary Schools/K-8 Centers
2521
Oliver Hoover Elementary
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 10 of 13
Eligible Services
0261 Bel-Aire Elementary
1241 Cutler Ridge Elementary
2151 Jack D. Gordon Elementary
0311 Goulds Elementary
2321 Gulfstream Elementary
3261 Miami Heights Elementary
4441 Pine Lake Elementary
4461 Pine Villa Elementary
5281 South Miami Heights Elementary
5981 Dr. Edward L. Whigham Elenmentary
5951 Whispering Pines Elementary
0661 Caribbean K-8 Center (K-5)
0161 Avocado Elementary
0771 Dr. William A. Chapman Elementary
4611 Redondo Elementary
5791 West Homestead K-8 Center (K-5)
5003
South Dade Middle 4-8 (4-5)
1041
Coral Reef Elementary
2541
Howard Drive Elementary
3541
Robert Russa Moton Elementary
4221
Palmetto Elementary
4381
Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy of the Arts
4421
Pinecrest Elementaey
3101
Frank C. Martin K-8 Center (K-5)
5671 Vineland K-8 Center (K-5)
4581
Redland Elementary
Grades K-5
9:00 Am - 1:00 PM
Feeder Schools
Elementary Schools/K-8 Centers
Open Summer Centers
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades K-5
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Elementary ELA and Math
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 3
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd Grade and Rising 3rd Grade Students
(23-Day Pacing Guide)
South Region Office
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 11 of 13
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. # Loc. Name
0861
Colonial Drive Elementary
2021
Gloria Floyd Elementary
2641
Kendale Elementary
5121
Snapper Creek Elementary
5421 Sunset Park Elementary
2891
William Lehaman Elementary
1331
Devon Aire K-8 Center
2701
Kenwood K-8 Center
2881
Leewood K-8 Center
6021
Arvida Middle (6-8)
6211
Glades Middle (6-8)
2001
Florida City Elementary
2941
Laura C. Saunders Elementary
0041
Air Base K-8 Center for International Education
0651
Campbell Drive K-8 Center
3621
Coconut Palm K-8 Academy
4031
Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center
2901
Leisure City K-8 Center
0073
Mandarin Lakes K-8 Academy
Elementary Schools/K-8 Centers/Middle Schools
Irving & Beatrice Peskoe
K-8 Center
Grades K-8
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
4391
Eligible Services
Feeder Schools
South Region Office
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades K-8
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Elementary ELA and Math
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 3
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd Grade and Rising 3rd Grade Students
(23-Day Pacing Guide)
Grades 6-8
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Edgenuity and District-developed pacing Calendars
(Credit/Course Recovery)
Open Summer Centers
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 12 of 13
Eligible Services
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. # Loc. Name
0211
Dr. Manuel C. Barreiro Elementary
1811
Dante B. Fascell Elementary
4691
Jane S. Roberts K-8 Center
6921
Lamar Louise Curry Middle (6-8)
0671
Calusa Elementary
2651
Kendale Lakes Elementary
0831
Claude Pepper Elementary
5961
Winston Park K-8 Center
6001
Herbert A. Ammons Middle (6–8)
0441
Blue Lakes Elementary (6–8)
1281
Cypress K-8 Center (6-8)
6221
Hammocks Middle
6771
Jorge Mas Canosa Middle
0251
Ethel K. Beckham K-8 Center (6-8)
6052
Miami Arts Studio (6-12) at Zelda Glazer
6041
Paul W. Bell Middle
6441
Howard D. Mcmillan Middle
6901
W.R. Thomas Middle
6801
Riviera Middle
Grades 6-8
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
0451
Bowman Ashe/Doolin
K-8 Academy
Grades K-8
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ESY Services for all
Elementary
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades K-8
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Elementary ELA and Math
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 3
Summer Reading Camps for 3rd Grade and Rising 3rd Grade Students
(23-Day Pacing Guide)
Grades 6-8
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Edgenuity and District-developed pacing Calendars
(Credit/Course Recovery)
Elementary Schools/K-8 Centers/MiddleSchools
Feeder SchoolsOpen Summer Centers
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades 6-8
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Edgenuity and District-developed Pacing Calendars
(Credit/Course Recovery)
South Region Office
2020
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery
(SOAR)
INSTRUCTIONAL SUMMER CENTERS
As of 6/1/20
Page 13 of 13
ummer Centers
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. # Loc. Name
0661 Caribbean K-8 Center (6-8)
6781 Richmond Heights Middle
7351 Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory/Arts (6-8)
5791 West Homestead K-8 Center (6-8)
5003 South Dade Middle-Grades 4-8 (6-8)
6761 Redland Middle
6251
Homestead Middle
3101
Frank C. Martin K-8 Center (6-8)
5671
Vineland K-8 Center (6-8)
6701
Palmetto Middle
6861
Southwood Middle
7051
G. Holmes Braddock Sr. High
7741
Southwest Miami Sr. High
7121
John A. Ferguson Sr. High
7091
School for Advance Studies-South
7029
TERRA Environmental Research Institute
7361
Miami Killian Sr. High
7781
Felix Varela Sr. High
7701
South Dade Sr. High
7008
Biotech at Richmond Heights 9-12 High School
6081
Cutler Bay Senior High
7731
Miami Southridge Sr. High
7351
Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory/Arts
7021
Center for International Education
7171
Medical Academy for Science & Technology
7431
Miami Palmetto Sr. High
7631 Students administratively assigned by District
8017 Students administratively assigned by District
Miami MacArthur Educational Center
Homestead Sr. High
Grades 9-11
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
High School Unegaged/ESY and
Regain Phase for 9th grade
Algebra EOC and 10th grade
ELA
and
ESY services for all High
Schools
Term A (6/8/20-7/10/20)
Grades 9-11
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Term B (7/13/20 - 8/11/20)
Grade 9
REGAIN PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
Algebra 1 Students - Math Nation
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Grade 10
REGAIN PHASE
ELA - USA Test Prep
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Alternative Outreach
6111
Cutler Bay Middle
Grades 6-8
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ESY services for all Middle
Term A (6/9/20-7/10/20)
Grades 6-8
RECOVER PHASE
Securing Opportunities for Academic Recovery (SOAR)
ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies
(District-developed Instructional Continuity Pacing Guide)
Edgenuity and District-developed Pacing Calendars
(Credit/Course Recovery)
7531
Miami Sunset Sr. High
Grades 9-11
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
High School Unegaged/ESY and
Regain Phase for 9th grade
Algebra EOC and 10th grade
ELA
7151
South Region Office
Eligible Services
Feeder Schools
Middle Schools/High Schools
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. #
Loc. Name
Loc. #
0681
Carol City Elementary
1921
0461
Brentwood Elementary
3141
3781
Barbara Hawkins Elementary
3901
2801
Lake Stevens Elementary 4261
3241
Miami Gardens Elementary 5711
3861
North Glade Elementary
5021
5081
Dr. Frederica S. Wilson/Skyway Elementary
2111
3821
North County K-8 (K-5)
2371
0481
James H. Bright Elementary
4801
1521
Amelia Earhart Elementary
2281
5051
Ernest R. Graham K-8 (K-5)
2181
0091
Bob Graham Education Center
4281
3001
West Lakes Preparatory Academy
2191
5005
David Lawrence Jr., K-8 (K-5)
5991
0092
Norman S. Edelcup/Sunny Isles Beach K-8 (K-5)
2441
Virginia A. Boone/Highland Oaks Elementary
2581
Madie Ives K-8 Preparatory Academy (K-5)
4061
Ojus Elementary
0231
Aventura Waterways K-8 (K-5)
2081 Fulford Elementary
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. #
Loc. Name
Loc. #
1481
John G. DuPuis Elementary
3281
0641
Bunche Park Elementary
3421
2161
Golden Glades Elementary
0321
4121
Dr. Robert B. Ingram Elementary
3741
5131
North Dade Center for Modern Languages
5091
3981
North Twin Lakes Elementary
5481
4241
Palm Lakes Elementary
0241
4541
Rainbow Park Elementary
0761
5601
Twin Lakes Elementary
0561
5971 Nathan B. Young Elementary
2241
3581
Myrtle Grove K-8 (K-5)
3661
1161
Crestview Elementary
3941
2401
Hibiscus Elementary
4021
3701
Norland Elementary
5141
4001
Norwood Elementary
2911
4301
Parkview Elementary
4341
Parkway Elementary
4881
Scott Lake Elementary
0341
Arch Creek Elementary
Open Summers Centers
Feeder Schools
1481
John G. DuPuis
Elementary
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 12:00
PM
0681
Carol City
Elementary
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 12:00
PM
NORTH REGION
Open Summers Centers
Feeder Schools
0361 Biscayne Gardens Elementary
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. #
Loc. Name
Loc. #
6161
Lawton Chiles Middle
0091
6611
Country Club Middle
5051
6171
Henry H. Filer Middle
3001
6231
Hialeah Middle
3581
6751
Hialeah Gardens Middle
3821
6051
Carol City Middle
3281
6351
Lake Stevens Middle
3421
6501
Miami Lakes Middle
7291
6591
North Dade Middle
2581
6681 Palm Springs Middle
0241
6023
Andover Middle
0761
6571
Norland Middle
5141
6241
Highland Oaks Middle
2911
6541
Miami Beach Nautilus Middle
6301
John F. Kennedy Middle
6281
Thomas Jefferson Middle
6631
North Miami Middle
5005
David Lawrence Jr., K-8 (6-8)
0092
Norman S. Edelcup/Sunny Isles Beach K-8 (6-8)
0231
Aventura Waterways K-8 (6-8)
7391
Miami Lakes Educational Center
7049
7011
American SR
7381
7751
Barbara Goleman SR
7141
7191
Hialeah Gardens SR
7048
7131
Hialeah-Miami Lakes SR
7201
7111
Hialeah SR
7541
7291
Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy
7591
7231
Miami Carol City SR
7031
Open Summers Centers
Feeder Schools
7049
Westland Hialeah
Senior High
School
Grades 9-11
9:00 AM - 12:00
PM
Loc. Name
Flamingo Elementary
Meadowlane Elementary
North Hialeah Elementary
Palm Springs Elementary
Mae M. Walters Elementary
Ben Sheppard Elementary
Hialeah Gardens Elementary
West Hialeah Gardens Elementary
Gertrude K. Edelman/Sabal Palm Elementary
Greynolds Park Elementary
Joella C. Good Elementary
Palm Springs North Elementary
Spanish Lake Elementary
Charles D. Wyche Elementary
Loc. Name
Miami Lakes K-8 (K-5)
Marcus A. Milam K-8 (K-5)
Biscayne Beach Elementary
North Beach Elementary
Miami Beach South Pointe Elementary
Treasure Island Elementary
Ruth K. Broad/Bay Harbor K-8 (K-5)
Miami Beach Fienberg/Fisher K-8 (K-5)
W.J. Bryan Elementary
Gratigny Elementary
Natural Bridge Elementary
North Miami Elementary
Oak Grove Elementary
Hubert O. Sibley K-8 (K-5)
Linda Lentin K-8 (K-5)
Feeder Schools
Eligible
Services
ESY
Summer
Services
ESY
Summer
Services
Feeder Schools
Eligible
Services
Loc. Name
Bob Graham Education Center (6-8)
Ernest R. Graham K-8 (6-8)
West Lakes Preparatory Academ (6-8)
Myrtle Grove K-8 (6-8)
North County K-8 (6-8)
Miami Lakes K-8 (6-8)
Marcus A. Milam K-8 (6-8)
Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy (6-8)
Madie Ives K-8 Preparatory Academy (6-8)
Ruth K. Broad/Bay Harbor K-8 (6-8)
Miami Beach Fienberg/Fisher K-8 (6-8)
Hubert O. Sibley K-8 (6-8)
Linda Lentin K-8 (6-8)
Westland/Hialeah SR
Miami Norland SR
Dr. Michael M. Krop SR
Alonzo & Tracy Mourning SR
Miami Beach SR
North Miami Beach SR
North Miami SR
MAST @ FIU Biscayne Campus
Feeder Schools
Eligible
Services
ESY
Summer
Services
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. #
Loc. Name
Loc. #
0201
Banyan Elementary
3431
1641
Emerson Elementary
5431
1841
Flagami Elementary
3191
1881
Flagler Elementary
7581
2331
Charles R. Hadley Elementary
0071
4721
Rockway Elementary
0122
4921
Seminole Elementary
0961
5381
E.W.F Stirrup Elementary
1721
5401
Sunset Elementary
4011
0081
Lenora B. Smith Elementary
5241
1361
Frederick Douglass Elementary
5831
1561
Earlington Heights Elementary
5101
2351
Eneida Hartner Elementary
4171
2781
Kinloch Park Elementary
4401
3041
Lorah Park Elementary
4501
3181
Melrose Elementary
4961
3381
Miami Springs Elementary
5201
4071
Agenoria S Paschal/Olinda Elementary
5931
5361
Springview Elementary
0521
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. #
Loc. Name
Loc. #
0111
Maya Angelou Elementary
4681
0121
Auburndale Elementary
4841
0721
George W. Carver Elementary
5001
0801
Citrus Grove Elementary
5041
0841
Coconut Grove Elementary
5561
0881
Comstock Elementary
3061
1081
Coral Terrace Elementary
5321
1761
David Fairchild Elementary
1121
1801
Fairlawn Elementary
2741
2661
Kensington Park Elementary
1401
0401
Van E. Blanton Elementary
1601
0101
Arcola Lake Elementary
2041
2501
Holmes Elementary
3501
2821
Lakeview Elementary
4491
2981
Liberty City Elementary
5861
3021
Jesse J. McCrary Elementary
5901
3051
Toussaint Elementary
1441
3341
Miami Shores Elementary
1681
2361
Hialeah Elementary
CENTRAL REGION
Open Summers Centers
Feeder Schools
5441
Sylvania Heights
Elementary
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 12:00
PM
1001
Coral Park
Elementary
Grades K-5
9:00 AM - 12:00
PM
Open Summers Centers
Feeder Schools
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. #
Loc. Name
Loc. #
1121
Coral Way K-8 (Grades 6-8)
5861
2741
Key Biscayne K-8 (Grades 6-8)
5901
3191
Ada B. Merritt K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6011
5241
South Miami K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6031
5831
Henry West Lab (Grades 6-8)
6071
5321
Southside K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6091
0071
Eugenia B. Thomas K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6121
0122
Rolando Espinosa K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6331
0961
Coral Gables Prep (Grades 6-8)
6361
1721
Everglades K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6391
1401
Charles R. Drew K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6411
1441
Paul L. Dunbar K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6521
1601
Edison Park K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6741
1681
Lillie C. Evans K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6841
3501
Morningside K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6881
2041
Benjamin Franklin K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6961
4491
Henry Reeves K-8 (Grades 6-8)
6821
5101
John I. Smith K-8 (Grades 6-8)
7581
IPREP (6-11)
7161
7791
Booker T. Washington Senior High
7461
7033
Law Enforcement Memorial Senior High
7571
7056
Young Men's Prep Academy (YMPA) 6-11
7901
7055
Young Women's Prep Academy (YWPA) 6-11
7341
7071
Coral Gables Senior High
7411
7251
Miami Central Senior High
7241
7601
William H. Turner Tech Senior High
7301
7271
Miami Coral Park Senior High
7081
7005
ITECH
7511
Open Summers Centers
Feeder Schools
7721
South Miami
Senior High
Grades 9-11
9:00 AM - 12:00
PM
Loc. Name
Phyllis R. Miller Elementary
Sweetwater Elementary
Ada B. Merritt K-8 (K-5)
I-Prep Academy (K-5)
Eugenia B. Thomas K-8 (K-5)
Rolando Espinosa K-8 (K-5)
Coral Gables Prep (K-5)
Everglades K-8 (K-5)
Dr. Toni Bilbao Prep (K-5)
South Miami K-8 (K-5)
Henry West Lab (K-5)
John I. Smith K-8 (K-5)
Orchard Villa Elementary
Kelsey Pharr Elementary
Poinciana Park Elementary
Shadowlawn Elementary
South Hialeah Elementary
Phillis Wheatley Elementary
Broadmoor Elementary
Loc. Name
Riverside Elementary
Santa Clara Elementary
Shenandoah Elementary
Silver Bluff Elementary
Frances Tucker Elementary
Ludlam Elementary
Southside K-8 (K-5)
Coral Way K-8 (K-5)
Key Biscayne K-8 (K-5)
Charles Drew K-8 (K-5)
Edison Park K-8 (K-5)
Benjamin Franklin K-8 (K-5)
Morningside K-8 (K-5)
Henry Reeves K-8 (K-5)
Henry Mack/West Little River (K-5)
Carrie Meek/Westview (K-5)
Paul Dunbar K-8 (K-5)
Lillie C. Evans K-8 (K-5)
Feeder Schools
Eligible
Services
ESY
Summer
Services
ESY
Summer
Services
Feeder Schools
Eligible
Services
Loc. Name
Dr. Henry W. Mack/WLR K-8 (Grades 6-8)
Carrie P. Meek/Westview K-8 (Grades 6-8)
Georgia Jones Middle
Brownsville Middle
George W. Carver Middle
Citrus Grove Middle
Ruben Dario Middle
Kinloch Park Middle
Jose De Diego Middle
Madison Middle
Horace Mann Middle
Miami Springs Middle
Ponce De Leon Middle
Shenandoah Middle
South Miami Middle
West Miami Middle
Rockway Middle
MAST Academy (6-11)
Miami Senior High
International Studies Prep Academy (ISPA)
New World School of the Arts
Miami Jackson Senior High
Miami Northwestern Senior High
Ronald Reagan/Doral Senior High
Miami Edison Senior High
DASH
Miami Springs Senior High
Feeder Schools
Eligible
Services
ESY
Summer
Services
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. #
Loc. Name
Loc. #
Loc. Name
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. #
Loc. Name
Loc. #
Loc. Name
0451
Bowman
Ashe/Doolin K-8
Academy
Grades PK-5
9:00 AM - 12:00
PM
SOUTH REGION
Open Summers Centers
Feeder Schools
Feeder Schools
ALL SOUTH REGION SCHOOLS - STUDENTS IN GRADES PK-5
Open Summers Centers
Feeder Schools
Feeder Schools
6111
Cutler Bay Middle
School
Grades 6-8
9:00 AM - 12:00
PM
ALL SOUTH REGION SCHOOLS - STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-8
Loc. # Loc. Name Loc. #
Loc. Name
Loc. #
Loc. Name
Open Summers Centers
Feeder Schools
Feeder Schools
7151
Homestead Senior
High School
Grades 9-11
9:00 AM - 12:00
PM
ALL SOUTH REGION SCHOOLS- STUDENTS IN GRADES 9-12
ESY
Summer
Services
Eligible
Services
Eligible
Services
ESY
Summer
Services
Eligible
Services
ESY
Summer
Services
APPENDIX B
SUMMER CAMP PROGRAM LOCATIONS
PARKS AND RECREATION AGENCIES
AND
MAYORS WITHIN
MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA
PENDING DUE TO COVID-19
PENDING DUE TO COVID-19
PENDING DUE TO COVID-19
PENDING DUE TO COVID-19
PARKS AND RECREATION AGENCIES WITHIN
MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA
City of Aventura
Parks & Recreation
19200 West Country Club Drive
Aventura, Florida 33180
Phone: 305-466-8008
www.cityofaventura.com
City of Doral
Parks & Recreation
8401 N.W. 53
Terrace
Doral, Florida 33166
Phone: 305-593-6600
www.cityofdoral.com
Bal Harbour Village
Parks & Recreation
655 96
th
Street
Bal Harbour, Florida 33154
Phone: 305-866-8597
www.balharbourgov.com
Village of El Portal
Parks & Recreation
500 N.E. 87 Street
El Portal, Florida 33138
Phone: 305-795-7880
www.elportalvillage.com
Town of Bay Harbor Islands
Parks & Recreation
9655 Bay Harbor Terrace
Bay Harbor Islands, Florida 33154
Phone: 305-866-6241
www.bayharborislands.org
City of Florida City
Parks Department
404 West Palm Drive
Florida City, Florida 33034
Phone: 305-245-5926
www.floridacityfl.gov
Village of Biscayne Park
Parks & Recreation
11400 N.E. 9 Court
Biscayne Park, Florida 33161
Phone: 305-893-3711
www.biscayneparkfl.gov
Town of Golden Beach
Recreation
One Golden Beach Drive
Golden Beach, Florida 33160
Phone: 305-932-0744, ext. 221
www.goldenbeach.us
City of Coral Gables
Parks & Recreation
405 University Drive
Coral Gables, Florida 33134
Phone: 305-460-5600
www.coralgables.com
City of Hialeah
Parks & Recreation
5601 East 8
th
Avenue, Bldg. 4
Hialeah, Florida 33013
Phone: 305-687-2650
www.hialeahfl.gov
Town of Cutler Bay
Parks & Recreation
10100 S.W. 200 Street
Cutler Bay, Florida 33189
Phone: 305-238-4166
www.cutlerbay-fl.gov
City of Hialeah Gardens
Parks & Recreation
10001 N.W. 87 Avenue
Hialeah Gardens, Florida 33016
Phone: 305-558-2331
www.cityofhialeahgardens.com
PARKS AND RECREATION AGENCIES WITHIN
MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA
City of Homestead
Parks & Recreation
350 S.E. 6 Avenue
Homestead, Florida 33030
Phone: 305-224-4570
www.cityofhomestead.com
City of Miami Gardens
Parks & Recreation
1515 N.W. 167 Street
Miami Gardens, Florida 33169
Phone: 305-622-8000
www.miamigardens-fl.gov
Village of Key Biscayne
Parks & Recreation
10 Village Green Way
Key Biscayne, Florida 33149
Phone: 305-365-8900
www.activeislander.org
Town of Miami Lakes
Parks & Recreation
6601 Main Street
Miami Lakes, Florida 33014
Phone: 305-364-6100
www.miamilakes-fl.gov
Town of Medley
Social Services Department
7777 N.W. 72
Avenue
Medley, Florida 33166
Phone: 305-887-9541
www.townofmedley.com
Miami Shores Village
Recreation
9617 Park Drive
Miami Shores, Florida 33138
Phone: 305-758-8103
www.miamishoresvillage.com
City of Miami
Parks & Recreation
444 S.W. 2
nd
Avenue
Miami, Florida 33130
Phone: 305-416-1300
www.miamigov.com
City of Miami Springs
Parks & Recreation
1401 Westward Drive
Miami Springs, Florida 33166
Phone: 305-805-5075
www.miamisprings-fl.gov
City of Miami Beach
Parks & Recreation
1700 Convention Center Drive
Miami Beach, Florida 33139
Phone: 305-673-7000
www.miamibeachparks.com
City of North Miami
Parks & Recreation
12300 N.E. 8 Avenue
North Miami, Florida 33161
Phone: 305-895-9840
www.northmiamifl.gov
Miami-Dade County
Parks & Recreation
275 N.W. 2
nd
Street, 5
th
Floor
North Miami, Florida 33128
Phone: 305-755-7800
www.miamidade.gov
City of North Miami Beach
Parks & Recreation
17051 N.E. 19 Avenue
North Miami Beach, Florida 33162
Phone: 305-948-2957
www.citynmb.com
PARKS AND RECREATION AGENCIES WITHIN
MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA
City of Opa-Locka
Parks & Recreation
215 N. Perviz Avenue
Opa-Locka, Florida 33054
Phone: 305-935-3042
www.opalockafl.gov
Town of Surfside
Parks & Recreation
9301 Collins Avenue
Surfside, Florida 33154
Phone: 305-866-3635
www.townofsurfsidefl.gov
Village of Palmetto Bay
Parks & Recreation
9705 East Hibiscus Street
Palmetto Bay, Florida 33157
Phone: 305-259-1234
www.palmettobay-fl.gov
City of Sweetwater
Parks & Recreation
250 S.W. 114 Avenue
Sweetwater, Florida 33174
Phone: 305-551-4774
www.cityofsweetwater.fl.gov
Village of Pinecrest
Parks & Recreation
5855 Killian Drive
Pinecrest, Florida 33156
Phone: 305-284-0900
www.pinecrest-fl.gov
Village of Virginia Gardens
Parks & Recreation
6498 N.W. 38
Terrace
Virginia Gardens, Florida 33166
Phone: 305-871-6104
www.virginiagardens-fl.gov
City of South Miami
Parks & Recreation
5800 S.W. 66 Street
South Miami, Florida 33143
Phone: 305-668-3876
www.southmiamifl.gov
City of West Miami
Recreation Center
1700 S.W. 62 Avenue
West Miami, Florida 33155
Phone: 305-261-5566
www.cityofwestmiamifl.com
City of Sunny Isles Beach
Parks & Recreation
18115 North Bay Road
Sunny Isles Beach, Florida 33160
Phone: 305-792-1706
www.sibfl.net
LIST OF MAYORS WITHIN MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA
The Honorable Enid Weisman
City of Aventura
19200 West Country Club Drive
Aventura, Florida 33180
Phone: 305-466-8900
www.cityofaventura.com
The Honorable Juan Carlos Bermudez
City of Doral
8401 N.W. 53
rd
Terrace
Doral, Florida 33166
Phone: 305-593-6725
www.cityofdoral.com
The Honorable Gabriel Groisman
Bal Harbour Village
65596
th
Street
Bal Harbour, Florida 33154
Phone: 305-866-4633
www.balharbourfl.gov
The Honorable Claudia V. Cubillos
Village of El Portal
500 N.E. 87
th
Street
El Portal, Florida 33138
Phone: 305-795-7880
www.elportalvillage.com
The Honorable Stephanie Bruder
Town of Bay Harbor Islands
9655 Bay Harbor Terrace
Bay Harbor Islands, Florida 33154
Phone: 305-866-6241
www.bayharborislands.org
The Honorable Otis T. Wallace
City of Florida City
404 West Palm Drive
Florida City, Florida 33034
Phone: 305-242-8128
www.floridacityfl.gov
The Honorable Tracy Truppman
Village of Biscayne Park
640 N.E. 114
th
Street
Biscayne Park, Florida 33161
Phone: 305-899-8000
www.biscayneparkfl.gov
The Honorable Glenn Singer
Town of Golden Beach
One Golden Beach Drive
Golden Beach, Florida 33160-2296
Phone: 305-932-0744
www.goldenbeach.us
The Honorable Raúl Valdés-Fauli
City of Coral Gables
405 Biltmore Way, 2
nd
Floor
Coral Gables, Florida 33134
Phone: 305-460-5220
www.coralgables.com
The Honorable Carlos Hernandez
City of Hialeah
501 Palm Avenue
Hialeah, Florida 33010
Phone: 305-883-5800
www.hialeahfl.gov
The Honorable Tim Meerbott
Town of Cutler Bay
10720 Caribbean Blvd., Suite 105
Cutler Bay, Florida 33189
Phone: 305-234-4262
www.cutlerbay-fl.gov
The Honorable Yioset De La Cruz
City of Hialeah Gardens
10001 N.W. 87
th
Avenue
Hialeah Gardens, Florida 33016
Phone: 305-558-4114
www.cityofhialeahgardens.com
LIST OF MAYORS WITHIN MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA
The Honorable Steven D. Losner
City of Homestead
650 N.E. 22
nd
Terrace
Homestead, Florida 33033
Phone: 305-224-4433
www.cityofhomestead.com
The Honorable Carlos A. Giménez
Miami-Dade County
111 N.W. 1
st
Street, Suite 2910
Miami, Florida 33128
Phone: 305-375-5071
www.miamidade.gov
The Honorable Bernard Klepach
Indian Creek Village
9080 Bay Drive
Indian Creek Village, Florida 33154
Phone: 305-865-4121
www.icvps.org
The Honorable Oliver G. Gilbert III
City of Miami Gardens
18605 N.W. 27
th
Avenue
Miami Gardens, Florida 33056
Phone: 305-622-8010
www.miamigardens-fl.gov
The Honorable Michael W. Davey
Village of Key Biscayne
88 West McIntyre Street
Key Biscayne, Florida 33149
Phone: 305-365-5511
www.keybiscayne.fl.gov
The Honorable Manny Cid
Town of Miami Lakes
6601 Main Street
Miami Lakes, Florida 33014
Phone: 305-364-6100, x-1103
www.miamilakes-fl.gov
The Honorable Roberto Martell
Town of Medley
7777 N.W. 72
nd
Avenue
Medley, Florida 33166
Phone: 305-250-5300
www.townofmedley.com
The Honorable Crystal Wagar
Village of Miami Shores
10050 N.E. 2
nd
Avenue
Miami Shores, Florida 33138
Phone: 305-795-2207
www.miamishoresvillage.com
The Honorable Francis Suarez
City of Miami
3500 Pan American Drive
Miami, Florida 33133
Phone: 305-250-5300
www.ci.miami.fl.us
The Honorable Billy Bain
City of Miami Springs
201 Westward Drive
Miami Springs, Florida 33166
Phone: 305-805-5000
www.miamisprings-fl.gov
The Honorable Dan Gelber
City of Miami Beach
1700 Convention Center Drive
Miami Beach, Florida 33139
Phone: 305-673-7030
www.miamibeachfl.gov
The Honorable Brent Latham
City of North Bay Village
1666 Kennedy Causeway, 3
rd
Floor
North Bay Village, Florida 33141
Phone: 305-756-7171
www.nbvillage.com
LIST OF MAYORS WITHIN MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA
The Honorable Philippe Bien-Aime
City of North Miami
776 N.E. 125
th
Street, 2
nd
Floor
North Miami, Florida 33161
Phone: 305-895-9815
www.northmiamifl.gov
The Honorable George “Bud” Scholl
City of Sunny Isles Beach
18070 Collins Avenue
Sunny Isles Beach, Florida 33160
Phone: 305-947-0606
www.sibfl.net
The Honorable Anthony F. DeFillipo
City of North Miami Beach
17011 N.E. 19
th
Avenue, 4
th
Floor
North Miami Beach, Florida 33162
Phone: 305-948-2986
www.citynmb.com
The Honorable Charles W. Burkett
Town of Surfside
9293 Harding Avenue
Surfside, Florida 33154
Phone: 305-861-4863
www.townofsurfsidefl.gov
The Honorable Matthew A. Pigatt
City of Opa-Locka
3400 N.W. 135
th
Street, Building B
Opa-Locka, Florida 33054
Phone: 953-2868
www.opalockafl.gov
The Honorable Orlando Lopez
City of Sweetwater
500 S.W. 109
th
Avenue
Sweetwater, Florida 33174
Phone: 305-221-0411
www.cityofsweetwater.fl.gov
The Honorable Karyn Cunningham
Village of Palmetto Bay
9705 East Hibiscus Street
Palmetto Bay, Florida 33157
Phone: 305-259-1234
www.palmettobay-fl.gov
The Honorable Fred Spencer Deno IV
Village of Virginia Gardens
6498 N.W. 38
th
Terrace
Virginia Gardens, Florida 33166
Phone: 305-871-6104
www.virginiagardens-fl.gov
The Honorable Joseph M. Corradino
Village of Pinecrest
12645 Pinecrest Parkway
Pinecrest, Florida 33156
Phone: 305-234-2121
www.pinecrest-fl.gov
The Honorable Rhonda A. Rodriguez
City of West Miami
901 S.W. 62
nd
Avenue
West Miami, Florida 33144
Phone: 305-266-1122
www.cityowestmiamifl.com
The Honorable Sally Philips
City of South Miami
6130 Sunset Drive
South Miami, Florida 33143
Phone: 305-663-6340
www.southmiamifl.gov
APPENDIX C
SUMMER SERVICES
COURSE CODES/TITLES
2020 S.O.A.R. COURSE CODES
RECOVER PHASE - Summer Reading Camps:
ELEMENTARY ELA
Grade Eligibility Homeroom Codes
2
nd
Grade
i-Ready AP2
Grade 2-Tier 3-Red, at or below 418
Grade2-Tier 2-Low yellow up to the 50th
Percentile (419-465)
5400000D000
3
rd
Grade
i-Ready AP2
Grade 3-Tier 3-Red, at or below 473
Grade3-Tier 2-Low yellow up to the 50th
Percentile (474-506)
5400000E000
ELEMENTARY ELA ESOL
Grade Eligibility Homeroom Codes
2
nd
Grade
i-Ready AP2
Grade 2-Tier 3-Red, at or below 418
Grade2-Tier 2-Low yellow up to the 50th
Percentile (419-465)
5400000D000
3
rd
Grade
i-Ready AP2
Grade 3-Tier 3-Red, at or below 473
Grade3-Tier 2-Low yellow up to the 50th
Percentile (474-506)
5400000E000
RECOVER PHASE - Course/Credit Recovery Courses:
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Grade(s) Eligibility Language Arts Course Codes
6
Students in grade 6 who received an “F”
as the final grade for a
core subject (ELA).
M/J Language Arts 1
M/J Course Recovery
1001010RC
M/J Language Arts 1 Through ESOL
100200002
7
Students in grade 7 who received an “F”
as the final grade for a
core subject (ELA).
M/J Language Arts 2
M/J Course Recovery
1001040RC
M/J Language Arts 2 Through ESOL
100201002
8
Students in grade 8 who received an “F”
as the final grade for a
core subject (ELA).
M/J Language Arts 3
M/J Course Recovery
1001070RC
M/J Language Arts 3 Through ESOL
100202002
Grade(s) Eligibility Mathematics Course Codes
6
Students in grade 6 who received an “F”
as the final grade for a
core subject (Mathematics).
M/J Grade 6 Mathematics,
M/J Course Recovery
1205010RC
7
Students in grade 7 who received an “F”
as the final grade for a
core subject (Mathematics.
M/J Grade 7 Mathematics,
M/J Course Recovery
1205040RC
8
Students in grade 8 who received an “F”
as the final grade for a
core subject (Mathematics).
M/J Grade 8 Pre-Algebra
,
M/J Course Recovery
1205070RC
Grade(s) Eligibility Science Course Codes
6
Students in grade 6 who received an “F”
as the final grade for a
core subject (Science).
M/J Comprehensive Science 1
(M/J Course Recovery)
2002040RC
7
Students in grade 7 who received an “F”
as the final grade for a
core subject (Science).
M/J Comprehensive Science 2
(M/J Course Recovery)
2002070RC
8
Students in grade 8 who received an “F”
as the final grade for a
core subject (Science).
M/J
Comprehensive Science 3
(M/J Course Recovery)
2002100RC
Grade(s) Eligibility Social Sciences Course Codes
United States History
6
Students in grade 6 who received an “F”
as the final grade for a
core subject (United States History).
M/J United States History
(M/J Course Credit Recovery)
2100010R6
Civics
7
Students in grade 7 who received an “F”
as the final grade for a
core subject (Civics).
M/J Civics
(M/J Course Credit Recovery)
2106010RC
World History
8
Students in grade 8 who received an “F”
as the final grade for a
core subject (World History).
M/J World History
(M/J Course Credit Recovery)
2109010RC
RECOVER PHASE - Unengaged Students:
ELEMENTARY
Grade(s) Eligibility Language Arts Course Codes
K
1.
Students who did not have
attendance for 50% or more of the
time during Quarter 4 (Report will be
generated by ARDA and placed in
Principal’s Portal identifying the
students who meet this criteria); and
2. Students who received an “I” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 in ELA
and/or Math and would like to use
this program to earn a final grade for
this quarter only; or
3. Students who received an “F” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 in ELA
and/or Math but did not fail the
course and would like to replace the
“F” for the quarter with a higher
grade.
Language Arts-Reading
5010041BA
Language Arts-Reading ESOL
5010041B
F
1
Language Arts-Reading
5010042CA
Language Arts-Reading ESOL
5010042C
F
2
Language Arts-Reading
5010043DA
Language Arts-Reading ESOL
5010043D
F
3
Language Arts-Reading
5010044EA
Language Arts-Reading ESOL
5010044E
F
4
Language Arts-Reading
5010045FA
Language Arts-Reading ESOL
5010045F
F
5
Language Arts-Reading
5010046GA
Language Arts-Reading
5010046G
F
Grade(s) Eligibility Mathematics Course Codes
K
1. Students who did not have
attendance for 50% or more of the
time during Quarter 4 (Report will be
generated by ARDA and placed in
Principal’s Portal identifying the
students who meet this criteria); and
2. Students who received an “I” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 in ELA
and/or Math and would like to use
this program to earn a final grade for
this quarter only; or
3. Students who received an “F” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 in ELA
and/or Math but did not fail the
course and would like to replace the
Mathematics Grade Kindergarten
5012020B1
Mathematics Grade Kindergarten ESOL
5012020BE
1
Mathematics Grade One
5012030C1
Mathematics Grade One ESOL
5012030CE
2
Mathematics Grade Two
5012040D1
Mathematics Grade Two ESOL
5012040DE
3
“F” for the quarter with a higher
grade.
Mathematics Grade Three
5012050E1
Mathematics Grade Three ESOL
5012050EE
4
Mathematics Grade Four
5012060F1
Mathematics Grade Four
5012060FE
5
Mathematics Grade Five
5012070G1
Mathematics Grade Five
5012070GE
MIDDLE SCHOOLS
Grade(s) Eligibility Language Arts Course Codes
6
1.
Students who did not have
attendance for 50% or more of the
time during Quarter 4 (Report will be
generated by ARDA and placed in
Principal’s Portal identifying the
students who meet this criteria) and
2. Students who received an “I” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 in any of the
core content areas and would like to
use this program to earn a final grade
for this quarter only; or
3. Students who received an “F” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 but did not
fail the course and would like to
replace the “F” with a higher grade.
M/J Personal, Career, & Schl Dev 1 M/J
Course Recovery-Lan Arts
0500000RL
7
M/J Personal, Career, & Schl Dev 2 M/J
Course Recovery-Lan Arts
0500010RL
8
M/J Personal, Career, & Schl Dev 3 M/J
Course Recovery-Lan Arts
0500020RL
Grade(s) Eligibility Mathematics Course Codes
6
1.
Students who did not have
attendance for 50% or more of the
time during Quarter 4 (Report will be
generated by ARDA and placed in
Principal’s Portal identifying the
students who meet this criteria) and
2. Students who received an “I” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 in any of the
core content areas and would like to
use this program to earn a final grade
for this quarter only; or
3. Students who received an “F” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 but did not
fail the course and would like to
replace the “F” with a higher grade.
M/J Personal, Career, & Schl Dev 1 M/J
Course Recovery-Math
0500000RM
7
M/J Personal, Career, & Schl Dev 2 M/J
Course Recovery-Math
0500010RM
8
M/J Personal, Career, & Schl Dev 3 M/J
Course Recovery-Math
0500020RM
Grade(s) Eligibility Science Course Codes
6
1. Students who did not have
attendance for 50% or more of the
time during Quarter 4 (Report will be
generated by ARDA and placed in
Principal’s Portal identifying the
students who meet this criteria) and
2. Students who received an “I” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 in any of the
core content areas and would like to
use this program to earn a final grade
for this quarter only; or
3. Students who received an “F” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 but did not
fail the course and would like to
replace the “F” with a higher grade.
M/J Personal, Career, & Schl Dev 1 M/J
Course Recovery-Science
0500000RN
7
M/J Personal, Career, & Schl Dev 2 M/J
Course Recovery-Science
0500010RN
8
M/J Personal, Career, & Schl Dev 3 M/J
Course Recovery-Science
0500020RN
Grade(s) Eligibility Social Sciences Course Codes
6
1.
Students who did not have
attendance for 50% or more of the
time during Quarter 4 (Report will be
generated by ARDA and placed in
Principal’s Portal identifying the
students who meet this criteria) and
2. Students who received an “I” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 in any of the
core content areas and would like to
use this program to earn a final grade
for this quarter only; or
3. Students who received an “F” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 but did not
fail the course and would like to
replace the “F” with a higher grade.
M/J Personal, Career, & Schl Dev 1 M/J
Course Recovery-Soc Studies
0500000RS
7
M/J Personal, Career, & Schl Dev 2 M/J
Course Recovery-Soc Studies
0500010RS
8
M/J Personal, Career, & Schl Dev 3 M/J
Course Recovery-Soc Studies
0500020RS
HIGH SCHOOL
Grade(s) Eligibility Language Arts Course Codes
9
1. Students who did not have
attendance for 50% or more of the
time during Quarter 4 (Report will be
generated by ARDA and placed in
Principal’s Portal identifying the
students who meet this criteria) and
2. Students who received an “I” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 in any of the
core content areas and would like to
Intensive Writing
100042002 (9
th
Grade)
(Regular & ESOL)
10
Intensive Writing
100042002 (10
th
Grade)
(Regular & ESOL)
11
use this program to earn a final grade
for this quarter only; or
3. Students who received an “F” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 but did not
fail the course and would like to
replace the “F” with a higher grade.
Intensive Writing
100042002 (11
th
Grade)
(Regular & ESOL)
Grade(s) Eligibility Mathematics Course Codes
9
1.
Students who did not have
attendance for 50% or more of the
time during Quarter 4 (Report will be
generated by ARDA and placed in
Principal’s Portal identifying the
students who meet this criteria) and
2. Students who received an “I” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 in any of the
core content areas and would like to
use this program to earn a final grade
for this quarter only; or
3. Students who received an “F” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 but did not
fail the course and would like to
replace the “F” with a higher grade.
Grade 9 Int
ensive Mathematics
120040009
10
Grade 10
Intensive Mathematics
120040010
11
Grade 11 Intensive Mathematics
120040011
Grade(s) Eligibility Science Course Codes
9
1. Students who did not have
attendance for 50% or more of the
time during Quarter 4 (Report will be
generated by ARDA and placed in
Principal’s Portal identifying the
students who meet this criteria) and
2. Students who received an “I” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 in any of the
core content areas and would like to
use this program to earn a final grade
for this quarter only; or
3. Students who received an “F” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 but did not
fail the course and would like to
replace the “F” with a higher grade.
Research 3 (9
th
Grade)
170032003
10
Research 3 (10
th
Grade)
170032003
11
Research 3 (11
th
Grade)
170032003
Grade(s) Eligibility Social Sciences Course Codes
9
1.
Students who did not have
attendance for 50% or more of the
time during Quarter 4 (Report will be
generated by ARDA and placed in
Principal’s Portal identifying the
students who meet this criteria) and
World Cultural Geography
210330003
11
2.
Students who received an “I” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 in any of the
core content areas and would like to
use this program to earn a final grade
for this quarter only; or
3. Students who received an “F” as the
final grade for Quarter 4 but did not
fail the course and would like to
replace the “F” with a higher grade.
Contemporary History
210935002
REGAIN PHASE
HIGH SCHOOL
ALGEBRA 1
Eligibility Course Code
Grade 9 students enrolled in Algebra I for the 2019-2020 school year and
have never taken the Algebra I EOC.
NC Study Hall
220030001
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS
Eligibility Course Code
Grade 10 students enrolled in ELA for the 2019-2020 school year and have
never taken the ELA 10
th
Grade FSA.
NC Study Hall
220030001
APPENDIX D
2020 EXTENDED SCHOOL YEAR (ESY)
SUMMER SEVICES INFORMATION
1
PROGRAM MODEL DESCRIPTION
STUDENT CRITERIA FOR PARTICIPATION
SCHEDULING SUGGESTIONS
Extended School Year (ESY) services
include special education and related
services that are provided to eligible
students in PreK to grade 12 with
disabilities beyond the regular 180-day
school year. Under the Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), school
districts must provide ESY services if the
student requires those services in order
to receive a free and appropriate public
education.
ESY will include instructional
opportunities, including English Language
Arts/Reading and Math, as well as related
services based on the student’s IEP.
Examples of
related service include
Occupational and Physical Therapy,
Speech and Language The
rapy, Itinerant
Services and/or Counseling. Additionally,
goals selected for ESY must be addressed.
Students in Pre-Kindergarten through
grade 12 are eligible for Extended School
Year services as documented
on the
Individual Educational Plan (IEP).
Guiding Questions for ESY Eligibility
Determination
1. Will the student regress
substantially in a critical life skill
related to his/her IEP goals if
services are not provided?
2. Is the student at a crucial stage in
mastering a critical life skill, when
a lapse in services would
substantially harm the child’s
chances of learning that skill?
3. Is the nature or severity of the
student’s disability such that the
student will not receive a
reasonable level of benefit from
Following the typical summer calendar,
ESY is scheduled to begin for students on
Tuesday, June 9, 2020
through Friday,
July 10, 2020
The instructional day for students is from
9:00 AM until 12:00 PM for a total of
three hours daily.
There will be no classes on Friday,
July 3 in observance of the July 4
th
holiday.
Professional Development will be
provided on Monday, June 8, 2020 by the
ESE District Office for the following
personnel hired for ESY:
ESE Program Specialist
ESE Teachers
ESE Paraprofessionals
Access to webinars will be provided.
Planning time will also be provided
2
Teacher and Program Specialist Selection
It is recommended that teachers selected
for ESY must be highly effective, must be
ESE certified, and should have experience
in distance teaching
and learning based
on principal’s recommendation.
It is strongly recommended that a
program specialist with ESY experience is
selected.
Access ESE-EMS for IEP
documentation
Develop student rosters for
students
Provide ongoing virtual distance
learning support to teachers
including curriculum resources
Monitor delivery of therapy based
on frequency schedules
Monitor student attendance
Contact parents, as needed,
including for attendance and
technology concerns
Submit requested data to district
including attendance and pre/post
IEP goal status reports required
for audit purposes
Curriculum
Resources and Instructional
Design
A weekly focus calendar will be provided
to each ESY teacher that includes lessons
and practice activities in ELA/Reading,
his/her educational program
during the regular school year if
ESY services are not provided?
4. Are there any extenuating
circumstances that make it
unlikely that the student will
receive FAPE without ESY
services?
ESY cost center locations will receive a list
of eligible students including the services
that each student
will receive as
documented on the IEP.
Examples of services include the
following:
ELA/Reading/Math
Speech Therapy
Language Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Physical Therapy
Counseling
Art Therapy
DHOH Itinerant Services
VI Itinerant Services
Summer Program Options:
If a student is eligible for ESY and another
Summer A Program, discuss program
desc
riptions and options with the parent.
ESY is optional and a student with a
Required Schedule:
Utilize the attached
ESY Course Codes to
identify the appropriate course code for
each grade level.
Schedule eligible
students in the
therapeutic instructional support course
only based on the grade level. This course
number covers all academic courses
including Reading and Math
The following therapy courses will be
scheduled only after ESY opens and based
on actual attendance.
Occupational Therapy
Physical Therapy
Speech Impaired
Language Impaired
Itinerant Teacher Services
Therapy
schedules, including the
frequency, will be provided to the ESY
cost center by the therapist(s).
Attendance will be entered in gradebook
through Period 1
ESY is an ungraded program
ESY Allocations
will be provided by the
District ESE Office
with a recommended
student/teacher ratio of 10:1.
One (1)
classroom paraprofessional assistant will
3
math and social skills learning. These
lessons and interactive follow-up student
activities support both academic
, social,
and IEP skills selected for ESY.
Teachers must also infuse
students’ IEP goals into
daily/weekly instruction.
A link to sample packets has been
developed for use during ESY, as
appropriate, and will be provided.
Examples of curriculum resources
for Elementary Grades KDG-5 and
Grades 6-12 include Learning A-Z,
IXL, Unique Learning Systems,
Vizzle, Quaver and Brain Pop
Teachers will be expected to
provide directed synchronous
instruction via Zoom on Microsoft
Teams.
Classroom paraprofessional
assistants will support
instructional delivery under
direction of the school-site
administration with guidance
from the program specialist and
ESY teacher(s).
disability may attend a summer school
program that the student is eligible for.
be hired for each classroom teacher.
ESY cost centers
will be responsible for
hiring the program specialist (1), teachers
and paraprofessional assistants.
Hiring based on actual enrollment
is strongly recommended to
minimize staff surplus.
The ESE District Office will be responsible
for hiring support sta
ff including
therapists and counselors.
Teacher Instructional Workday and
Suggested Schedule:
The program specialist, teachers and
paraprofessional assistants will work four
hours per day for a total of
24 days (23
days instructional day and one PD day)
9:00 a.m. -10:00 a.m.
English Language Arts/Reading
Skills (standard or modified
curriculum)
10:00 a.m. -11:00 a.m.
Math Skills (standard or modified
curriculum)
11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
Select from the following as documented
on the student’s IEP
Independent Functioning
Daily Living Skills
Organizational/On-Task
4
Social Emotional Behavioral Skills
Communication Skills
Transition Services
Self-Determination
Employability Skills
Other based on IEP
12:00 p.m. -1:00 p.m.
Planning
APPENDIX E
2020 SUMMER SERVICES
FORM(S)
PAYROLL
Application for Short Term Leave
PERSONIDorPERSASSIG COSTCENTER
 
SAPPERIOD# PAYPERIOD