Colorado Department of Law
[…] Required Minimum Hours: 1
General Learning Goal: The student will explain and discuss tactical
considerations when off duty, in plain clothes or working under cover.
Learning Objectives:
1. The student will identify and discuss the legal and tactical
considerations when taking police action while off duty, in plain
clothes or working under cover. Considerations will include, but
not be limited to:
a. Peace officers responsibility while off duty
b. Responsibilities of the off duty/UC officer
c. Department regulations concerning off duty police actions
d. Off duty equipment
A. C.R.S. 16-2.5-101 Peace Officer Defined General Authority
1. In part, a peace officer “has the authority to enforce all laws of the
state of Colorado while acting within the scope of his or her
authority and in the performance of his or her duties.
H-28
Return to Table of Contents
2. “A peace officer certified by the peace officer standards and
training board shall have the authority to carry firearms at all
times, concealed or otherwise, subject to the written firearms
policy created by the agency employing the peace officer.”