Colorado Department of Law
[…] completion of an approved active duty firearms qualification course.
Failure to successfully complete the course will cause the authority to
carry concealed firearms to be rescinded.
Repealed February 7, 2014
B-88
Return to Table of Contents
B-89
Return to Table of Contents
Rule 28 In-Service Training Program
Effective January 31, 2016
The purpose of in-service training is to provide continuing education to certified
peace officers to develop their knowledge and/or skills. The annual in-service
training program is defined in Colorado Revised Statutes §24-31-303 (l) and states
that the POST Board can “promulgate rules deemed necessary by the Board
concerning annual in-service training requirements for certified peace officers,
including but not limited to evaluation of the training program and processes to
ensure substantial compliance by law enforcement agencies and departments. In-
service training is mandatory for certified peace officers who are currently
employed in positions requiring certified peace officers as defined in Colorado
Revised Statutes section 16-2.5-102. This includes certified fulltime, part-time and
reserve peace officers.