Page 1
Important: Please read the notes on Page 3 and the Privacy Notice on Page 16 before completing the form.
NSV004 (Revised 04/2019)
Change of Personal Circumstances Questionnaire
Please read the following instructions carefully.
You should complete this form if you hold a security clearance (Developed Vetting (DV), Security Check (SC) or Counter-Terrorist
Check (CTC)), under the following circumstances:
- When you get married, enter a Civil Partnership or start living with a partner as a couple.
- If you hold a DV clearance, when a new co-resident begins living with you in shared accommodation.
need to report a change of co-resident if you hold SC or CTC clearance.
Everyone must complete sections 1-3 of this form.
Question 1b asks you to state the reason for the change of personal circumstances that you are reporting.
- If you are reporting that you have married, that you have contracted a civil partnership or that you are living with a new partner,
you should complete Section 4.
- If you hold a DV clearance, you should then go on to complete Sections 5, 6 and (if applicable) 7. There is no need to complete
Sections 5, 6 and 7 if you hold an SC or CTC clearance.
- If you are reporting a change of Co-Residents (anyone aged 18 or over living with you in shared accommodation, e.g. lodgers,
flat-mates, etc), please complete Section 8.
How to complete this form
If you are filling in the form by hand, please ensure you only write inside the white boxed areas. Do not mark or strike through
any other areas of the form. Please write in BLACK INK using BLOCK LETTERS. Keep each character within the boxes on the form.
and leave one space between names/words. If you make a mistake, please do not correct it but delete it by filling in the relevant
space:
Surname (now):
If an answer will not fit in the space provided, please enter your answer on the continuation sheet (page 14).
Ensure you answer ALL the questions. You can use the abbreviation NA (Not Applicable). If a question does not apply to you, write
NA in the first two boxes only of the relevant question. Not Known - If you do not know the answer, or you cannot provide the
information needed, write NOT KNOWN in the first line only of the relevant question. Please provide an explanation why the
information is unknown to you in the appropriate boxes or on the continuation sheet (page 14). Unanswered questions or Not
Known replies may cause delay to the processing of this questionnaire.
Page 1
S M I T H
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
1. General Details
a. Level of clearance held:
DV
SC
CTC
b. Reason for Change of Personal
Marriage / Civil Partnership / Living with
Circumstances:
a new partner
Change of Co-residents (DV only)
2. Your Details
a. Surname (now):
b. Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss/Dr/Prof/Rev):
c. Surname (birth):
d. Gender:
Male
Female
e. Any Other Surname(s) used:
1.
2.
f. Explanation of different surnames
(e.g. marriage, deed poll, etc.)
g. Full forename(s):
If 'Yes', go to Question 2i.
h. Have your forenames changed at any time since birth?
Yes
No
If 'No', go to Question 2k
i. Previous forename(s):
j. Explanation of previous
forenames
k. Date of Birth:
/
/
Day
Month
Year
l. Town of birth:
County / Region:
Country:
m. Current Grade /
Rank / Position:
n. Job Title:
o. Staff or Service Number
(if applicable):
p. National Insurance Number:
(You are not STRAP inducted unless you have been personally ‘read on’ by a STRAP
q. Are you STRAP inducted? Yes No
Security Officer (STRAPSO) for access to particular categories of sensitive information.)
If 'yes', please provide your current STRAPSO's name and contact details below. If you do not know them, please tick here.
STRAPSO's Name:
Post:
Contact e-mail:
Telephone:
Page 2
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
STATEMENT OF HMG PERSONNEL SECURITY AND NATIONAL SECURITY VETTING POLICY
Please note that any information provided will be treated in strict confidence. In cases where a potential risk is identified, and a decision
taken to 'manage the situation' rather than refuse security clearance, those tasked with managing that risk will need the appropriate
information in order to do this effectively.
Failure to disclose relevant circumstances or information is likely in itself to be regarded as evidence of unreliability and will
be taken into account when assessing your suitability for security clearance. It is therefore in your own interests to be honest
and open in the information you provide in this questionnaire.
Decision Making
Minimum Personnel Security Controls
8. National security vetting decisions may only be taken by Government
1. It is HM Government's policy that all areas of government and the
departments, agencies, the Armed Forces or police forces. All the
national infrastructure should include in their recruitment processes
available information is taken into account to reach a reasoned decision
certain basic checks. These checks include verification of the applicant's
on an individual's suitability to hold a security clearance.
identity, employment history, their right to work in the UK and, if
appropriate, checks of any unspent criminal records. Within government
9. Security clearances may be refused or withdrawn where:
these controls are described in the Baseline Personnel Security
Standard. In addition, the Centre for the Protection of National
• There are security concerns related to an individual's involvement or
Infrastructure (CPNI) produces a range of relevant guidance on
connection with activities, organisations or individuals associated with
personnel security and makes similar advice available to the wider
the threats described in this Statement (or any similar new threats
national infrastructure.
that emerge);
• Personal circumstances, current or past conduct indicate that an
National Security Vetting
individual may be susceptible to pressure or improper influence;
2. National security vetting comprises a range of additional checks and may
• Instances of dishonesty or lack of integrity cast doubt upon an
be applied where a risk assessment indicates it is proportionate to do so.
individual's reliability;
The risk assessment process takes account of the access an individual
may have to sensitive assets (physical, personnel or information) at risk
• Other behaviours or circumstances indicate unreliability.
from a wide range of threats. These threats include: terrorism,
espionage, or other actions that could threaten the United Kingdom. The
10. Wherever possible existing employees will have an opportunity to
requirements of international agreements concerning the protection of
discuss, comment on and challenge any adverse information that
allies' information may also inform such assessments.
arises. However in certain circumstances it may not be possible to
share such information as this could compromise national security, the
3. It is government policy that individuals should not be expected to hold an
public interest or third party confidentiality.
existing security clearance in order to apply for posts that require vetting,
except where such posts are short term and need to be filled urgently.
Avenues of Appeal
4. There are three different types of national security vetting clearance:
11. Existing employees who are subject to national security vetting and
Counter Terrorist Check (CTC), Security Check (SC) and Developed
either refused a security clearance or whose clearance is withdrawn
Vetting (DV). Before any such clearance is undertaken the requirements
may appeal against such decisions. All departments and agencies that
of the Baseline Personnel Security Standard must be met. Whilst the
carry out national security vetting must provide for an internal appeal
information required and the range and depth of checks undertaken at
process. Where individuals remain dissatisfied they may appeal to
each level may vary, they are all intended to allow Government
the Security Vetting Appeals Panel, an independent body.
departments and agencies, the Armed Forces and police forces to
assess whether individuals who are to be employed in sensitive posts or
12. The Panel will consider the case, review the information and invite the
critical functions might represent a security risk either directly or
appellant and the organisation to make representations. The Panel will
indirectly.
make recommendations to the Head of Department or organisation in
the light of its findings as to whether the decision should stand or be
Checks
reviewed. The Panel may also comment on the security vetting
procedures and adequacy of the internal appeal arrangements.
5. Individuals subject to national security vetting (including UK nationals
taking up sensitive posts in international organisations) will be asked to
13. There are no national security vetting appeal routes for applicants for
provide via questionnaire personal information about themselves,
employment who are refused a security clearance. Separate
partners, family members and other associates. It may be checked, and
arrangements exist for applicants, employees and contractors of the
retained for future checks, against:
security and intelligence agencies, who may complain to the
Investigatory Powers Tribunal. Any individual may apply to an
• Relevant personnel records held by the employing department or
Employment Tribunal if they feel that they have been discriminated
company
against in any part of the recruitment process.
• Criminal records (both spent and unspent as defined by the
Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974)
Ongoing Personnel Security Management
• Information held by the Security Service.
14. The national security vetting process provides an assessment of the
vetting subject at the time the process is carried out but active ongoing
• Credit reference agency records
personnel security management is required to ensure that a security
clearance maintains its currency. As a minimum this will involve active
6. The process may also take account of:
consideration of the vetting subject's continuing conduct in respect of
• Financial circumstances generally
security matters; it will also require checks to be repeated at regular
intervals.
• Third party character references
• Any medical considerations that could give rise to security concerns
7. Interviews with the vetting subject and referees may be carried out to
establish good character and to verify information that has been
provided.
Page 3
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
/
/
3. Your Contact Details
a. Home Telephone:
b. Work Telephone:
Ext.
c. Military Dialling Code/GTN:
d. Mobile:
e. E-mail:
We will try to meet your preference but
f. If we need to contact you, do you wish to be contacted at:
Work
Home
this cannot always be guaranteed
g. Please enter your work address:
Name of Employer:
Address Line 1:
Address Line 2:
Town:
County / Region:
Postcode:
Country:
4. Details about Your Partner.
You should complete this section if, at Question 1, you have selected Marriage/Civil Partnership/Living with a New Partner as the
reason why you are completing this form. If you have any other information which you feel may be relevant, please enter the details
on the continuation sheet
a. Surname (now):
b. Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss/Dr/Prof/Rev):
c. Surname (birth):
d. Gender:
Male
Female
e. Any Other Surname(s) used:
1.
2.
f. Explanation of different surnames
(e.g. marriage, deed poll, etc.)
g. Full forename(s):
h. Have your partner's forenames changed at any time since birth?
Yes
No
i. Previous forename(s):
j. Explanation of previous
forenames
k. Date of Birth:
l. If adopted, date of adoption:
/
/
Day
Month
Year
Day
Month
Year
m. Town of birth:
County / Region:
Country:
Page 4
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
/
*n. Present Nationality:
*o. Dual Nationality (if any):
*p. Former Nationality (if any):
* There is a difference between nationality and citizenship. If they hold or held citizenship rather than nationality, tick here
and advise which countries they held citizenship in, and dates:
q. If British naturalised,
Number:
give number and date of certificate:
Date:
/
/
Day
Month
Year
r. If non-UK National, date of taking up permanent residence in UK:
/
/
(This is not necessarily the same as the date of the permission to stay in the UK)
Day
Month
Year
s. Partner's occupation:
t. Please enter your partner's current permanent address below:
Full permanent address: Since
/
Month
Year
House/Flat number:
House name:
Street:
District:
Town:
County / Region:
Postcode:
Country:
u. Has your partner within the last 5 years:
Lived at any other addresses in the UK?
Yes
No
Lived outside the UK for more than 12 months at a time?
Yes
No
If you answered Yes, enter full details, with dates, in date order to cover the whole 5 year period below.
Previous Address
From:
To:
/
Month
Year
Month
Year
House/Flat number:
House name:
Street:
District:
Town:
Postcode:
County / Region:
Country:
Page 5
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
/
Previous Address
From:
To:
/
Month
Year
Month
Year
House/Flat number:
House name:
Street:
District:
Town:
Postcode:
County / Region:
Country:
v. If your partner holds a National Security Clearance (Developed Vetting, Security Check or Counter Terrorist Check),
please tick here
Details about your PARTNER'S birth parents, adoptive parents, foster parents, step parents or legal
guardians (DV only).
You need not answer Questions 5-8 if you hold an SC or CTC clearance. They apply ONLY if you hold a DV clearance.
This section seeks details of ALL your partner's parents and their current and/or former partner in the last 3 years. Even if your partner is
adopted, has step-parents, foster parents or legal guardians, we will still require details of their birth parents.
5. Details About Your PARTNER'S Birth Father (DV Only)
If you do not know full details of your partner's father, please tick here:
Please give explanation:
a. Surname (now):
b. Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss/Dr/Prof/Rev):
c. Surname (birth):
d. Any Other Surname(s) used:
1.
2.
e. Explanation of different surnames
(e.g. marriage, deed poll, etc.)
f. Full forename(s):
g. Have your partner's father's forenames changed at any time since birth?
Yes
No
h. Previous forename(s):
i. Explanation of previous
forenames
j. Date of Birth:
/
/
Day
Month
Year
k. Town of birth:
County / Region:
Country:
Page 6
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
*l. Present Nationality:
*m. Dual Nationality (if any):
*n. Former Nationality (if any):
* There is a difference between nationality and citizenship. If your partner's father holds or held citizenship rather than
nationality, tick here
and advise which countries he holds/ held citizenship in, and dates:
o. If British naturalised,
Number:
give number and date of certificate:
Date:
/
/
Day
Month
Year
p. If non-UK National, date of taking up permanent residence in UK:
Date:
/
/
(This is not necessarily the same as the date of the permission to stay in the UK)
Day
Month
Year
q. Occupation:
r. Please enter your partner's father's current permanent address below: If your partner's father is deceased, please provide
the date of death and enter your partner's father's last known address below.
Full permanent address: Since
/
Month
Year
House/Flat number:
House name:
Street:
District:
Town:
Postcode:
County / Region:
Country:
s. Date of death (if applicable)
/
/
Day
Month
Year
6. Details About Your PARTNER'S Birth Mother (DV only)
If you do not know full details of your partner's birth mother, please tick here:
Please give explanation:
a. Surname (now):
b. Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss/Dr/Prof/Rev):
c. Surname (birth):
d. Any Other Surname(s) used:
1.
2.
e. Explanation of different surnames
(e.g. marriage, deed poll, etc.)
Page 7
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
f. Full forename(s):
g. Have your partner's mother's forenames changed at any time since birth?
Yes
No
h. Previous forename(s):
i. Explanation of previous
forenames
j. Date of Birth:
/
/
Day
Month
Year
k. Town of birth:
County / Region:
Country:
*l. Present Nationality:
*m. Dual Nationality (if any):
*n. Former Nationality (if any):
* There is a difference between nationality and citizenship. If your partner's mother holds or held citizenship rather than
nationality, tick here
and advise which countries she holds/ held citizenship in, and dates:
o. If British naturalised,
Number:
give number and date of certificate:
Date:
/
/
Day
Month
Year
p. If non-UK National, date of taking up permanent residence in UK:
Date:
/
/
(This is not necessarily the same as the date of the permission to stay in the UK)
Day
Month
Year
q. Occupation:
r. Please enter your partner's mother's current permanent address below: If your partner's mother is deceased, please provide
the date of death and enter your partner's mother's last known address below.
Full permanent address: Since
/
Month
Year
House/Flat number:
House name:
Street:
District:
Town:
Postcode:
County / Region:
Country:
s. Date of death (if applicable)
/
/
Day
Month
Year
t. Does your partner have any other parents, adoptive parents, step-parents or legal guardians?
Yes
No
Please tick 'yes' or 'no'. If 'yes', go to Q7. If 'no', go to Q8 if you also need to report a change
of co-residents; otherwise, please complete the declaration on page 15
Page 8
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
/
/
7. Details of PARTNER's other Parents, Adoptive Parents, Foster Parents, Step-Parents or Legal
Guardians (if applicable) (DV only)
First Individual:
If you do not know full details of this individual, please tick here:
Please give explanation:
a. Relationship:
b. Date of adoption (if applicable):
c. Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss/Dr/Prof/Rev):
Day
Month
Year
d. Surname (now):
e. Surname (birth):
f. Any Other Surname(s) used:
1.
2.
g. Explanation of different surnames
(e.g. marriage, deed poll, etc.)
h. Full forename(s):
i. Have this individual's forenames changed at any time since birth?
Yes
No
j. Previous forename(s):
k. Explanation of previous
forenames
l. Date of Birth:
/
/
Day
Month
Year
m. Town of birth:
County / Region:
Country:
*n. Present Nationality:
*o. Dual Nationality (if any):
*p. Former Nationality (if any):
* There is a difference between nationality and citizenship. If the individual holds or held citizenship rather than nationality,
tick here
and advise which countries they hold/ held citizenship in, and dates:
Page 9
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
/
/
q. If British naturalised,
Number:
give number and date of certificate:
Date:
/
/
Day
Month
Year
r. If non-UK National, date of taking up permanent residence in UK:
Date:
/
/
(This is not necessarily the same as the date of the permission to stay in the UK)
Day
Month
Year
s. Occupation:
t. Please enter the individual's current permanent address below: If the individual is deceased, please provide the date of
death and enter their last known address below.
Full permanent address: Since
/
Month
Year
House/Flat number:
House name:
Street:
District:
Town:
Postcode:
County / Region:
Country:
u. Date of death (if applicable)
/
/
Day
Month
Year
Second Individual:
If you do not know full details of this individual, please tick here:
Please give explanation:
a. Relationship:
b. Date of adoption (if applicable):
c. Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss/Dr/Prof/Rev):
Day
Month
Year
d. Surname (now):
e. Surname (birth):
f. Any Other Surname(s) used:
1.
2.
g. Explanation of different surnames
(e.g. marriage, deed poll, etc.)
h. Full forename(s):
i. Have this individual's forenames changed at any time since birth?
Yes
No
j. Previous forename(s):
Page 10
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
k. Explanation of previous
forenames
l. Date of Birth:
/
/
Day
Month
Year
m. Town of birth:
County / Region:
Country:
*n. Present Nationality:
*o. Dual Nationality (if any):
*p. Former Nationality (if any):
* There is a difference between nationality and citizenship. If the individual holds or held citizenship rather than nationality,
tick here
and advise which countries they hold/ held citizenship in, and dates:
q. If British naturalised,
Number:
give number and date of certificate:
Date:
/
/
Day
Month
Year
r. If non-UK National, date of taking up permanent residence in UK:
Date:
/
/
(This is not necessarily the same as the date of the permission to stay in the UK)
Day
Month
Year
s. Occupation:
t. Please enter the individual's current permanent address below: If the individual is deceased, please provide the date of
death and enter their last known address below.
Full permanent address: Since
/
Month
Year
House/Flat number:
House name:
Street:
District:
Town:
County / Region:
Postcode:
Country:
u. Date of death (if applicable)
/
/
Day
Month
Year
Page 11
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
8. Details About Your Co-Residents (DV Only)
This information is ONLY required if you hold a DV clearance.
Please give details of anyone aged 18 or over living with you in shared accommodation (e.g. lodgers, au-pairs, flat-mates,
etc).You need not enter details of your partner or of anyone you have already included in this questionnaire. Do not enter
details of those who live in the same hostel or shared Service accommodation.
a. Surname (now):
b. Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss/Dr/Prof/Rev):
c. Forename(s):
d. Date of Birth:
OR Approximate Age (in Years):
Day
Month
Year
e. Town of Birth:
*f. Present
Nationality:
*If applicable, please differentiate between citizenship and nationality
g. Occupation:
a. Surname (now):
b. Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss/Dr/Prof/Rev):
c. Forename(s):
d. Date of Birth:
OR Approximate Age (in Years):
Day
Month
Year
e. Town of Birth:
*f. Present
Nationality:
*If applicable, please differentiate between citizenship and nationality
g. Occupation:
a. Surname (now):
b. Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss/Dr/Prof/Rev):
c. Forename(s):
d. Date of Birth:
OR Approximate Age (in Years):
Day
Month
Year
e. Town of Birth:
*f. Present
Nationality:
*If applicable, please differentiate between citizenship and nationality
g. Occupation:
a. Surname (now):
b. Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss/Dr/Prof/Rev):
c. Forename(s):
d. Date of Birth:
OR Approximate Age (in Years):
Day
Month
Year
e. Town of Birth:
*f. Present
Nationality:
*If applicable, please differentiate between citizenship and nationality
g. Occupation:
If more than 4 co-residents please tick here
and enter additional co-residents' details on the continuation sheets
(page 14).
Page 12
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
Please give the address at which you are living with the co-resident(s):
House/Flat number:
House name:
Street:
District:
Town:
Postcode:
County / Region:
Country:
Page 13
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
Question
Number
Continuation of Answers
IMPORTANT: When providing additional information please write the Question Number against each answer and
provide all the information requested in the original question.
Page 14
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
For use by the Vetting Authority:
I confirm that this form is submitted in accordance with the stated policy of Her Majesty's Government.
Name:
Position:
Telephone:
Ext.
/
/
Signed:
Day
Month
Date:
Year
Declaration
I declare that I have read and understood the statement of HM Government's policy on vetting on page 3 of this questionnaire.
I understand that in accordance with this policy the personal information that I have provided on this form about myself, my
partner and their family will be submitted for checking against national criminal and security records and that, a check against
credit reference agency records and investigations into my financial circumstances will also be carried out. I understand, too, that
the information provided may be subject to ongoing checks where they are necessary and proportionate.
I declare that the information I have given is true and complete to the best of my knowledge and belief, and I understand that any
false statement or deliberate omission in the information I have given in this questionnaire may disqualify me from employment
(including employment in connection with Crown contracts if applicable) or make me liable to disciplinary action, which may
include dismissal.
I undertake to notify any material changes in the information I have given above (e.g. change of partner) to the Personnel or
Security branch concerned.
Important: Data Protection legislation. This questionnaire asks you to supply "personal" and "sensitive personal" data as defined
by current Data Protection legislation. You will be supplying this data to the appropriate Vetting Authority where it will be processed
exclusively for the purpose of security vetting., in accordance with HM Government's vetting policy, save that, in the highly unlikely
event that data supplied by you discloses or suggests that:
i. a criminal offence has occurred or is likely to occur, or
ii. staff may be at risk, e.g. if you have been diagnosed with a serious mental condition as potentially endangering yourself or others
then the Vetting Authority may pass on that information alone to the appropriate person(s). Subject to this, the Vetting Authority will
protect the information that you provide and will ensure that it is not passed to anyone who is not authorised to see it.
By signing the declaration on this page, you are agreeing that you understand that the data you provide in this questionnaire
will be processed in the manner described above.
If you have any concerns about any of the questions we ask, or what we will do with the information you provide, which are not
answered by the guidance notes please contact the person who issued this form for further information.
Note: Please review the form BEFORE SIGNING to ensure that all questions have been fully answered.
When you have completed the form, please send it to the Vetting Authority
S
igned:
Date:
/
/
Day
Month
Year
Page 15
<<
<
Print form
Reset form
>
>>
4 7 3 9 2 1 8
Handling Instruction: Vetting-in-Confidence
64685
Privacy notice for processing personal data during National Security Vetting (NSV)
This privacy notice applies when the vetting provider is United Kingdom Security Vetting (UKSV). UKSV is part of
the Ministry of Defence. If you are unsure as to the identity of your vetting provider, please ask your sponsor, which
is normally the employer. This notice explains how we intend to store and handle your personal data and that of
third parties in the course of conducting NSV. This notice may be updated from time to time – the latest version will
be available on .gov.uk.
This notice applies in relation to all previous and current NSV applications processed by UKSV or its predecessors
(Defence Business Services and FCO Services) and should be read in conjunction with the NSV forms and the
document ‘Personnel Security Controls’, also available on .gov.uk.
1.
The identity of the NSV data controllers and contact details
UKSV is responsible for carrying out NSV and, for some of its customers, also makes the clearance decision. In these
circumstances, with the exception of the Security Service, it is the sole data controller for the NSV process. As UKSV
is part of the Ministry of Defence, the Data Protection Officer (DPO) responsible for NSV can be contacted via the
MOD Chief Information Officer at CIO-DPA@mod.uk.
When UKSV carries out NSV, but the decision on whether to grant security clearance is taken by the sponsor (which
is normally the public authority employer), the sponsor organisation is a joint data controller with UKSV. In these
circumstances, if you wish to exercise your rights under data protection legislation, you can contact either UKSV’s
Data Protection Officer (DPO) or their counterpart in the sponsor organisation that decides whether you will be
granted security clearance. It is the sponsor’s responsibility to advise you of their DPO’s contact details.
In addition to UKSV and the sponsor organisation, the Security Service is a data controller for NSV in respect of the
check of Security Service records. The Security Service publishes advice on access to information at
https://www.mi5.gov.uk/access-to-information. It can be contacted via:
The Enquiries Desk
PO Box 3255
London SW1P 1AE
Should you be granted clearance and subsequently move to another post requiring NSV at a different organisation,
the relevant personnel security risk owner for the new organisation may review your clearance against the particular
security risks that organisation faces. In such circumstances, the new organisation replaces the initial sponsor
organisation as a joint data controller for NSV.
2.
Why we will process your data
We will process your personal data and that of third parties for the purpose of carrying out NSV, including aftercare.
NSV is necessary and proportionate to safeguard the UK’s national security. We may also process your data for
ancillary purposes, for example, to facilitate an appeal to the Security and Vetting Appeals Panel, to fulfil legal and
regulatory requirements or, in an anonymised way for business monitoring and planning purposes.
3.
The legal basis for the processing
UKSV and the sponsor organisation process your personal data and that of third parties in accordance with the
General Data Protection Regulation, as applied by Chapter 3 of Part 2 of the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the Applied
GDPR’). The Security Service will process your personal data in accordance with Part 4 of the Data Protection Act
2018 (intelligence services processing).
The processing of your personal data and that of third parties is necessary for the purpose of NSV, which is carried
out for reasons of substantial public interest and in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controllers.
Conducting NSV is a function of UKSV, which is part of the Ministry of Defence, a government department.
4.
How your data will be processed
Your personal data and that of third parties will be processed as described in the ‘Statement of HM Government
Personnel Security and National Security Vetting Policy’, which is included in the vetting forms and as an annex to
Page 16
the document ‘Personnel Security Controls’ available on .gov.uk. The categories of personal data which we process
are described in those documents.
5.
Who we share your data with
Personal data that we collect and process for NSV is very strictly controlled and protected by a high level of physical,
cyber and personnel security measures. Your NSV personal data is kept separate from other personal data and
access is only provided for the purpose of NSV and to those with a strict ‘need to know’, such as your UKSV vetting
officer.
Conducting NSV
To conduct the various checks that form part of NSV, it may be necessary to share some of your personal data with
the relevant check provider so that they may provide further personal data to us. We only share the minimum
amount of personal data necessary to enable the provider to perform the check. In most cases this is limited to basic
identifying information (such as your name or date of birth) to ensure that the provider performs the check on the
correct individual.
To perform the component NSV checks and reach a security clearance decision, UKSV may share some of your data
with:
Your employing department or company (to request access to relevant personnel records)
Public authorities which maintain criminal records databases
The Security Service
Credit reference agencies
Referees (e.g. supervisors, character and academic referees)
The personnel security risk owner (to enable them to make a decision on your suitability to hold security
clearance or so that they can specify any risk mitigation measures conditional for your clearance).
Third party personal data may be processed as a result of these checks. For example, this might be provided to UKSV
by a referee.
We may also notify your sponsor or employer whether your clearance has been granted, refused or withdrawn.
Risk mitigation
On rare occasions where a security risk has been identified, UKSV or the sponsor department may consider that it is
possible to mitigate that risk to an acceptable level by sharing relevant information with someone within your line
management chain. Should this apply to you, we will not share your personal data without discussing this with you
first and obtaining your explicit consent. If we seek to do this we will give you further explanation of the reasons why
and purpose and also explain your rights with regard to providing and withdrawing consent.
If you are worried about the confidentiality of the NSV process, please contact your sponsor for advice.
Public interest matters
Very exceptionally, data supplied by you or by a third party may be sufficiently serious that the NSV data controllers
may consider it is necessary and in the public interest to share relevant information with an appropriate authority,
such as the police. This might occur when information suggests that:
you may have committed a previously undetected criminal offence, or that an offence may be about to be
committed,
you or others may be at risk of harm,
action is required to safeguard national security.
Appeal
If your clearance is refused or withdrawn and you decide to appeal to the Security Vetting Appeals Panel, we will
provide the Panel with relevant personal data to enable them to consider your appeal.
6.
How long we will keep your personal data
Your personal data and that of third parties will be retained for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it
was collected (safeguarding national security). Personal data collected during the NSV process will normally be
Page 17
retained by UKSV and the sponsor organisation for six years from the date that your security clearance expires,
lapses or is withdrawn. However, it may be necessary to retain some personal data beyond this period in the
interests of national security or to defend legal proceedings which have already commenced.
7.
Your data rights
You have considerable say over what happens to your personal data. Your rights and how you may exercise them are
fully detailed on the ICO website. In relation to your personal data held by UKSV or the sponsor organisation, unless
an exemption applies, you have the right:
a.
to request a copy your personal data
b.
to require us to restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances
c.
to request your data be deleted or corrected
d.
to object to the processing of your data
e.
to lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think we
are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law. You can contact the ICO at
https://ico.org.uk/concerns, or telephone 0303 123 1113.
8.
International data transfers and international organisations
As described above, for important reasons of public interest and national security, it may be necessary for UKSV to
seek information from referees some of whom may be from international organisations, EU member states, or
located in countries where the EU Commission has not issued an adequacy decision to confirm that it considers the
country provides an adequate level of data protection.
Where the sponsor organisation is an international organisation, for example NATO, or where your clearance is to
work for a contractor overseas, we will inform the organisation or contractor whether your clearance is granted,
refused or withdrawn.
9.
Decisions based on automated processing
NSV decision are not based solely on automated processing, including profiling. The decision whether to grant or
refuse security clearance is taken individually by the relevant personnel security risk owner.
10. Failure to provide data
You are required to provide the personal data requested as part of NSV in order to obtain the security clearance
necessary for your role, which will be either a contractual requirement or necessary for your employment with the
sponsor organisation. If you do not provide the requested data, we will be unable to grant you security clearance
and this may impact on your employment.
11. Complaints
If you are not satisfied with the way in which your personal data is being processed by UKSV:
You can make a complaint to the Ministry of Defence Information Rights Team:
MOD Information Rights Team
Ground floor, zone D
Main Building
Whitehall
London SW1A 2HB
Email: cio-dpa@mod.uk
The team will acknowledge your complaint within 5 working days and endeavour to send you a full response within
20 working days. If the team is unable to respond fully in this time, the team will explain why and let you know when
you should get a full response.
If you are not satisfied with the response, you have the right to take your complaint to the Information
Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ ; telephone: 0303 123 1113.
Page 18
Chrome Web Store
It looks like you haven't installed the Fill Chrome Extension Add to Chrome